장애인의 물질적 어려움과 사회적 고립이 자살생각에 미치는 영향과 우울의 매개효과 : The Effects of Material Hardship, Social Loneliness on Suicidal Ideation among People with Disability and the Mediating Role of Depressive Symptoms

Abstract

Depression has been identified as the most strongly predictive factor for suicide. Based on this statistical relevance, suicidal ideation is generally explained as one of the clinical symptoms of depression. It is reported that people with disability have a high rate of suicidal ideation and experience depressive symptoms and suicidal ideation nearly twice as high as those without disability. Such differences between people with and without disability persist longitudinally, which are not sufficiently explained by depression-centered approach. Previous studies have pointed out the need to approach the suicide problem of people with disability from the social integration perspective that encompasses individual and environmental factors. The psychological autopsy data has also identified economic difficulties and social relationship problems, along with psychiatric problems, as the major causes of suicide. However, domestic suicide policies are limited to the passive interventions centered on depression, a risk factor at the individual psychological level.

Therefore, by examining the effects of experiencing material hardship and social loneliness on suicidal ideation and the mediating effect of depressive symptoms among people with disability, this study aimed to discuss the preventive interventions for the suicide problems of people with disability at the social level. Based on Social Stress Theory, experiencing material hardship and the experiences of social loneliness in family and non-family relationships were set as the fundamental causes for suicidal ideation among people with disability. Based on Agnews General Strain Theory, Joiners the Interpersonal Theory of Suicide, and Cognitive Theory regarding depression, it was hypothesized that depressive symptoms would mediate the influences of material hardship and social loneliness on suicidal ideation among people with disability.

The data for this study came from the supplement survey on people with disability of 2017(12th wave) Korean Welfare Panel Study, from which a total of 1,110 respondents aged 19 and over who completed the survey were included in the analyses. Following Baron and Kennys method for testing the mediation effect, logistic and multiple regression analyses were conducted for verifying the hypotheses. The statistical significance of the mediation effect of depression was tested, using sobel-test and bootstrapping analysis.

The major results can be summarized as follows. First, this study found that experiencing material hardship and social loneliness in family and non-family relationships significantly positively affected having suicidal ideation among people with disability. Second, as identified in previous researches, higher levels of depressive symptoms were positively associated with a heightened risk of having suicidal ideation among people with disability. But also, experiencing material hardship and social loneliness in family and non-family relationships had statistically significant influences on suicidal ideation through their effects on depression among people with disability. That is, material hardship and social loneliness in social relationships were found to be the social causes of depression that preceded and increased depressive symptoms. This shows that the suicide problem of people with disability, more fundamentally, has the nature of a social problem related to the social environmental factors.

This study has several practical implications. First, the results from this study suggest that the national policy responses to the suicide problem of people with disability should not be limited to the depression-centered approach from a medical perspective, but more comprehensive social-environmental support for the living conditions of people with disability is needed for suicide prevention. Especially, as experiencing any material hardship, such as food insecurity,difficulty in receiving adequate medical care,credit problems, was found to be a risk factor for suicidal ideation in this study, the expansion of the social safety net which guarantees the stability of basic living conditions may contribute to alleviating the suicidal ideation among people with disability.

Next, psychosocial support for people with disability should be provided to prevent and alleviate social loneliness. In particular, since social loneliness in family relationships, unlike other variables, was found to be an environmental factor that directly raised the risk of suicidal thoughts among people with disability, family support services such as family counseling or family treatment that can intervene familys prejudiced attitudes or oppressive family environment need to be provided. In addition, social efforts to create the integrated environments at the community level and to reinforce the formal and informal social support systems which can prevent social loneliness and increase social ties may contribute to alleviating suicidal ideation for people with disability.

There are several limitations in this study. This was cross-sectional study, which could not identify the causal relationships among variables with accuracy. The reverse items of Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support(MSPSS) were used for measurement of social loneliness, and since they were not scale-validated, there are limitations in reliability and validity as measurement items for social loneliness. Lastly, because of small sample size, the characteristics of disability such as disability types were not reflected.

Despite these limitations, this study has several implications. This study explores the points of social welfare interventions related to suicide among people with disability in terms of their social environment, encompassing depression, a representative individual-psychological risk factor, and environmental factors such as economic and relational exclusions. And, a path to suicide was found in which economic and relational difficulties cause mental health problems such as depression and lead to an increased risk of suicidal ideation, contributing to enhancing the understanding of the suicide phenomenon caused by mutual relationship of complex and multi-layered causes.

