교육 공적개발원조(ODA)사업 결과 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로써 핵심 이벤트(critical event)의 개념과 역할 : Concept and Role of Critical Event as a Factor Affecting Sustainability of ODA to the Education Sector : Focusing on the case of sport ODA to the education sector

Abstract

한국은 스포츠발전 경험과 노하우를 바탕으로 국제 스포츠발전에 이바지하기 위해 다양한 형태의 스포츠 ODA사업을 전개해 왔다. 구체적으로, 시설 또는 현물을 지원하는 사업과 교육을 지원하는 사업 등이 있다. 1972년에 처음으로 태권도 사범을 파견한 교육 분야 스포츠 ODA는 시간이 지남에 따라 단기 연수의 형태로 선수나 지도자 대상 초청 워크숍을 운영하는 식으로 이루어져왔다. 이후 평창올림픽 유치 활동을 계기로 차세대 개도국 스포츠 행정가를 국내로 초청하여 스포츠매니지먼트 석사과정을 지원해주는 학위 과정까지 교육 ODA 사업은 확대 발전되었다.

스포츠 교육 ODA 사업 규모 증가 대비, 이를 평가할 수 있는 모델이나 측정 지표에 대한 연구는 부족하다. ODA 사업 평가에 적용되는 OECD DAC 평가기준은 구체적인 교육사업 보다는 거시적인 ODA 정책 평가에 적합하다. 또 국제기구의 개별사업 평가에 활용되는 논리모델은 다양한 개도국 맥락을 반영하는 것이 용이하지 않으며 최근 ODA 사업에서 자주 활용되는 변화이론에 근거한 모형의 경우 지표 개발이 부족하다. 교육 ODA 사업 평가에서 활용되어 온 CIPP모델이나 커크패트릭 모델의 경우 학습자의 동기, 학습자가 처한 조직 및 문화적 환경, 개인의 역량 등에 대한 요인을 포함하여 측정할 수 있는 지표를 반영하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 교육 ODA 사업 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하고 이를 측정할 수 있는 도구를 개발하여 교육 ODA 평가모형 개발에 기여하고자 한다.

연구목적 달성을 위해 ODA 교육 사업 결과의 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하고, 선행연구에서 제시한 요인들 외 도출되는 요인의 여부를 확인하여, 새로운 요인이 도출 될 경우 해당 요인의 개념과 구성요인을 도출하여 측정도구를 개발하고, 해당 요인을 포함하여 교육 ODA 결과 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인들 간의 상호 관계를 실증적으로 알아보았다.

이에 따른 연구 문제는 1) ODA 교육사업 성과의 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가 2) 도출된 요인 중 선행연구에서 제시한 요인들과 구분되는 특징을 가진 요인은 무엇인가 3) 선행연구와 구분되는 특징을 가진 요인이 도출된다면, 이를 포함하여 이벤교육 ODA 결과 지속가능성을 구성하는 요인들 간의 상호 관계는 어떠한가이다.

연구대상은 개발도상국 스포츠 행정인력을 대상으로 대한민국 문화체육관광부의 ODA 사업으로 2013년부터 현재까지 이어지고 있는 스포츠 분야 ODA 교육사업 중 글로벌 스포츠 경영 석사학위 프로그램으로 설정하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 연구 1에서는 ODA 교육사업 결과의 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 도출하기 위해 교육 훈련 전이 관련 선행연구에 기반하여 질적연구를 진행했다. 이를 통해 실제 스포츠 교육 ODA 사업의 지속가능성에 미치는 요인을 도출하여 이를 항목화하고 범주화하였다. 둘째, 선행연구와 달리 도출된 이벤트 관련 요인에 대해 연구 2에서는 해당 요인의 개념과 구성요인을 도출 한 후, 해당 요인을 핵심 이벤트(critical event)라 명명하고 이에 대한 측정도구를 개발하였다. 셋째, 연구 3에서는 연구 2에서 개발한 핵심이벤트 측정도구를 활용하여 교육 ODA 결과 지속가능성을 구성하는 요인들간의 상호 관계를 검증했다.

