Testing for Almost Stochastic Dominance with Applications to Investment Decision Making : 완화된 확률적 지배관계 검정과 투자 결정 문제에의 응용

Abstract

I propose a novel nonparametric test to assess the null hypothesis of almost stochastic dominance (ASD) in the presence of an unknown parameter. The conventional stochastic dominance (SD) rule entails ranking distributions for all utility functions within a specific class, which can be restrictive in practice. To overcome this limitation, Leshno and Levy (2002) introduced the ASD rule, which applies to most rather than all decision makers by eliminating economically pathological preferences. The ASD rule finds application in numerous empirical economic problems, including investment decisions. In this paper, I propose an integral-type test statistic that relies on empirical distribution functions and suggest bootstrap procedures to calculate critical values. I apply the test to compare return distributions of portfolios based on stock market anomalies across different investment horizons. The results of the ASD tests provide support for the effectiveness of investment strategies employing market anomalies.

본 논문에서는 알려지지 않은 모수의 존재하에서 완화된 확률적 지배관계 귀무가설을 검정하기 위한 새로운 비모수적 추론 방법을 제안한다. 전통적인 확률적 지배관계 규칙은 특정 효용함수 집단에 속하는 모든 의사 결정자에 대해 동일한 분포 순위를 매기는 것을 요구하는데, 이는 실제 경제 분석에서 제한적일 수 있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 Leshno와 Levy (2002)는 효용함수 집단 내의 경제적으로 병적인 선호를 제거하여 모든 의사 결정자가 아닌 대부분의 의사 결정자에게 적용되는 완화된 확률적 지배관계 규칙을 도입했다. 완화된 확률적 지배관계 규칙은 투자 결정을 포함한 다양한 경제 문제에 응용된다. 이 논문에서는 경험적 분포 함수에 기반한 검정 통계량과 붓스트랩 방법을 이용하여 임계값을 계산할 수 있는 방법을 제시한다. 주식 시장 이상현상을 기반으로 한 포트폴리오의 수익 분포 간의 비교에 본 논문의 검정 방법을 적용한 결과, 주식 시장 이상현상을 활용하는 투자 전략이 기대 효용 극대화의 결과임이 나타났다.