Diversifying Female Conversational Agents Response Strategies against Human Users Sexual Harassment : 인간 사용자의 성희롱에 대응하기 위한 여성화된 대화형 에이전트의 응답 전략 다양화 연구

Keywords conversational agentsexual harassmentverbal abusemessage appealAI ethics

Abstract

With growing interests in artificial intelligence (AI) and conversational agents (CAs), human user's verbal abuse on them has become a universal problem. Compared to other gendered agents, female personified CAs are more frequently attacked by its users, often sexually. To address this issue, this study explored possible response strategies of female conversational agents against human user's sexual harassment. An online questionnaire with a 2 (Agent Type: conversational or human agent) x 4 (Response Strategy: normative appeal, guilt appeal, fear appeal, or avoidant message) within-subject design revealed that fear and normative appeals were perceived as more effective than guilt appeal and avoidant responses. Moreover, a human agent was able to induce more behavioral intentions and likability than a conversational agent. Qualitative data was utilized to interpret the study results. The current study urges future collaboration between academia and industry to encourage research in AI ethics.

인공지능(AI)과 대화형 에이전트(CA)에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 인간 사용자의 언어 폭력은 보편적인 문제가 되었다. 다른 젠더의 에이전트와 비교하여, 여성으로 의인화된 CA는 사용자로부터 더 자주 공격을 받으며, 종종 성적인 발언을 듣는다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구는 인간 사용자의 성희롱에 대한 여성화된 대화형 에이전트의 응답 전략을 탐색했다. 2(에이전트 유형: 대화형 또는 인간 에이전트) x 4(응답 전략: 규범적 호소, 죄책감 호소, 두려움 호소 또는 회피적 메시지)의 반복 측정 설계로 된 온라인 설문에서 두려움 호소와 규범적 호소가 죄책감 호소 및 회피적 메시지보다 효과적인 응답으로 확인되었다. 또한 인간 에이전트는 대화형 에이전트보다 더 많은 행동적 의도와 호감을 얻을 수 있었다. 연구 결과를 해석하기 위해서 질적 데이터가 활용되었다. 본 연구는 AI 윤리에 대한 연구를 장려하기 위해 학계와 산업계간의 추후 협력을 촉구하고자 한다.