연구 결과, 연구 1에서는 교육 ODA 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 환경, 동기, 역량, 이벤트 요인이 도출되었다. 선행연구와 달리 도출된 이벤트 요인의 개념과 구성요인을 알아보고 측정도구를 개발하기 위해 연구 2를 진행했다. 그 결과 해당 이벤트 요인은 핵심이벤트로 명명되었으며 핵심이벤트는 행정가 관여, 자원, 권위로 구성되는 것을 확인했다. 연구 3에서는 교육 ODA 지속가능성에 영향을 미치는 환경, 동기, 역량, 핵심이벤트 요인 간의 관계를 검증했다. 그 결과 역량과 동기는 교육 ODA 결과 지속가능성에 대해 유의한 정(+)의 영향력이 있었으며, 역량과 동기는 핵심이벤트 행정가 관여에 유의적인 부(-)의 영향력이 있음을 확인했다. 역량, 환경, 동기는 핵심이벤트 구성요인 중 자원에 영향력이 있는 요인은 없었다. 역량, 환경, 동기 중 역량과 동기는 핵심이벤트의 권위 요인에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 핵심이벤트의 행정가 관여, 자원, 권위 중 권위 요인만 교육 ODA 결과 지속가능성 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 결과가 도출되었다. 마지막으로 역량, 환경, 동기와 교육 ODA결과 지속가능성 간 핵심이벤트의 매개효과를 검증한 결과 동기와 교육 ODA결과 지속가능성 간에 핵심이벤트가 매개효과를 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 다음의 한계를 지닌다. 첫째, 교육 ODA 지속가능성에 대한 조작적 정의로 인한 한계가 있다. 둘째, 문화권별 또는 스포츠 발전 단계별로 개별 국가의 정치사회적 맥락이 개인의 성과에 영향을 줄 수 있음에도 불구하고 이에 대한 구분 또는 관련 요인를 통제하지 못했다. 셋째, 스포츠 ODA 교육사업을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였기 때문에 스포츠 분야에서 상대적으로 이벤트가 차지하는 중요성이 크기 때문에 핵심이벤트라는 요인이 도출된 것으로 간주할 수도 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 사업 동일한 사업수행 기관이 동일한 사업구조로 10년이상 지속한 교육 ODA 사업을 통해 배출된 졸업생들의 성과를 지속적으로 수집하고 관찰하여 결과를 도출한 것에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

본 연구에서 도출된 핵심이벤트 요인은 선행연구 및 현재 활용되고 있는 교육 ODA 결과 지속가능성 평가 모델의 한계를 보완한다. 이러한 측면에서 본 연구의 결과는 학문적 의의와 실용적 의미를 가진다. 학문적으로는 학습전이에 영향을 미치는 외부요인으로 선행연구에서 제시되고 있으나 아직 측정도구가 개발되지 않은 외부 이벤트(external event) 측정도구 개발 시 핵심이벤트 측정도구가 참고 될 수 있다. 정책적 측면에서는 개별 사업에 적용할 수 있는 측정도구 개발이 부족한 교육 ODA 사업 결과 지속가능성 항목에 대한 평가를 진행하면서 핵심이벤트 구성요인을 활용하여 평가를 진행할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 교육 ODA 사업 결과에 대한 사후관리 사업을 계획할 때 정부 당국은 해당 국가 내에 핵심이벤트 성격을 가지는 이벤트 유치 또는 개최에 대한 지원을 사후관리 사업으로 고려해 볼 수 있다. 이러한 정책을 통해 정부 지원 사업 간 연계성을 높일 뿐 아니라, 이전 사업의 지속되는 결과를 활용하여 후속 사업의 효율성을 높일 수 있다.

South Korea has been actively involved in various forms of sports ODA (Official Development Assistance) projects to contribute to global sport development based on its experience and expertise in sports advancement. Also South Korea strives to give back the help received from the world.

Specifically, there are two types of efforts: one is to provide facilities, and the other is to support education. Beginning in 1972 with the dispatch of Taekwondo instructors, educational sport ODA has evolved over time, transitioning into short-term training programs and invitation-based workshops for athletes and coaches. Subsequently, with efforts related to hosting the PyeongChang Winter Olympics, the scope of education-related ODA expanded to include supporting master's programs in sport management for sport administrators from developing countries to Korea.

