Mainstreaming the Global Education Agenda into National Policy : 글로벌 교육 의제의 국가 정책으로의 실현: 방글라데시 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정 도입 사례 연구

Abstract

오늘날 글로벌 의제는 각국의 정치인과 정책 입안자들에게 큰 공감을 불러일으키며 정책 의제 설정을 포함한 전반적인 정책 형성 과정에 영향을 미치고 있다. 실제로 글로벌 의제에 국가 정책을 일치 또는 연계시키려는 노력들이 자주 목격되고 있다. 하지만 정작 글로벌 의제의 의미에 대한 이해와 합의가 부족한 상황에서 우선 도입한 후 자국의 상황, 맥락에 맞춰 재해석하고 적용하는 경우가 발생함에 따라 이러한 글로벌 의제는 종종 '빈 용기 (empty vessels)'로 표현되기도 한다 (DeRoche, 2013). 한편, 타국의 정책을 국내 정책으로 차용하는 데 여러 배경 요인이 있을 수 있지만 이를 받아들이는 국가를 개도국이라고 가정한다면, 단순하게 외부의 '모범 사례 (best practices)'를 배울 목적으로 또는 의사결정권이나 협상력 부족으로 인한 일방적인 강요 또는 제약 하에 해당 정책을 수용하게 될 것이라 섣불리 판단하는 오류를 범할 수 있다. 특히 어느 한 국가의 정책을 도입하는 것이 아니라 전 세계적으로 영향력이 큰 국제기구의 글로벌 의제를 도입할 때는 더욱 그러하다.

본 연구는 2023년 1월 1, 6, 7학년을 시작으로 세계시민교육을 연계하여 개정한 국가 교육과정을 도입한 방글라데시의 사례를 통해 글로벌 교육 의제가 어떻게 개별 국가의 정책으로 실현되는지에 대해 정책 차용의 관점에서 분석하였다. 구체적으로는 방글라데시에 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정이 도입된 상황적, 맥락적 요인과 일련의 과정을 자세히 살펴보고, 이어서 이러한 정책 변화를 이끌어낸 주요 이해관계자들을 파악하고 이들 간 어떠한 역학관계가 형성되었는지에 대해 논의하였다. 특히 이번 글로벌 교육 의제를 개발하고 전 세계적인 이행, 홍보, 확산을 주도한 국제기구(유네스코)와 이를 자국의 정책으로 받아들인 정부를 두 축으로 구분하여 분석하는데 초점을 맞췄다. 하여 본 논문은 방글라데시는 왜, 어떻게 정책 차원에서 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정을 도입하게 되었는가?를 중심으로 다음과 같이 연구 질문을 구체화하였다. 첫째, 방글라데시의 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정이란 무엇이며, 이를 어떻게 도입하게 되었는가? 둘째, 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정 도입을 이끌어낸 주요 이해관계자들 간 역학관계는 무엇이며 어떠한 배경에서 이러한 관계가 형성되었는가? 연구를 위해 정책문서, 정당 자료, 교육과정 문서 및 교과서, 신문 기사, 국제기구 발간 자료, 통계 자료, 기타 다양한 문헌자료를 수집, 분석하였으며, 자료의 신뢰성과 전체 연구의 타당성을 높이기 위해 실제 정책 도입 및 이행 과정에 직접 참여했거나 당시 상황을 잘 알고 있는 현지 전문가들을 대상으로 온라인 심층면담을 진행하였다.