우울은 자살에 대한 가장 강력한 예측요인으로 확인되어 왔다. 이러한 통계적 관련성을 바탕으로, 자살생각은 일반적으로 우울의 임상적 증상의 하나로 설명된다. 장애인은 자살생각경험률이 높으며, 비장애인에 비해 거의 두 배 가까이 높은 우울과 자살생각을 경험하는 것으로 보고된다. 이러한 장애인과 비장애인의 차이는 종단적으로 지속되며, 이는 우울중심의 접근으로는 충분히 설명되지 않는다. 기존 연구들은 장애인 자살문제를 개인적 요인과 환경적 요인을 포괄하는 사회통합적 관점에서 접근할 필요가 있음을 지적해왔다. 심리부검 데이터 또한 정신과적 문제와 함께, 경제적 어려움, 사회관계적 문제를 자살의 주요한 원인으로 확인한다. 그러나 국내 자살예방정책은 개인적 차원의 위험요인인 우울 중심의 소극적 개입에 머무르고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 장애인의 물질적 어려움과 사회적 고립의 경험이 자살생각에 미치는 영향과 우울의 매개효과를 검토함으로써 장애인 자살문제에 대한 사회적 차원의 예방적 개입방안을 논의하고자 하였다. 사회적 스트레스 이론에 기초하여 물질적 어려움과 가족관계 및 가족 외 사회적 관계에서 경험하는 사회적 고립을 장애인 자살생각의 근원적인 원인변수로 설정하였다. Agnew의 일반긴장이론, Joiner의 자살의 대인관계이론 및 우울에 관한 인지이론에 근거하여 장애인의 물질적 어려움과 사회적 고립이 자살생각에 미치는 영향을 우울이 매개할 것으로 가설을 설정하였다.

2017년(12차년도) 한국복지패널 장애인부가조사를 분석자료로 하며, 본 조사에 대해 응답 완료한 만 19세 이상의 응답자 총 1,110명이 분석에 포함되었다. Baron과 Kenny의 매개효과 검증방법에 따라, 가설검증을 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석과 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. sobel-test와 bootstrapping으로 우울의 매개효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하였다.

주요한 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 물질적 어려움의 경험과 가족관계 및 가족 외 사회적 관계에서의 사회적 고립경험은 장애인의 자살생각에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 기존 연구들을 통해 확인되듯이, 우울이 높을수록 장애인의 자살생각의 위험이 높아졌다. 그러나 또한, 물질적 어려움의 경험과 가족관계 및 가족 외 사회적 관계에서의 사회적 고립의 경험은 우울에 미치는 영향을 통해 장애인의 자살생각에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 즉 물질적 어려움과 사회적 관계에서의 사회적 고립의 경험은 우울에 선행하여 우울감을 높이는 사회적 차원의 원인변수로 나타났다. 이는 장애인의 자살이, 보다 근본적으로는 사회환경적 요인들과 관련된 사회적 문제의 성격을 지니고 있음을 보여준다.

본 연구의 실천적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애인의 자살예방을 위해서는 의료적 관점에서의 우울중심의 대응에서 장애인의 삶의 여건에 대한 포괄적인 사회환경적 차원의 지원이 이루어질 필요가 있다. 특히, 본 연구가 식품불안정, 의료이용의 어려움, 신용불량 경험 등과 같은 물질적 어려움의 경험을 자살생각의 위험요인으로 확인하고 바, 기본적인 생활여건상의 안정을 보장하는 사회안전망의 확충이 장애인의 자살생각 경험을 완화하는 데 기여할 것이다.

다음으로, 장애인의 사회적 고립을 완화하고 예방할 수 있는 심리사회적 지원이 제공될 수 있어야 한다. 특히 가족관계에서의 사회적 고립은 다른 변수들과 달리 장애인의 자살사고 위험을 직접적으로 높이는 환경적 요인으로 나타났기 때문에, 가족의 편견적 태도나 억압적 가족환경을 중재할 수 있는 가족상담, 가족치료와 같은 가족지원 서비스가 제공될 필요가 있다. 또한, 지역사회 차원의 통합적인 환경을 조성하고 사회적 고립을 예방하고 사회적 유대감을 높일 수 있는 공식적, 비공식적 사회적 지지체계를 강화하는 사회적 노력이 장애인의 자살생각을 완화하는 데 기여할 것이다.

본 연구에는 몇 가지 제한점이 존재한다. 첫째, 횡단연구로서, 변수 간의 인과관계를 정확하게 확인할 수 없다. 사회적 고립을 측정하기 위해 사회적 지지척도(Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, MSPSS)의 역문항을 사용하였는데, 척도타당화가 되지 않은 부분이기에 측정문항으로서의 신뢰도 및 타당도에 제한점이 존재한다. 마지막으로, 적은 표본의 크기로, 장애유형과 같은 장애특성이 반영되지 못하였다.

이러한 제한점에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 몇 가지 함의를 지닌다. 장애인의 자살을 개인 심리적 차원의 대표적 위험요인인 우울과, 경제적, 관계적 배제와 같은 환경적 요인을 포괄하여 이해함으로써, 사회환경적 측면에서의 장애인 자살문제 관련 사회복지적 개입지점을 탐색하고 있다. 그리고 경제적, 관계적 어려움이 우울과 같은 정신건강문제를 유발하며 자살생각 위험이 높아지는 경로를 확인하며, 복잡하고 다층적인 원인들의 상호적 관계에 의해 발생하는 자살현상에 대한 이해를 높이는 데 기여한다.