However, research on models or metrics for evaluating these sport ODA educational projects is lacking, despite the increasing scale of sport ODA to the education sector. The OECD DAC evaluation criteria, which are generally used to evaluate ODA projects, are better suited to evaluate macro-level ODA policies than specific educational projects. Furthermore, logical models used for individual project evaluations by international organizations struggle to adapt to the diverse contexts of developing countries. Additionally, there is a lack of indicator development for models based on the Theory of Change, which is frequently employed in recent ODA projects. The CIPP model and Kirkpatrick model, used in evaluating educational ODA projects, fall short of adequately encompassing factors such as learners' motivation, organizational and cultural contexts, and individual competencies.

To achieve the research objectives, this study identified factors affecting the sustainability of ODA projects in the education sector. It assessed whether there were additional factors beyond those proposed in previous studies and, if so, developed a measurement tool by defining and detailing the components of these factors. The study then conducted an empirical analysis to explore the relationships among these factors, which impact the sustainability of ODA to the education sector.

The research questions are: 1) What are the factors that affect the sustainability of ODA to the education sector project; 2) Among the identified factors, what are the distinct characteristics that set them apart from the factors presented in previous studies; and 3) If new factors distinct from prior research are identified, what are the interrelationships among these factors that influence the sustainability of ODA to the education sector?

The case of this study is the Master's Degree Program in Global Sport Management, which has been running as part of the Sport ODA to the education sector by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Korea since 2013, targeting future sport administrators from developing countries.

To achieve the objectives of this study, first, qualitative research was conducted based on previous studies on education and training transfer to identify factors affecting the sustainability of the education ODA project. Through the analysis, factors affecting the sustainability of the case were identified and categorized. Secondly, unlike previous studies, event-related factor was identified in Study 2. In Study 2, the definition and components of the event-related factor were derived, and these factors were named Critical Event With the definition of the Critical Event, measurement was developed. Thirdly, Study 3 analyzed the relationship among factors contributing to the sustainability of ODA education projects using the measurement tools developed in Study 2.

As for the research findings, Study 1 factors influence the sustainability of ODA education projects, including environmental, motivational, competency, and event-related factors. In contrast to previous research, Study 2 was conducted to explore the concepts and components of the derived event-related factors and to develop measurement tools. As a result, the event factors were named Critical Event, consisting of administrator involvement, resource, and authority. Study 3 examined the relationships among the environment, motivation, capacity, and Critical Event factors that influence the sustainability of ODA to the education sector. The study found that capacity and motivation had a significant positive on sustainability, and capacity and motivation had a significant negative effect on administrator involvement. Capacity, environment, and motivation did not affect resources among the Critical Event components. Among capacity, environment, and motivation, capacity and motivation had a positive effect on the authority factor of the Critical Event. Among the Critical Event components such as administrator involvement, resource, and authority, only the authority was found to have a positive effect on sustainability. Finally, the research tested mediating effect of the Critical Event on the relationship between capacity, environment, motivation, and sustainability respectively. As a result, the Critical Event mediated the relationship between motivation and sustainability of education ODA outcomes.

This study may have the following limitations. First, this study was conducted with the operational definition of the sustainability of ODA to the education sector. Second, the study did not account for variations in the political and social contexts among different countries and cultures, or at various stages of sport development, which could potentially affect individual performance. Third, since the study was conducted in sport ODA context, it can be considered that the identification of the Critical Event was influenced by the relative significance of events in the field of sport. Nevertheless, the significance of this study is that the results were derived by continuously collecting and observing the performance of graduates from a specific ODA project, operated by the same institution, Seoul National University, that lasted for more than 10 years.

The Critical Event identified in this study fills a gap in the literature and contributes to the development of a model assessing actual ODA projects. In this respect, the findings of this study have both academic and practical implications. In this regard, the findings of this study hold both academic and practical implications. Academically, the Critical Event measurement can be used to develop a measurement of external event factors, as suggested in the previous literature but not yet developed into a concrete measure. On the policy side, the Critical Event component can be used to evaluate the sustainability of ODA projects, which lacks a measurement tool that can be applied to individual projects. Furthermore, when planning follow-up projects for ODA to the education sector, the government or relevant authorities can consider providing support for attracting or hosting events that meet the criteria being deemed Critical Event. Such a policy would not only enhance the linkages between government projects, but also increase the effectiveness of subsequent projects by leveraging the lasting results of previous projects.