표현 재료를 활용한 지각 중심 미적 체험의 교수·학습 방안 연구 : A Study on Teaching and Learning Approaches of Perception-Centered Aesthetic Experience Utilizing Art Materials : Focused on Elementary School Art Classes

Abstract

This study aims to investigate the question, "What approach is needed for elementary students to experience perception more meaningfully in the aesthetic experience domain of the 2022 revised national art curriculum?" The purpose is to explore teaching and learning strategies for perception-centered aesthetic experiences. The theoretical foundation for this research involves a discussion of perception based on the ideas of the educational philosopher Dewey and the phenomenologist Merleau-Ponty. By integrating Dewey's principle of perception in aesthetic experience and Merleau-Ponty's theory of perception, the study develops new perception-centered aesthetic activities.

Dewey and Merleau-Ponty share the common viewpoint that human "perception" is intimately connected to the body's "senses." Dewey considers perception as the origin of aesthetic experience, viewing it as an act of cognition where humans perceive the qualities of objects and find their own meanings within them through sensory organs' contact with the external world. Merleau-Ponty explains perception as knowledge through the "body." Here, the "body" serves as the perceiving subject and the source of knowledge and experience. Merleau-Ponty emphasizes capturing senses within the "field of phenomena," where the sensory experiences of objects become apparent. Combining Dewey and Merleau-Ponty's perspectives on perception, it can be summarized that "perception" is a process that occurs through "senses," and it requires the integration of sensory experiences and cognitive activities.

To understand how perception is addressed in elementary art education, the study examines the concept of perception in the 2015 revised national art curriculum and the relevant chapters in the 2015 revised art textbooks. Additionally, the study examines how perception is addressed in the 2022 revised art and educational curriculum, which is based on the perceptual experience area. The content related to perception reflected in the curriculum serves as a guiding point for the development of new perceptual activities.

The analysis of the 2015 revised art textbooks for 3rd and 4th grades (total of 10 volumes) reveals that the term "perception" is not explicitly mentioned. However, the term "senses" is present in chapters focusing on the exploration of characteristics of objects in the experiential domain and the exploration of material characteristics in the expressive domain. Therefore, two types of chapters utilizing "senses" to discover the qualities of objects (experience-centered chapters) and explore material characteristics (expression-centered chapters) can be considered as chapters addressing "perception." The study further analyzes the learning objectives and exploration methods in these perception-centered chapters, concluding whether they align with Dewey's concept of perception.

In the 2015 revised 3rd and 4th grade art textbooks Volume 10, the units dealing with perception show the following common characteristics.

First, in the case of experience-oriented units, there is a tendency to focus on 'visual' with the images in textbooks in the activities of observing the characteristics of objects or feeling them with the five senses. Second, in the limited situation of a classroom, 'sense' is often dealt with in a way that is recalled from past experiences and connected with a representative sense that matches the subject presented by the textbook. Third, in the expression-oriented units, it is common to explore the characteristics of materials using the senses and then move on to simple expression activities. Fourth, the method of explaining materials in expression-oriented units tends to be handled in terms of the function of materials. On the premise of viewing materials as tools for expression, this course focuses on how to use materials.

The approach to addressing perception in the textbooks exhibits certain issues according to Dewey's perspective on perception:

Firstly, there is a high possibility that activities focusing on "visual" aspects dominate those exploring "senses." Dewey emphasizes the need for the convergence of sensory organs to truly perceive the object (Dewey, 2016). Although the textbooks mention the utilization of various senses in activity objectives and instructions, since it is difficult to find aesthetic experience materials right away in the classroom, it is highly likely to become an exploration focusing only on the visual characteristics of the subject while looking at the images in the textbook. The practical constraints in the classroom often lead to a visual-focused exploration of object characteristics, making it difficult to integrate the diverse sensory experiences.

Secondly, the textbooks' approach to addressing senses is often limited to re-recognition in which students recall past experiences and recognize the senses at the time. Depending on memory, it is expected that it will be difficult to move on to meaningful perception in the way that brings senses out of consciousness or matches the senses that come to mind by looking at images.

Thirdly, the sequential transition from exploring material characteristics to expressive activities may deprive students of the time to reflect on their sensory experiences. However, if students engage in expressive activities without having time to interpret and signify sensory experiences, interaction with materials may become difficult to occur. Interaction with materials requires students to think back on sensory experiences.

Fourthly, prescribing specific exploration methods for material characteristics may limit students' perception. Following the prescribed methods may hinder students from discovering the characteristics and the deeper essence of the material.