정책연구에서 널리 활용되는 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형 (Multiple Streams Framework, MSF)을 변형한 분석틀을 기반으로 위의 수집 자료들을 분석한 결과, 결국 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정의 도입은 사실상 SDGs와 일치시킨 국가발전계획과 교육발전계획 달성을 위한 정부 차원의 전략적 노력이었고, 총리실-기획부 산하 기획위원회의 경제부-교육부(초등대중교육부와 협력)-교육부 산하기관인 국가 교육과정 교과서 위원회 순서로 매우 하향식으로 진행되었음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 유네스코는 단순히 교육과정 개정 단계만이 아니라 다양한 프로그램/프로젝트 또는 기술 지원의 형태로 이 모든 과정에 참여해오고 있으며, 방글라데시 정부 역시 각 단계별로 유네스코와 긴밀히 협력하고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 본 연구는 방글라데시의 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정의 도입은 사실상 그 실체가 불명확함에도 불구하고 방글라데시 정부와 유네스코 양 측이 각자의 이익을 얻기 위해 일종의 전략적인 타협을 통해 가능했다고 주장한다. 방글라데시 정부는 유엔이 SDGs를 공식 발표하자마자 중장기 국가발전계획에 SDGs를 일치시키고 이를 이행하기 위한 다양한 전략을 수립했다. 특히 SDGs 이행을 위한 자금 조달 전략도 철저히 준비했으며, 해외 원조 및 보조금을 통한 외부 자금 조달을 주요 재원 중 하나로 제시하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 방글라데시 정부가 중상소득국과 상위소득국으로의 순차적 진입이라는 자국의 국가발전목표 달성을 위해 필요한 재원 및 기타 외부 지원을 충당하기 위한 전략적 차원에서 SDGs 이행에 전념하고 국가발전목표를 SDGs와 연계한 것으로 판단하고 있다. 그리고 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정의 도입 역시 이러한 맥락에서 이루어진 것으로 보인다. 다시 말해 직접적인 수요 라기보다는 다른 필요성에 의해 세계시민교육을 교육과정에 통합하기로 결정한 후, 국가적 현안과 이미 계획되어 있던 교육과정 개정에 연결시켜 진행했을 가능성이 높아 보인다. 반면 유네스코는 전통적으로 국제사회에서 교육 분야 담론 및 의제를 주도해온 명실상부한 국제기구였으나 지속적인 재원 부족과 이로 인한 전문성 약화, 본부에 더 많은 인력과 예산이 집중되는 중앙 집권적이고 관료적인 구조 등으로 인한 어려움을 겪고 있다. 특히 최근 수십 년 동안 막대한 자본이나 교육 데이터 개발 및 제공 등의 기술적 전문성을 바탕으로 한 세계은행, OECD와 같은 경제 기반 국제기구의 영향력 확대로 국제사회에서의 입지가 약해지고 있는 상황이다. 따라서 유네스코가 세계시민교육 또는 세계시민교육 연계 교육과정과 같은 글로벌 의제 개발, 이행, 홍보, 확산에 적극적인 것은 단순히 유엔 교육 전문기구로서 글로벌 규범 설정 및 이행에 앞장서야 하는 역할을 수행하는 것뿐 아니라 글로벌 거버넌스를 둘러싸고 다른 국제기구들과 일종의 경쟁 관계에 놓여 있는 상황에서 글로벌 의제에 대한 국제적 공감대 형성과 지지, 참여를 통해 기관의 정당성을 확보하고 우위를 확보하기위한 노력으로도 생각할 수 있다. 그리고 방글라데시 사례와 같이 정책 수립 단계부터 참여하여 글로벌 의제를 하향식으로 이행하는 총체적인 접근은 제한된 예산과 전문성을 가진 유네스코가 업무의 효율성과 효과성을 극대화하기 위한 전략일 수 있다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 정책 차용 연구의 대상을 전통적인 양자간 프레임에서 국제적 프레임으로 전환하여 글로벌 의제가 개별 국가, 특히 개도국의 정책에서 어떻게 실현되는지에 대해 살펴보고자 했다. 무엇보다 힘의 불균형 논리에 기반한 이분법적 관점에서 벗어나 정책을 차용(receiving, borrowing)하는 입장의 개도국을 무력한 수용자가 아닌 주도적이고 능동적인 하나의 주체로 보고 정책을 대여(lending)하는 국제기구와의 사이에서 형성되는 역학관계에 대해 탐색함으로써 정책 차용 연구의 범위를 확장하고 글로벌 의제의 국가 정책으로의 실현을 재해석하였다는 데 의의가 있다고 본다.

Today, the global agenda resonates strongly with politicians and policymakers around the world, influencing the entire policy formation process, including policy agenda setting. Indeed, efforts to align or link national policies with the global agenda are frequently observed. However, these global agendas are often described as empty vessels because they are first adopted without a clear understanding and consensus on what they mean, and then reinterpreted and adapted to national circumstances and contexts (DeRoche, 2013). On the other hand, while there may be many factors behind the introduction of other countries' policies as domestic policies, assuming that the receivers are developing countries can lead to the mistake of assuming that they will adopt such policies simply to learn from external "best practices" or under unilateral coercion or constraints due to lack of decision-making or bargaining power. This is especially true when it comes to adopting the global agenda of an international organization with significant global influence, rather than the policies of a single country.

