Exploring online dating technologys opportunities, challenges, and tensions within Korean LGBQ+ womens social interactions : 한국 성소수자 여성의 온라인 데이팅 기술을 통한 사회적 상호작용 경험 연구: 기회, 도전, 긴장을 중심으로

Abstract

In conservative societies, such as Korea, LGBQ+ women still face significant challenges in openly expressing their identities and establishing social companionship in offline space due to severe stigmatization and stereotypes against them. Consequently, these women have turned to dating technologies as a channel to engage with the queer community. However, what specific opportunities and challenges the technology afford and what tensions emerge in their interaction practices within such social contexts, remain largely unexplored. To address this gap, we conduct semi-structured interviews with 17 Korean LGBQ+ women, encompassing individuals who identify as lesbian, bisexual, queer, questioning, or belonging to other sexual minority groups. This study aims to attain an ample understanding of their perceptions and practices on social interactions facilitated by online dating technologies. While online dating platforms serve as a virtual queer sphere wherein these women can readily access social connections and cultivate a sense of belonging, they simultaneously present challenges in initiating, engaging in, and sustaining interactions, often leading these individuals to failures in relationship establishment and repetition of short-term encounters. Furthermore, the perceived lack of robust technological regulation creates a tension between inclusivity and safety. Based on these findings, we present a comprehensive discussion with practical design implications for online dating technologies tailored to the needs of LGBQ+ women in socially conservative cultural contexts.

오늘날 한국 사회에서 여성과 성소수자의 이중 부담을 겪고 있는 성소수자 여성은 여전히 심각한 사회적 낙인과 고정관념으로 인해 오프라인 공간에서 자신의 정체성을 공개적으로 표현하고 사회적 관계를 구축하는 데 있어 상당한 도전에 직면해 있다. 따라서 최근 10년 간 한국 사회에 새롭게 등장한 온라인 데이팅 기술은, 이 여성들 오프라인 공간에 산재하는 혐오와 위협을 우회하여 퀴어 공동체와 관계를 맺을 수 있는 통로로서 각광 받아왔다.

그러나 이 기술이 해당 사용자 집단에게 구체적으로 어떤 기회와 도전을 제공하는지에 대해서는 아직 학술적으로 탐구된 바가 없다. 나아가 성소수자 여성들 간의 기존 사회적 상호작용의 규범, 실천, 맥락에 이 새로운 기술이 도입됨으로써 발생하는 긴장에 대해서도 논의되지 않았다. 최근 해당 공동체의 상호작용과 관계 형성에 있어 온라인 데이팅 기술의 중요성을 고려할 때, 해당 기술이 매개하는 사회적 상호작용 경험에 대한 이 여성들의 인식과 실천을 이해하는 것은 중요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 레즈비언과 양성애자를 포함한 다양한 성 정체성과 성적 지향의 한국 성소수자 여성 17명을 대상으로 반구조적 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 온라인 데이팅 기술은 한국 사회의 성소수자 여성들이 다양한 즉각적 상호작용의 기회에 쉽게 접근하고 퀴어 공동체에 대한 소속감을 기를 수 있는 안전 공간으로서의 역할을 수행하고 있었다. 반면, 해당 기술은 개인 간 유의미한 관계 형성에 요구되는 사회문화적 맥락을 축소하고 이 소수자 집단의 프라이버시 우려를 강화함으로써 이들이 상호작용을 시작하고, 참여하고, 지속하는 데 있어 상당한 도전을 야기했다. 따라서 온라인 데이팅 기술을 통해 반복적으로 관계 발전의 실패를 경험한 성소수자 여성들은 온/오프라인에서 서로 간의 네트워킹을 위한 다른 대안을 찾아 나서거나, 대안을 찾지 못하고 해당 기술로의 이탈과 재유입을 반복하고 있었다. 또한, 온라인 데이팅 기술의 특정 어포던스는 안전에 대한 우려를 강화하거나 정상성 규범을 강화하는 방식으로 작동하여, 결과적으로 성소수자 여성 공동체 내에 포용성에 대한 요구와 질문을 동시에 발생시켰다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한국 사회의 맥락에서 성소수자 여성의 요구에 맞춘 사회적 매칭 기술에 대한 시사점을 종합적으로 제시하였다.