후보와 정당의 계층편향에 대한 인식과 정치적 호감도 : Perceptions of Class Bias Towards Candidates and Parties and Political Favorability

Abstract

본 연구는 상이한 정치적 이념을 대표하는 다양한 정치적 주체들이 공통적으로 서민 친화적 이미지를 추구하는 경향에 주목하여, 그들의 이러한 시도가 실질적으로 유권자의 선호와 선택에 유효한 영향을 미치는가에 대한 질문에서 출발한다. 이에 대해 상징정치 이론을 바탕으로 서민이라는 문화적 상징요인, 즉 사람들 사이에 공유하는 상징 또는 의미의 영향이라는 관점에서 설명하고자 한다. 동시에 이슈/특성 소유권에 대한 논의를 바탕으로 이러한 상징의 영향이 대상 및 주체에 따라 이질적으로 작동할 수 있음을 제안한다. 이를 위해 다음의 두 가지 연구 논점을 제기한다. 첫째, 정치인의 서민 친화적 이미지는 실질적으로 유권자에게 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 정치인의 서민 친화적 이미지의 영향은 유권자는 물론 모든 정치인, 정당에 동일하게 적용되는가?

이 질문에 답하기 위해 20대 대통령선거를 앞두고 시행된 2022년 「정치인식조사」자료를 사용하여 OLS회귀분석을 진행하였다. 후보 및 정당의 호감도는 유력 후보 및 양대 정당, 즉 윤석열, 이재명 후보와 국민의힘, 더불어민주당에 대한 응답자의 호감도를 측정하였다. 특히 계층편향성, 즉 후보 및 정당이 가난한 사람들 편이라고 생각하는지, 부자들 편이라고 생각하는지에 대한 유권자의 인식과 이들에 대한 호감도의 관계를 경험적으로 검증하였다. 분석결과, 기존 연구에서 주요하게 다룬 요인들을 고려한 이후에도 본 연구의 핵심 설명변수인 계층편향인식은 후보 및 정당 호감도에 유의한 설명력을 보였다. 즉, 후보 및 정당이 부자들 편이라고 인식할수록 상대적으로 호감도가 낮아지는 경향이 나타났다. 이러한 경향은 세대 및 성별 하위집단을 구분하여 분석한 결과 동일하게 관찰되었다.

그러나 이러한 영향은 응답자의 계층에 따라, 후보 및 정당에 따라 상이하게 나타났다. 응답자의 객관적/주관적 계층이 하층에 가까울수록 이재명 후보 및 더불어민주당이 부자들 편이라는 인식이 호감도에 미치는 부정적인 영향이 상대적으로 강하게 나타났다. 즉, 계층지위가 낮을수록 이재명 후보와 더불어민주당이 가난한 사람을 대변해주기를 기대함과 동시에 그 기대가 충족되지 못했을 때의 반감 역시 큰 것으로 보인다. 또한 스스로 부자들 편에 가깝다고 여길수록 더불어민주당이 서민 친화적이라는 인식은 오히려 호감도에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 결과를 보여, 정치적 대상에 대해 서로 다른 상징의 의미가 복합적으로 작동할 수 있음을 보여주었다.

본 연구의 의의는 학문적 차원에서 한국의 정치사회 연구에서 간과되어 온 사회문화적 상징의 차원을 고려하고 그 영향력을 경험적으로 확인한 것에 있다. 또한 상징정치의 기존 논의에서 한 걸음 나아가 상징이 유발하는 감정이 이질적 일 수 있음을 제기했다. 실천적 차원에서는 지난 대선에서 계층 관련 이슈가 의제로 크게 떠오르지 않았지만, 유권자들의 인지적·감정적 차원에서 계층문제는 정치적 선호에 있어 중요한 요인이었다는 것을 밝혔다. 앞으로 이를 어떻게 정치적 쟁점의 차원으로 전환하고 효과적으로 동원할 것인가 하는 과제에 있어 정치권과 시민사회에 함의를 제공한다.

This study starts with the question of whether various political actors representing different political ideologies, but commonly pursuing an image caring about common people(or the poor), actually have a significant impact on voter preferences and choices. Based on symbolic politics theory, it seeks to explain the cultural symbolic factor of common people - the influence of symbols or meanings shared among people. At the same time, it proposes that the influence of such symbolism can operate differently depending on the target and subject, considering discussions on issue/trait ownership. To address this, the study raises two main research questions: First, what is the actual impact of politicians' images about caring people on voters? Second, does the influence of politicians' images about caring people apply equally to voters and all politicians and parties?

This study focuses on the relationship between voters' perceptions of class bias and their feelings towards different political candidates and parties, particularly in the context of the 2022 「Political Perception Survey」 conducted before the 20th presidential election. This study used Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression analysis to examine the empirical relationship between respondents' perceptions of class bias and their feelings towards two prominent candidates (Yoon Seok-yeol, Lee Jae-myung) and the two major parties (People Power Party, Democratic Party of Korea).

The analysis showed that even after considering other important factors addressed in previous research, the core explanatory variable in this study, which is the perception of class bias, significantly explains feelings towards candidates and parties. In other words, the more respondents perceive a candidate or party to be biased towards the wealthy, the lower the favorability towards them. This trend remained consistent when analyzing different age and gender subgroups.

However, this influence varied based on respondents' own class positions and the candidates and parties. Respondents with lower objective/subjective class status showed a relatively strong negative effect of perceiving Lee Jae-myung and the Democratic Party of Korea as biased towards the wealthy. This indicates that those with lower class status expected Lee Jae-myung and the Democratic Party to represent the interests of the poor and felt significant resentment when those expectations were not met. Additionally, those who perceived themselves as closer to the wealthy showed a negative effect on feelings when considering the Democratic Party as biasing common people, revealing that different symbolic meanings can operate in a complex manner depending on the political subject.

The significance of this study lies in considering the dimension of socio-cultural symbolism, which has been overlooked in political research in South Korea, and empirically confirming its impact. It also advances the discussion on symbolic politics by suggesting that symbols can evoke diverse emotions. From a practical perspective, even though class-related issues did not prominently emerge in the last presidential election as a key agenda, this study reveals that class issues are still crucial factors in political preferences on the cognitive and emotional dimensions of voters. It implies implications for politics and civil society on how to transform these findings into political issues and mobilize them effectively in the future.