This study analyzes how the global education agenda is translated into national policies from a policy borrowing perspective through the case of Bangladesh, which introduced a revised national curriculum that incorporates Global Citizenship Education (hereinafter referred to as GCED) starting in grades 1, 6, and 7 in January 2023. Specifically, the study examined in detail the situational and contextual factors and processes that led to the introduction of the GCED-integrated curriculum in Bangladesh, and then identified the main stakeholders who drove this policy change and discussed the dynamics between them. In this regard, it focused on analyzing the international organization (UNESCO), which developed the global education agenda and took the lead in its implementation, promotion, and diffusion worldwide, and the government, which adopted it as a national policy. Therefore, this paper centered on the main question, "Why and how did Bangladesh introduce the GCED-integrated curriculum at the policy level?" and refined the research question as follows. Firstly, what is GCED-integrated curriculum in Bangladesh and how was it introduced? Secondly, what are the dynamics between key stakeholders that led to this policy change in Bangladesh and how were these relationships formed? For the study, I collected and analyzed policy documents, political party materials, curriculum documents and textbooks, international and local newspaper articles, publications of international organizations, statistical data, and various other literature, and conducted online in-depth interviews with local experts who were directly involved in the actual policy introduction and implementation process or were familiar with the process at the time to enhance the reliability of the data and the validity of the overall study.

Analyzing the above data using a modified version of Kingdon's Multiple Streams Framework (MSF), which is widely used in policy research, this study found that, the introduction of the GCED-integrated curriculum was in fact a strategic effort by the government to achieve the national development plan and the education development plan aligned with the SDGs, and was implemented in a very top-down manner from the Prime Minister's Office - the Planning Commission under the Ministry of Planning - the Ministry of Education (in collaboration with the Ministry of Primary and Mass Education) - the National Curriculum and Textbook Board under the Ministry of Education, and UNESCO has been involved in all of these processes, not just at the curriculum revision stage, but in the form of various programmes/projects or technical assistance, and the government of Bangladesh has also been working closely with UNESCO at each stage. The study argues that the introduction of the GCED-integrated curriculum in Bangladesh was possible because there was a kind of strategic compromise between the government of Bangladesh and UNESCO to achieve their respective interests. As soon as the SDGs were officially announced by the United Nations (UN), the government of Bangladesh aligned the SDGs with its medium- and long-term national development plans and formulated various strategies to implement them. In particular, a financing strategy for the implementation of the SDGs was also thoroughly prepared, with external financing including Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Aid and Grants as one of the main sources. From this, this study concludes that the government of Bangladesh has committed to the implementation of the SDGs at a strategic level and has aligned its national development goals with the SDGs in order to raise the necessary financial and other external support to achieve its national development goal of entering the Upper Middle-Income and Upper-Income countries. And the introduction of the GCED-integrated curriculum also seems to have been made in this context. To put it another way, it seems more likely that the decision to integrate global citizenship into the curriculum was driven by other needs rather than direct demand for it, and then linked to national issues and already planned curriculum revisions. UNESCO, on the other hand, has traditionally been the dominant international organization driving the education discourse and agenda at the international level, but it has suffered from persistent underfunding and the resulting erosion of its expertise, as well as a centralized and bureaucratic structure that has concentrated more staff and budget at its headquarters. In particular, its position in the international community has been weakened in recent decades by the growing influence of economically based international organizations such as the World Bank and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), which have vast amounts of capital and technical expertise in developing and providing educational data. Thus, UNESCO's active participation in the development, implementation, promotion, and diffusion of global agendas such as GCED or GCED-integrated curriculum can be thought of as not only fulfilling its role as the UN specialized agency for education to take the lead in setting and implementing global norms, but also as an effort to secure institutional legitimacy and dominance through international consensus, support, and participation in global agendas in a situation where it is in a kind of competition with other international organizations over global governance. And a holistic approach to implementing the global agenda in a top-down manner by engaging from the policy formulation stage, as in the case of Bangladesh, may be a strategy for UNESCO, with its limited budget and expertise, to maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of its work.

Finally, this study sought to shift the focus of policy borrowing research from the traditional bilateral frame to an international frame to examine how the global agenda is realized in the policies of individual countries, especially developing countries. In particular, by moving away from a dichotomous perspective based on the logic of power imbalance and looking at developing countries in the position of borrowing policies as active actors rather than helpless recipients, and exploring the dynamics that form between them and international organizations that lend them policies, this study is significant for expanding the scope of policy borrowing research and redefining and reinterpreting the realization of the global agenda into national policies.