As an alternative, the study establishes the "Perception-Centered Aesthetic Experience Principle" by integrating Dewey and Merleau-Ponty's perspectives on perception. Guided by Dewey's concept of "aesthetic experience," the principle sets the direction for perceptual learning. By reading Merleau-Ponty's theory of perception from an art educational perspective, essential elements are extracted. Based on this synthesis, the study develops five "Perception-Centered Aesthetic Activities" to enable students to experience rich perception in the classroom.

The "Perception-Centered Aesthetic Experience Principle" consists of four aspects: "Perceiving Objects in Everyday Situations (Fields of Phenomena)," "Perceiving from Diverse Situations and Perspectives," "Utilizing Senses Holistically," and "Connecting Senses and Thinking." The principle introduces materials used as artistic expression tools and materials with a narrative, integrating them into the perceptual experience's subject matter. The five "Perceptual-Centric Aesthetic Activities" using these materials are as follows:

"Materials with Narratives" refers to materials whose raw ingredients come from nature and are carefully harmonized with various elements and conditions of humans and the environment to create a complete substance. The term "narrative" here refers to the process through which materials are transformed from their natural state into usable materials. In this context, both conventional art materials and materials with narratives are utilized as subjects for aesthetic experiences. By understanding the narrative behind a material, one can grasp its essential dimension. This process allows us to go beyond the conventional perspective of seeing materials merely as tools for creation and discover new aspects of the materials, expanding our understanding of them.

The materials with narratives introduced in this study include traditional handmade paper made from the bark of paper mulberry trees, charcoal made from burned wood, watercolor paints made from plant extracts, clay made from soil, and ink made from charred pine. This study introduces five perception-centered aesthetic experience activities" that approach and understand materials from various situations and perspectives for the purpose of guiding perception with narrative materials and expression materials.

The first activity, Recognizing the creation process of materials, allows students to perceive the senses within the context by discovering the field of phenomena in the material creation process with narrative materials. Observe the interaction between humans and the environment that exists in the process of turning natural objects (raw materials) into materials. Recognize the existence of humans, the environment, and resources necessary for the creation of materials, and understand that materials are completed through the interaction between them. This is an attempt to discover the material in the field of phenomena in which the material is placed through the narrative of the material and to understand the material fundamentally, including the surrounding environment related to the material. It is an activity to understand the material more deeply by capturing the senses in vivid scenes of life and perceiving the field of various phenomena surrounding the material while watching a video of the material creation process.

The second activity, Experience a new perspective of exploration through poetry is an activity in which students learn how to see an object through the poets eyes while reading poetry. The poet of the poem A Grain of Jujube introduced in this study reads beyond what is visible in the jujube through imagination to the invisible past of the jujube. The training of seeing things through the eyes of a poet can help students develop their eyes to perceive things more deeply. Therefore, through poetry, we want to create an art class that understands the way poets see objects and approaches and understands materials through the eyes of poets.

The third activity, in the activity of Recognizing the artists attitude toward materials, we introduce artists who break away from the subject-tool relationship and breathe with materials and respect them as if they were life. Students pay attention to the way artists and materials meet while watching artist interviews and work videos. Through scenes in which humans and materials respond and interact with each other, students can get a glimpse of the possibility of newly encountering materials that have been taken for granted as a means of expression.

The fourth activity, touching without purpose of expression activity is an activity to explore materials by paying attention to the physical properties felt by touching them freely with ones own sensory organs without accepting them based on the knowledge already possessed. Instead of a standardized order and method, in a free atmosphere, he touches the material to his heart's content and tries various movements, immersing himself in his senses and having time to realize the characteristics of the material himself. As such, it is expected that the sensory experience of immersion will enable students to vividly accept the senses and enable richer perception with materials.

The fifth activity, Reflection on sensory experiences while writing a material exploration report is an activity in which students connect their senses and thoughts while organizing what they learned and felt while exploring materials. At the same time, he ruminates on the experience of sensing the material. It can be seen as a final step towards becoming an aesthetic experience while discovering new meanings.

Aesthetic experience classes using 'perception-centered aesthetic experience activities' can be operated by selecting an appropriate activity out of 5 activities and reorganizing the order according to the selected materials and class conditions. By utilizing materials used as means of expression and materials with narratives, I think that students will be able to experience perception in the process of viewing and deeply understanding materials from various perspectives and situations. Furthermore, it is thought that the five perception-centered aesthetic experience activities can be learning activities that enable students to understand materials more deeply while closely interacting with materials beyond the fixed frame of recognizing materials only as tools of expression.

