스포츠 정책집행과정에서 정책이해도에 관한 연구 : Policy understandings in sports policy implementation process: Focused on Korean sports club policy

Abstract

본 연구는 정부에서 스포츠 부분 주요 정책과제로 채택한 스포츠클럽 정책집행에 참여하는 정책결정자, 정책전달자, 정책집행자가 어떻게 정책을 이해하고 집행하고 있는지 대해 알아보고, 정책참여자의 정책이해에 따른 실제 정책집행과정의 비교를 통해 정책적 시사점을 얻는데 목적이 있다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제를 1) 스포츠클럽 정책참여자는 스포츠클럽 정책을 어떻게 이해하고 집행하였는가? 2) 정책참여자의 정책이해도 차이와 정책집행 비교를 통해 무엇을 알 수 있는가? 로 설정하였다.

연구문제를 달성하기 위해 연구가 시작된 2017년부터 2023년 6월까지 스포츠클럽 정책이 시행된 2013년 이후 10년간의 정책집행 자료를 분석하였고, 2023년 4월부터 6월까지 스포츠클럽 정책참여자 15명을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하였다.

자료분석을 바탕으로 얻어진 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스포츠클럽 정책참여자에 따른 정책의 이해와 정책집행에 있어 정책결정자인 정부는 전반적인 정책목표를 중시하는 거시적 이해를 하고 있었고, 정책집행자인 스포츠클럽은 당장의 스포츠클럽의 생존을 중시하는 미시적인 이해를 하고 있었다. 정부의 정책을 집행자에게 전달하는 정책전달자로서의 대한체육회는 정부의 정책목표와 정책집행 현장을 함께 고려하는 중시적인 이해를 하고 있었다. 둘째, 정책참여자의 정책이해도 차이와 정책집행 비교를 통한 시사점으로 정책집행자 사이의 정책이해도의 차이는 성공적인 정책집행의 걸림돌이 되고, 스포츠클럽 정책이 전형적인 하향식(top-down) 정책으로 추진되다 보니 이상과 현실의 불협화음이 발생하여 정책효과의 감소로 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구는 2022년「스포츠클럽법」이 시행되고 이제 막 1년이 지난 시점에서 지난 10년간 스포츠클럽 정책참여자의 정책에 대한 이해도와 그에 따른 정책집행과정의 차이를 비교 분석하고, 그에 따른 정책적 시사점을 도출했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This study aims to understand how policy makers, policy deliverers, and policy implementers involved in the execution of sports club policy, adopted as a major policy task by the government, understand and execute the policy. It seeks to derive policy implications by comparing the actual policy execution process according to the policy understanding of the participants. To achieve the research objectives, the research questions have been set as follows: 1) How have sports club policy participants understood and executed the sports club policy? 2) What can be learned through a comparison of policy understanding differences and policy execution among policy participants?

To answer these research questions, policy execution data over a ten-year period from 2013, when the sports club policy was implemented, to June 2023 were analyzed. In addition, in-depth interviews were conducted with 15 participants of the sports club policy from April to June 2023.

The results of this study, based on data analysis, are as follows. Firstly, the understanding and implementation of policy varied depending on the sports club policy participant. The government as a policy maker had a macro understanding that emphasized the overall policy objectives, while sports clubs as policy implementers had a micro understanding that emphasized the immediate survival of the sports clubs. The Korean Sport and Olympic Committee, as a policy deliverer that conveys the government's policies to implementers, had an intermediate understanding that considered both the government's policy objectives and the policy execution field. Secondly, the implication through a comparison of policy understanding differences and policy execution among policy participants is that the difference in policy understanding among policy implementers becomes a stumbling block for successful policy execution. It was analyzed that the sports club policy, being pushed as a typical top-down policy, led to a dissonance between ideal and reality, resulting in a reduction in policy effects.

This study is significant as it provides a comparative analysis of the understanding and the subsequent execution process of sports club policy by policy participants over the past 10 years, at a point one year after the enforcement of the "Sports Club Act" in 2022. It also derives policy implications from this comparison.