신체상 자기비교와 신체활동 : Body Image Self-Comparison and Physical Activity

Abstract

몸에 대한 사회문화적 표준은 사람들이 규칙적인 신체활동에 참여하게 만드는 압력이지만, 또한 신체활동에 관한 선택과 경험을 제한할 수 있다. 이러한 비일관적 관계에 대한 보다 개선된 설명을 위해, 현재 연구는 몸에 대한 생각과 감정이 몸의 관심 및 움직임을 기초로 하는 신체활동에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고자 수행되었다. 몸에 대한 인지적 평가와 더불어 정서적 반응 및 행동적 결과물을 포괄하는 인지행동적 관점에서, 다양한 이론적 관점을 통합하여 신체상 지각과 신체활동의 관계에 관한 세 가지 연구 문제(연구 1,2,3)를 도출하였다.

연구 1에서는, 신체상 불일치의 두 유형(실제-이상 및 실제 당위)이 네 가지 신체상 자의식적 감정(수치심/죄책감/자부심/자만심)에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해, 한국의 건강한 성인 340명을 대상으로 333부의 횡단면 자료를 수집했고, 구조방정식 모형 분석을 수행했다. 연구 결과는 사적 영역의 실제-이상 불일치가 수치심을 정적으로, 자부심을 부적으로 예측하며, 공적 영역의 실제-당위 불일치가 죄책감을 정적으로, 자만심을 부적으로 예측하는 것을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 자기불일치 이론과 자의식적 감정 모델을 토대로 구성한 연구가설을 모두 지지했으며, 이론의 통합적인 확장 및 신체에 관한 감정 조절 전략의 시사점을 제공한다.

연구 2에서는, 신체상 자의식적 감정의 개인차로부터 신체활동에 관한 자결성 동기 및 실제 참여를 예측하기 위해, 연구 1의 참여자 중 지원자 216명을 대상으로 운동 행동 규제 및 참여에 관한 전향적 추적조사를 통해 188부의 자료를 수집했다. 군집분석 결과, 신체상 자의식적 감정의 유형은 일치감정 및 불일치감정 집단으로 분류되었으며, 일치감정 집단에서는 신체활동에 관한 자율적 동기가 높은 반면 불일치감정 집단에서는 통제적 동기가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 다집단 경로분석 결과는 일치감정 집단에서는 자율적 동기로부터 신체활동 의도 및 운동 참여를 유의하게 예측하며, 불일치감정 집단에서는 통제적 동기로부터의 경로가 유의하다는 것을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 자기결정성 이론을 토대로 구성한 연구가설을 모두 지지했으며, 감정-동기-행동의 인과관계를 검증한 개인중심 접근으로부터 개인차를 고려한 운동 처치 방안을 제안한다.

연구 3에서는, 신체상에 대한 기대(이상 및 당위)로부터 신체상 및 신체활동에 관한 조절초점 및 의사결정을 예측하기 위해, 메시지 프레이밍(긍정 및 부정)을 적용한 2x2 피험자 간 요인설계의 실험 설문을 서울대학교 체육수업 수강생 160명을 대상으로 수행했다. 151부 자료의 신체상 기대 집단 간 t-검증 분석 결과, 이상적 기대가 높은 집단에서는 신체상 및 신체활동에 관한 향상초점이, 당위적 기대가 높은 집단에서는 예방초점이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이원 다변량 공분산분석 결과는 이상적 기대 집단에서는 긍정 프레이밍의 메시지가, 당위적 기대 집단에서는 부정 프레이밍의 메시지가 프로그램 참여 의도 및 신체활동에 대한 태도 및 의도 변화에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 교차 상호작용을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 조절초점 이론과 자기결정성 이론을 토대로 구성한 연구가설을 모두 지지했으며, 신체상 기대라는 새로운 개인차를 제시하고 이를 고려한 운동 프로그램 개발에 시사점을 제공한다.

Social-cultural standards regarding the body can exert pressure on individuals to engage in regular physical activities, but they can also limit choices and experiences related to physical activity. To provide a more comprehensive explanation of this complex relationship, the current study aimed to explore the influence of thoughts and emotions about the body on physical activity based on the body's interests and movements. Integrating various theoretical perspectives from a cognitive-behavioral framework including cognitive evaluations, emotional responses, and behavioral outcomes, three research questions (Studies 1, 2, and 3) were derived to investigate the relationship between body image and physical activity.

In Study 1, structural equation modeling was employed to examine the impact of two types of body image discrepancies (actual-ideal and actual-ought) on four self-conscious emotions (shame, guilt, authentic pride, and hubristic pride) among 340 healthy Korean adults. The results of 333 data demonstrated that actual-ideal discrepancies in the private domain positively predicted shame and negatively predicted authentic pride, while actual-ought discrepancies in the public domain positively predicted guilt and negatively predicted hubristic pride. These findings supported the research hypotheses based on the self-discrepancy theory and the process model of self-conscious emotions, providing implications for the integrated extension of different theories and strategies for emotional regulation related to the body.

In Study 2, using a prospective follow-up design and survey data from 216 participants who were part of Study 1, the study investigated the prediction of self-determined motivation and actual participation in physical activity based on individual differences in self-conscious emotions related to the body. Cluster analysis identified two groups categorized as positive (i.e., low discrepancy) and negative (i.e., high discrepancy) emotional groups. The positive emotional group showed higher autonomous motivation for physical activity, while the negative emotional group exhibited higher controlled motivation. Furthermore, multi-group path analysis revealed that autonomous motivation significantly predicted intentions and actual participation in physical activity in the positive emotional group, whereas controlled motivation was significant in the negative emotional group. These findings supported the research hypotheses based on self-determination theory and provided suggestions for considering individual differences in exercise interventions by verifying the causal relationships among emotions, motivation, and behavior.

In Study 3, an experimental survey with a 2 x 2 between-subjects factorial design incorporating message framing (positive and negative) was conducted with 160 students enrolled in physical education classes at Seoul National University to predict regulatory focus and decision-making regarding body image and physical activity based on body image expectancy (i.e., ideal and ought discrepancy reduction expectancy). T-tests analyzing the group differences in body image expectancy of 151 data indicated that the high ideal expectancy group had a stronger promotion focus on body image and physical activity than high ought expectancy group, which had a stronger prevention focus than high idal expectancy group. Two-way multivariate analysis of covariance revealed a significant interaction between message framing and body image expectancy groups: positive message framing influenced program participation intentions and changes in attitudes and intention toward physical activity in the high ideal expectancy group, while negative message framing had significant effects in the high ought expectancy group. These findings supported the research hypotheses based on regulatory focus theory and self-determination theory, introducing a novel individual difference of body image expectancy and providing insights for the development of exercise programs that consider these factors.