본 연구는 2022 미술과 교육과정 미적 체험 영역에서 초등학생들이 지각(知覺)을 보다 의미 있게 경험하기 위해 어떠한 접근이 필요한가라는 질문에서 시작하여, 지각을 학습할 방안을 탐색하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이에 대한 이론적 토대로 교육철학자 듀이(Dewey, J.)가 말하는 지각에 대해 고찰하고 구체적인 교수·학습 활동을 구상함에 있어 몸 현상학자 메를로-퐁티(Merleau-Ponty, M.)의 지각이론을 참조한다.

듀이와 메를로-퐁티는 인간의 지각을 몸의 감각과 긴밀하게 연결한다는 공통점이 있다. 듀이는 지각을 인간이 감각 기관을 통해 외부 세계를 접촉하며 대상의 질성을 포착하고 그 안에서 자신의 의미를 찾는 인식 작용으로 본다. 메를로-퐁티는 지각을 몸에 의한 앎으로 간주하며, 여기서 몸은 지각하는 주체로서 인식의 근원이자 지식과 경험의 원천이다. 듀이와 메를로-퐁티의 지각에 대한 관점을 종합하여 한마디로 요약하면, 지각은 감각을 통해 일어나고 감각 경험과 사고 작용의 연계가 필요하다.

현재 초등학교 미술교과에서 지각이 어떻게 다뤄지는지 검토할 목적으로 2015 및 2022 개정 교육과정의 지각 개념과 2015 개정 미술교과서의 지각을 다루는 단원을 분석한다. 2015 개정 교육과정에 의해 편찬된 3학년, 4학년 미술교과서 5종 총 10권 미술교과서를 분석한 결과, 교과서에는 지각이라는 용어가 언급되지 않고, 감각은 주변 대상의 특징을 발견하는 체험 영역의 단원과 표현 재료의 특징을 탐색하는 표현 영역의 단원에서 동원되는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 감각을 활용하는 단원을 지각을 다루는 단원으로 보고, 단원의 교육 활동과 제시되는 탐색 대상 및 탐색 방법을 분석한다. 여기에 지각에 대한 듀이의 관점에 기초한 연구자의 해석을 덧붙인다.

2015 개정 3, 4학년 미술교과서 10권에서 지각을 다루는 단원들은 듀이가 말하는 지각 측면에서 다음과 같은 문제점을 동반한다.

첫째, 듀이는 대상을 제대로 지각하기 위해서는 여러 감각을 총체적으로 활용해야 한다고 주장하는 데 반해 교과서의 탐색 활동은 대부분 시각 중심으로 전개되는 경우가 많다. 둘째, 교과서에서 감각을 다루는 방식은 지나간 경험에서 감각을 떠올려 감각을 그대로 인식하는 재인에 그칠 우려가 있다. 감각을 기억에 의존하는 활동은 감각 자체를 깊이 탐색하기 어렵다는 한계를 갖는다. 셋째, 감각을 활용하여 재료의 특징을 탐색하고 곧바로 표현 활동으로 넘어가는 순서는 학생들이 자신의 감각 경험을 해석하고 반추할 기회를 뺏어버린다. 다시 말해 학생들의 감각 경험과 사고 작용의 연계가 이루어지지 않으면 결국 재료에 대한 반쪽짜리 앎에 그치게 되는 문제가 생긴다. 넷째, 규정된 탐색 방법은 학생들의 자유로운 사고를 방해하고 지각에 제한을 줄 수 있다. 학생들이 감각을 활용하여 대상의 특징을 몸소 깨닫고 대상을 깊이 이해하는 데 걸림돌이 된다.

이러한 문제점에 대한 대안으로, 듀이와 메를로-퐁티의 지각 관점을 고루 반영하여 지각 중심 미적 체험 원리를 설정한다.

지각 중심 미적 체험 원리는 일상적 경험상황(현상의 장) 속에서 대상을 지각하기, 다양한 상황과 관점에서 지각하기, 몸의 감각을 총체적으로 활용하기, 감각과 사고를 연결시키는 발문 활용하기와 같이 4가지이다. 여기에 표현 수단으로 쓰이는 재료, 서사가 있는 재료를 미적 체험의 대상으로 도입하여 구체적인 5가지 지각 중심 미적 체험 활동을 개발한다.

