코로나 19에 대한 동아시아 국가들의 사회보장제도 비교 : Comparison of the social security systems' responses to COVID-19 among East Asian Societies

Abstract

본 연구는 실제 현실에서 나타나는 다양한 가구 유형들을 몇 개의 가상 가구로 단순화하여, 각 가구의 소득 및 사회보장급여의 수준을 나타낸 동아시아 표준가족 데이터(model family data)를 이용하여, 코로나 19에 따른 동아시아 국가들의 사회정책적 대응을 살펴보았다. 구체적으로는 코로나 19 위기가 사회정책에 미친 변화의 양상을 살펴보고, 사회정책의 확대의 수준을 양적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 질적으로는 코로나 19 위기가 동아시아 국가들의 사회정책의 성격을 변화시켰는지, 혹은 여전히 생산주의라는 기존 제도규범의 연속선상에서 사회정책적 대응들이 일어났는지를 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동아시아 국가들은 모두 새로운 사회보장제도를 도입하거나, 기존의 사회보장제도의 급여 설정을 완화하는 방식으로 코로나 19 위기에 대응하였다.

둘째, 코로나 19 위기에 따른 사회정책의 양적 변화는 홍콩과 싱가포르에서 특히 많이 관측되었다. 홍콩과 싱가포르는 사회보장제도의 관대성(generosity), 포괄성(coverage) 측면 모두 확대의 정도가 다른 국가들에 비해 컸다. 반면 한국, 일본, 대만은 사회보장제도의 포괄성(coverage) 측면에서는 확대가 되었으나, 이러한 급여의 수준을 살펴보면 미미한 확대가 나타났거나, 오히려 그 수준이 코로나 확산 이전보다도 낮아진 경우도 있다. 시장 중심적(market-oriented)이고 자립(self-reliance)을 강조하여 다른 동아시아 국가들에 비해 사회보장제도가 미약하다고 평가 받았던 싱가포르와 홍콩은 이번 코로나19 위기에 가장 적극적으로 대응하였다. 반면 포괄적(inclusive)인 복지제도로 평가 받아왔던 한국, 일본, 대만은 사회정책의 변화가 상대적으로 작았다.

셋째, 코로나 19에 따른 동아시아 국가들의 사회정책적 변화는 경로의존적(path-dependency)인 양상을 보였다. 선행연구에서 보호적 제도보다는 생산적 제도에 주안점을 두는 것으로 나타났던 한국은 코로나 19 대응에 있어서도 보호적 제도 보다는 생산적 제도를 강조하였다. 또한 홍콩은 최근 들어 사회보험의 부재를 보충하기 위해 보호적 복지 프로그램에 대한 투자를 증가시킨 것으로 연구되었는데, 이는 코로나 19 확산 이후에도 연속되는 것으로 나타났다. 이외에도 동아시아 국가들이 보인 코로나 19 위기 대응은 과거 경제위기 대응에서 발견되었던 것과 유사하며, 사회보험료 경감, 소비쿠폰 발행 등이 대표적인 예이다.

본 연구의 주요 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동아시아 복지체제에 대한 기존의 선행연구들은 개념적 논의를 기반으로 한 정성적 조사가 많았으나, 본 연구는 표준가구 데이터(Model Family Data)라는 실증 데이터를 이용하여 동아시아 복지국가를 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구는 경험적 데이터를 이용하여 좀 더 미시적인 관점에서 코로나 19 대응제도를 빠르게 비교하였다는 함의가 있다. 셋째, 본 연구는 단기적 관점에서 코로나 19가 몰고 온 위기가 동아시아 국가들의 사회정책에 패러다임 전환을 가져오지 않았다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 넷째, 표준가족 데이터(Model family data)를 사용하는 연구의 경우에는 대개 횡단적 조사로 일정 시점의 국가들의 사회보장제도를 비교하는 것으로 이루어져왔으나, 본 연구는 2019년과 2020년의 데이터를 활용하여, 코로나 19에 따른 동아시아 국가들의 사회보장제도의 변화를 규명하였다는 점에서 함의가 있다. 다섯째, 본 연구는 시장과 가족을 통한 복지를 강조하였던 홍콩과 싱가포르에서 사회·경제적 위기에 대응하고자 수많은 임시방편적 조치를 시행하였던 것에 비해, 이들 국가에 비해 비교적 사회안전망이 강건하였던 국가들에서는 사회정책의 변화가 덜 관측되었다는 것을 밝혀냈다는 정책적 함의가 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 튼튼한 사회안전망이 예상치 못한 위기에 더욱 신속하게 선제적으로 대응을 할 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

