Effects of Fitness App UX Attributes on Users' Flow, Psychological Well-being and Continuance intention : 모바일 피트니스 앱에 대한 소비자 경험적 속성이 사용자 몰입, 심리적 안녕감 및 지속적 의도에 미치는 영향

Keywords fitness appattributesflowpsychological well-beingcontinuance intention

Abstract

The rapid growth and widespread adoption of mobile fitness applications can be attributed to the proliferation of smartphones. However, the turnover rate of health app users which a national survey results indicated is 45.7%. Many users discontinue use of fitness apps after initially trying them, and psychological factors may can explain this continued use. Prior research on continuance intention has suggested incorporating psychological aspects alongside technology-related factors to better account for patterns of technology usage. Drawing on cognitive evaluation theory, this study investigates how users' assessment of fitness app UX attributes influences their flow and psychological well-being; how continuance intention is affected by flow and psychological well-being; and how flow affects psychological well-being. An online questionnaire survey was conducted among Chinese individuals who have used the Keep fitness app. With SPSS 26.0 and Amos 26.0, demographic characteristic analysis, CFA, and SEM was performed. Empirical results demonstrate that usefulness, enjoyment , convenience , and personalization significantly impact flow; enjoyment, convenience, and personalization have substantial effects on psychological well-being; flow and psychological well-being significantly influence continuance intention; and flow has a notable impact on psychological well-being. This study aimed to give contributions on the content of research on fitness app usage and the social media industry as a whole. For fitness app developers and the broader social media sector, focusing on aspects such as interactivity, personalization, and convenience can amplify users' flow experience and psychological well-being, ultimately fostering higher levels of user engagement and retention. These valuable insights provide essential guidance for the design and development of more captivating and effective fitness apps and social media platforms.

우리는 삶의 모든 측면에 영향을 미치는 빠른 기술을 통해 살고 있다. 스마트폰 사용의 가속화는 모바일 피트니스 애플리케이션의 빠른 발전이 주도했다. 그러나 조사에서는 피트니스 앱 이용자의 이직률이 45.7%에 달하는 것으로 나타났다. 많은 사용자들이 건강 앱을 처음 사용한 후 얼마 지나지 않아 사용을 중단하며, 심리적 요인이 지속적인 사용 또는 사용 포기를 설명할 수 있다. 지속적 의도에 대한 이전 연구에서는 기술 사용 패턴을 더 잘 설명하기 위해 기술 관련 요소 외에도 심리적 측면을 포함할 것을 제안했다. 이 연구는 인지 평가 이론에 기초하여 피트니스 앱의 소비자 경험적 속성에 대한 사용자의 평가를 분석해 사용자의 몰입 및 심리적 안녕감에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지, 몰입 및 심리적 안녕이 지속 의도에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지, 몰입이 심리적 안녕에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 탐구하는 것이다. 본 연구는 Keep앱 중국 사용자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고 SPSS 26.0과 Amos 26.0을 사용하여, 인구통계분석, 확인적 요인분석, 구조방정식 분석을 수행했다. 실증분석 결과는 유용성, 즐거움, 편리성 및 개인맞춤성 이 몰입에 정적 영향; 즐거움, 편리성) 및 개인맞춤성 이 심리적 안녕감에 정적 영향; 몰입 및 심리적 안녕감 이 지속적 의도에 정적 영향; 몰입 은 심리적 안녕감에 정적 영향을 미친다는 것을 파악했다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 피트니스 행위와 피트니스 앱 사용에 대해 의미 있는 시사점을 제기한다.