서사가 있는 재료는 재료의 그 원료가 자연에서 나며, 인간과 환경의 다양한 요소와 조건이 잘 조화되어 완성된 물질이다. 여기서 말하는 서사는 재료가 원료(자연)에서부터 재료로 만들어지기까지 과정을 의미한다. 표현 재료를 미적 체험의 소재로 활용하여 표현을 위한 도구로 보는 관습적인 시각을 탈피하고 재료의 서사를 통해 재료의 본질에 대해 이해한다. 이로써 재료의 새로운 모습을 발견하고 재료를 보는 시각을 확장하는 계기를 마련한다.

본 연구에서 소개하는 서사가 있는 재료로는 닥나무 껍질로 만든 전통 한지, 나무를 태워 만드는 도화용 숯 목탄, 식물을 빻아 나온 색물로 만든 수채화 물감, 흙으로 만든 찰흙, 소나무 그을음으로 만든 먹 등이 있다. 지각을 지도하기 위해 다양한 상황과 관점에서 서사가 있는 재료와 표현 재료에 접근하고 이해하는 5가지 을 소개한다.

첫 번째, 재료의 생성과정 알아보기 활동은 학생들이 서사가 있는 재료를 가지고 재료의 생성과정 속 현상의 장을 발견함으로써 감각을 상황 안에서 지각하도록 한다. 자연물(원료)에서 재료가 되는 과정에 존재하는 인간과 환경 사이의 상호작용을 관찰한다. 재료의 생성에 필요한 자원과 환경, 인간의 존재를 인지하고 이들 간의 상호작용을 통해 재료가 완성된 것임을 이해한다. 재료의 생성과정을 담은 영상을 보면서 생생한 삶의 장면에서 감각을 포착하고 재료를 둘러싼 다양한 현상의 장을 지각함으로써 재료를 더욱 깊이 이해해보는 활동이다.

두 번째, 시를 통하여 새로운 탐색 관점 경험하기 활동은 학생들이 시를 읽으면서 시인의 눈으로 대상을 보는 법을 배우는 활동이다. 본 연구에서 소개하는 시「대추 한 알」의 시인은 상상을 통해 대추에서 보이는 것 너머 보이지 않는 대추의 지나온 세월까지 읽어낸다. 시인의 눈으로 무언가를 보는 훈련은 학생들이 무언가를 더 깊이 지각하는 눈을 키우는 데 도움이 될 수 있다. 따라서 시를 통해 시인이 대상을 보는 방식을 이해하고 시인의 눈으로 재료에 접근하고 이해하는 미술수업을 만들고자 한다.

세 번째, 예술가의 재료 대하는 태도 알아보기 활동에서는 주체-도구의 관계를 탈피하여 재료와 함께 호흡하고 재료를 생명처럼 존중하는 태도를 보이는 예술가를 소개한다. 학생들은 예술가의 인터뷰와 작업 영상을 보면서 예술가와 재료가 만나는 방식에 주목한다. 인간과 재료가 서로 감응하며 상호작용하는 장면을 통해 학생들은 표현 수단으로 당연시 여겨왔던 재료를 새롭게 마주할 가능성을 엿볼 수 있다.

네 번째, 표현 목적 없이 만지기 활동은 재료를 이미 가지고 있는 지식에 의해 받아들이지 않고 자신의 감각 기관으로 자유롭게 만지면서 느껴지는 물리적 속성에 주목하여 재료를 탐색하는 활동이다. 정형화된 순서와 방법 대신 자유로운 분위기에서 재료를 마음껏 만져보고 다양한 움직임을 시도하면서 자신의 감각에 몰두하는 감각 경험은 학생들이 감각을 생생하게 수용하고 재료와 더불어 좀 더 풍성한 지각을 가능케 할 것으로 기대한다.

다섯 번째, 재료 탐구 보고서 쓰면서 감각 경험 반추하기 활동은 학생들이 재료를 탐구하면서 새로 알게 된 점과 느낀 점을 글로 정리하면서 자신의 감각과 사고를 연결하는 활동이다. 동시에 재료를 감각한 경험을 반추한다. 감각 경험에서 새로운 의미를 발견하면서 미적 경험이 되기 위한 마무리 단계로 볼 수 있다.

지각 중심 미적 체험 활동을 활용한 미적 체험 수업은 선택한 재료와 수업 조건에 따라 5가지 활동 중 적합한 활동을 선택하고 순서를 재구성하여 운영할 수 있다. 표현 수단으로 쓰이는 재료와 서사가 있는 재료를 활용하여 학생들이 다양한 관점과 상황에서 재료를 바라보고 깊이 이해하는 과정에서 지각을 경험할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다. 나아가 학생들이 재료를 표현 도구로만 인식하는 고정된 틀을 넘어 재료와 긴밀하게 상호작용할 수 있는 학습 활동이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.