젠더에 따른 중국 도시 독거노인의 상실감에 대한 질적연구 : A qualitative study of gendered feelings of loss among the elderly living alone in urban China

Abstract

인구 고령화 문제는 21세기에 들어 전 세계적인 주목을 받고 있는 중요한 사회문제 중의 하나이다. 이 논문의 연구대상인 중국 사회의 독거노인 수 증가는 고령화 현상이 가속화되고 있는 가운데 특히 주목해야 할 문제이다. 중국의 독거노인 비율이 증가하고 물질적 부가 점차 풍부해지면서 노인의 정신적 요구는 인구 고령화 문제의 핵심 중 하나가 되었다. 그간 독거노인에 관한 선행연구는 많았지만 독거노인이 느끼는 상실감이라는 감정을 성별에 따라 나눠서 연구한 사례는 거의 없었기에 본 연구에서는 도시 독거노인들이 느끼는 상실감에 관하여 다뤄보려고 한다. 이 연구의 연구목적은 중국 도시 독거노인의 성별에 따른 상실감의 차이가 나타나는 양상을 연구하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 중국 베이징에 거주하고 있는 도시 독거노인 10명을 인터뷰한 뒤, 그 자료를 근거이론을 적용하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 도시 독거노인의 상실감을 유형화한 뒤, 이를 상실감, 대응자원, 그리고 대응방식의 3가지 범주로 나누어서 분석하고 이에 기반한 논의를 제시한다.

분석 결과에 따르면, 도시 독거노인은 건강, 경제, 가족관계, 사회지위, 사회관계라는 다섯 차원에서 상실감을 느낀다. 이러한 상실감에 대한 노인들의 대응자원과 대응방식은 서로 다르며, 특히 젠더에 따른 차이가 나타났다. 우선 대응자원은 경제적 여유, 자녀와의 관계, 노인 개인의 태도, 그리고 사회활동 참여 정도에 따라 달랐다. 먼저, 경제적 여유의 차원에서는 상대적으로 경제적 여유가 있는 노인이 그렇지 않은 노인보다 부정적인 감정을 덜 느끼고 여가생활을 더 풍부하게 즐기며 정신건강이 더 좋았다. 둘째, 자녀가 자주 찾아오는 독거노인은 자녀를 거의 만나지 못하거나 자녀가 없는 노인보다 부정적인 감정을 덜 느끼지만, 자녀와 관련된 문제를 언급하는 경우에는 가족애에 대한 상실감을 더 많이 드러냈다. 셋째, 남성 노인과 독신 노인의 경우 개인의 의지를 통해서 독거 노인으로서 겪는 삶의 어려움을 극복하려는 태도를 더 많이 보였다. 이들은 상실감 등 부정적인 감정을 다양한 활동을 통해 극복하는 등 개인의 의지에 따라 노년기의 삶이 달라질 것이라는 자신감을 보였다. 마지막으로 사회활동 참여는 독거 노인의 삶에 큰 영향을 주었다. 도시 독거노인들은 사회복지 활동에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 보였으며, 많은 노인들이 자원봉사자들의 방문을 매우 반기며 이들과 적극적으로 관계를 맺고 도움을 구하는 모습을 보였다. 물론 일부 노인들은 소극적인 태도로 사회와 거리를 두는 모습을 보이기도 하는데, 이는 이들이 그러한 삶을 정말로 원한다기보다는 좋지 않은 건강 상태로 인하여 침대를 벗어나 다른 사람과 관계를 맺기 어려운 상황에 있는 경우에 해당하였다. 대응 방식도 몇 가지로 나누어 볼 수 있었는데, 우선 회피 및 부정을 하는 방식이 발견되었다. 몇몇 노인들은 상실감에 관한 인터뷰 문항에 대해 거부감을 보이며 응답을 회피하거나 상실감을 부정하였다. 이런 태도는 성별에 관계없이 동일하게 나타났다. 다른 대응 방식으로는 적극적인 수용이 있다. 이런 경우 노인들은 노화를 자연스러운 현상으로 받아들이며, 부정적인 감정에 대처하고자 노력하였다. 이러한 태도는 주로 남성 노인에게 나타났다. 이와는 다르게, 상실감을 해소하지 못하고, 일상적으로 심한 스트레스에 시달리는 노인들도 있었는데, 이 경우는 주로 여성 노인들이었다. 결과적으로 도시 독거노인의 상실감에는 젠더에 따른 차이가 존재한다는 것을 발견하였다.

The aging population is one of the most important social issues that has received global attention in the 21st century. The increasing number of elderly people living alone in Chinese society, which is the subject of this study, is considered to be a particularly important issue in the context of the accelerating aging phenomenon. As the proportion of the elderly living alone in China increases and material wealth becomes increasingly abundant, the mental needs of the elderly become an important factor in the aging population problem. Although there have been many previous studies on the elderly living alone, few have examined their feelings of loss by gender, so this study aims to explore the feelings of loss among urban elderly living alone. The purpose of this study is to investigate the gender differences in loss among the urban elderly in China. For this purpose, I interviewed 10 urban elderly living alone in Beijing, China, and analyzed the data by applying grounded theory. The results are analyzed and a discussion based on the findings is presented by categorizing the losses of the urban elderly into three categories: loss dimensions, coping resources, and coping styles.

According to the results of the analysis, the elderly living alone in urban areas experience loss in five dimensions: health, economy, family, social status, and social relationships. Then, the elderly have different coping resources and coping methods for these losses, and there are gender differences. First of all, coping resources are financial resources. Elderly people who are relatively well-off are less likely to experience negative emotions, have more leisure time, and are in better spirits than those who are not. The second is the filial piety of children. Elderly people who have frequent visits from their children are less likely to experience negative emotions than those who rarely see their children or have no children, but when they mention issues related to their children, they reveal a sense of loss of family ties. The third is self-will. This is more prevalent among male seniors and single seniors. When they experience negative emotions such as loss, they turn their attention to themselves and use their strong will to overcome the negative emotions. The last one is participating in social activities. The interviews showed that urban elderly living alone had a relatively positive attitude towards social activities. Many of them actively participate and seek help from volunteers when they visit. Of course, some elderly people are relatively passive and world-weary, many of whom are in very poor health and need to stay in bed all day, and refuse to communicate with the outside world. As a result, the elderly living alone in the city cope with loss in the following ways. First, avoidance and denial. When asked about their feelings of loss in interviews, they either evade or deny it, or rarely answer questions about negative emotions such as loss. These attitudes were present in both male and female seniors. Next, active acceptance. There were seniors who accepted that it was natural for people to feel negative emotions as they get older. Here, male seniors were more likely. On the other hand, there were seniors who were unable to cope with their losses and let them become very stressful. These were more likely to be women. As a result, there is a gender difference in loss among the urban elderly.