본 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 코로나 19 확산 직후인 2020년의 사회보장제도를 분석함에 따라, 코로나 19에 따른 사회보장제도의 변화를 단기적 관점에서만 분석하였다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 2020년에 나타난 변화를 모두 코로나 19 위기에 대응한 사회보장제도로 판단하여, 홍콩 시위로 발생한 변화인지, 코로나 19 위기로 발생한 변화인지를 엄밀히 분석하여 반영하지 못하였다는 명확한 한계가 존재한다. 셋째, 본 연구는 45세 미혼 가구, 35세 유자녀 가구 등 생산가능인구만을 살펴보았다는 한계가 있다. 넷째, 본 연구는 일반 가구에 대한 지원만을 살펴보았다는 한계가 있다. 다섯째, 본 연구에서 활용하는 표준가구 데이터(Model Family Data)는 국가별 수도의 상황만 반영하고 있다. 여섯째, 본 연구는 사회보장제도의 관대성(generosity), 포괄성(coverage)과 같은 양적 지표에만 관심을 가졌다는 한계가 있다. 다시 말해, 국가별로 왜 이러한 차이가 나타났는지에 대한 질적인 특성을 자세히 살펴보지 못하였다.

This study examined how six East Asian societies social security systems responded to COVID-19 using the Model Family Approach. This approach simplifies various types of households into a few virtual households and represents the income and social security benefit levels of each virtual household. In particular, it sought to explore the extent of changes in social policy due to the COVID-19 crisis and to quantify the levels of policy expansions in each East Asian society. Moreover, it aimed to qualitatively assess whether the COVID-19 crisis brought about path-breaking changes in the social policies of East Asian countries.

The key findings are as follows. Firstly, six East Asian societies responded to the COVID-19 crisis by either introducing new social security systems or expanding the existing systems. Secondly, significant quantitative changes in social policies were observed, particularly in Hong Kong and Singapore. These countries showed a more extensive expansion in both the generosity and coverage of their social security systems compared to those of other societies. On the other hand, societies like South Korea, Japan, and Taiwan saw an expansion in coverage, but the level of benefits either slightly increased or even decreased compared to pre-Pandemic. Hong Kong and Singapore, which have been assessed as having relatively weak social security systems and emphasizing market orientation and self-reliance, were found to be the most proactive in response to the COVID-19 crisis compared to other societies. In contrast, countries known for inclusive welfare systems, such as South Korea, Japan, and Taiwan, experienced relatively less changes in their social policies. Third, the responses of East Asian societies to the COVID-19 crisis exhibited a path-dependent pattern. South Korea, which has previously emphasized productive policies over protective ones, continued to prioritize productive policies in its COVID-19 response. Hong Kong, which has recently increased budget in protective welfare programs to compensate for the absence of social insurance, maintained this trend even after the COVID-19 outbreak. Additionally, other responses to the COVID-19 crisis in East Asian countries resembled those observed during previous economic crises, such as reductions in social insurance premiums and issuance of consumption coupons.

The main implications of this study are as follows. Firstly, unlike prior conceptual and qualitative studies on East Asian welfare systems, this study used empirical data, Model Family Data, to analyze the welfare systems of the region. Secondly, the study was able to offer a rapid comparison of COVID-19 responses among six East Asian countries in a micro-perspective using empirical data. Thirdly, it revealed that the COVID-19 crisis did not lead to a paradigm shift in East Asian social policies in the short term. Fourthly, in comparison to Hong Kong and Singapore, which emphasized welfare through the market and family, countries with relatively robust social safety nets saw less changes in their social policies in response to the crisis. This suggests that a strong social safety net enables more proactive and preemptive responses to unexpected crises.

The limitations of this study are as follows. Firstly, as it analyzed social security systems of 2020, which was the immediate aftermath of COVID-19 spread, the changes in social security systems were examined from a short-term perspective. Secondly, the study assumed all changes within social policies of societies as their responses to COVID-19, and therefore could not consider other factors, such as Hong Kong protests. Thirdly, this study only examined households with working-age populations, such as unmarried households aged 45 and households with young children aged 35. Fourthly, the study only focused on general households and did not consider special types of households. Fifthly, the Model Family Data used in this study only reflected the situations in each country's capital city. Lastly, the study primarily focused on quantitative indicators, such as the generosity and coverage of social security systems, and did not delve into the qualitative characteristics to explore the context behind the differences between countries.