How Does Tax Administration Efficiency Affect Effectiveness of Tax Collections? : 조세 행정의 효율성이 조세 징수의 유효성에 미친 영향: ICT 지출 비중의 대리변수 사용을 중심으로

Abstract

This paper empirically analyzes how tax administration efficiency affects the effectiveness of tax collections. In order to identify the effect of tax administration efficiency, many previous papers have used socio-demographic variables such as population density, urbanization, and education level as proxy variables. These variables have limitations because their channels on tax structure are unclear, and the government today utilizes ICT in the tax administration systems. I, instead, suggest ICT expenditure share from OECD Tax Administration as an alternative because how well the government utilizes ICT in tax administration is a critical factor in determining efficiency. I use a panel dataset of 50 countries ranging from 2007 to 2020, and I adopt a fixed effects model and a dynamic panel model with a two-step system GMM. The results show that ICT expenditure share affects direct taxation positively, especially for personal income tax. Social security contributions show negative signs, and no significant effect is shown on indirect taxation, including VAT & Sales taxes, and trade tax. These results provide evidence that the government relies more on direct taxation as its tax administration system becomes more efficient.

본 논문은 조세 행정의 효율성이 조세 징수의 유효성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 경험적으로 분석한다. 조세 행정의 영향을 규명하기 위해 많은 선행 논문에서는 인구 밀도, 도시화, 교육 수준과 같은 사회-인구학적 변수들을 대리 변수로 사용하였다. 이러한 변수들은 조세 구조에 미치는 경로가 명확하지 않고, 오늘날 정부가 조세 행정 시스템에서 ICT 활용한다는 점에서 한계를 가지고 있다. 이를 대신하여 본 논문에서는 OECD Tax Administration의 ICT 지출 비중(ICT expenditure share)을 대리변수로 제시한다. 정부가 조세 행정에서 ICT를 얼마나 잘 활용하는 지는 효율성을 결정하는 데 중요한 변수이기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 50개 국가의 2007년부터 2020년까지의 패널 데이터를 사용하고, 고정효과 모형과 2단계 시스템 GMM을 적용한 동적 패널 모형을 사용한다. 분석 결과 ICT 지출 비중은 직접세에 양의 방향으로 영향이 있고, 특히 개인소득세에 영향이 있었다. 사회보장기금에는 음의 방향으로 영향을 미쳤고, VAT 및 판매세, 무역세와 같은 간접세에는 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이러한 분석 결과는 정부가 조세 행정 시스템이 효율적으로 변화할수록 직접세에 의존한다는 주장에 근거를 제시한다.