시설이 아닌 '집' 만들기 : Building a Home, Not a Facility : An Ethnographic Study on a Childcare Facilitiy in Korea

Abstract

This study aimed to reveal how child care facilities in Korea in the 2020s have been compared with the home, the symbolic and normative place of childrearing, and how they perform the daily life.

Sense of place refers to a comprehensive sense in which the subject experiences the place to which he or she belongs as an inside separated from the outside, and is a concept that emphasizes the attachment felt to the place and the sense of security felt as an internal member. Members of a child care facility also feel a sense of security within the facility and experience a sense of belonging as a member of the facility. However, members are always conscious of the prejudice against the facility in their daily lives and form a sense of place refracted by the external prejudice while forming a strategy to respond to such prejudice. In order to emphasize this point, the researcher refers to the sense of place formed by the members of child care facilities through their daily life in the facility as stigmatized sense of place. Through this study, I tried to understand how members perceive the place of the facility and the relationship they have within it, and through what process they come to recognize it.

To this end, the researcher conducted an anthropological field study from May 2022 to June 2023 at the Dodamwon, a child care facility in Gyeonggi Province. This study pays attention to the major members of the facility, including children and employees, as the subjects of the study, but pays particular attention to the children and their specific daily experiences. It also included various actors who made up their daily life at the facility together, including those who left the facility, volunteers, and social welfare trainees.

Efforts have been made to eliminate the facility-like sense in the Dodamwon based on the premise that children should grow up at family home. The effort to eliminate the facility-like sense of the Dodamwon is also the result of adapting to the continuous demand for abolition toward the facility. However, the current Dodamwon space, which is a result of the staffs continued efforts to eliminate the facility-like sense, is understood differently depending on how its members understand the facility and the home. Based on the reduction of number of people in the room and the clear separation between each room, the staff recognized that the current Dodamwon space is more similar to a family home. However, the separation brought the entire family from a single house(Dodamwon) to the so-called a house inside the house and a family within the family, and made the interaction between the members of one family and the other more difficult, leading to the elimination of the overall family-like sense. The different comparisons depicting the changed space reveal that the goal of creating a home-type space touches differently to the members and reflect a different sense of place about the facility.

The contrast between the facility and the home reflects the ideal of the mother as the childs primary caregiver. Given that the presence of an unchanging mother is essential to the childs mental health, the changing mothers was a deep-rooted concern and the shift and turnover of employees were feared that they can harm the stability of the children. Evidently, for the children, the departure of a mother who has been with them for a long time, that is, the transfer or resignation of a staff, comes as a shock. But at the same time, the children understand well that it is a difficult place to work as a background for many staff to leave. As many people stay, they often leave, but the relationship that started with Dodamwon sometimes continue through Dodamwon even after they leave the workplace or leave the facility.

The general home, which is premised on the best environment for children, is a place in contrast to Dodamwon and at the same time the goal that Dodamwon aims for. However, on the other hand, 'general home' was also a place that contrasted with the children's original home as the reason why children came to Dodamwon in the first place. As Dodamwons staff face the families of the children whom they call their original home, or because the children are unable to meet them despite constant contact, the staff also think that the home is not necessarily an ideal environment for the children. The occurrence of abuse in the home is an increasing factor to the negative feelings of the home in that the home is an unstable environment for the children, but the negative feelings of the home is sealed by the sense of affection that they are their own parents that children are perceived to have. The unfulfillable vacancies of a family are expressed in terms such as the thirst for blood relationship, longing for roots, and longing for existence. The logic of longing that the pursuit of the root or blood relationship is natural and that it cannot be escaped until it is met, conceals the voices of the children who say that they dont need a family now and makes the longing something that they cannot evade from. To the staff, the familys emotional position is also linked to the sense of stigma that the children experience by living in the facility. Children often connect to the relationship of the children of our home through the symbol orphan, which is a sign of denial by family (parents). But when the staff saw the children calling themselves an orphan, they were concerned about the self-stigmatization of growing up in a stigmatic place. Given the narrow concept of parental death as the reason for admission, an orphan occupies less than five percent of Dodamwons children, but everyone who has lived or lived in Dodamwon experiences being orphaned according to various ways of understanding their parents absence. Although the staff denied that the children were orphans based on whether their parents were alive or not, but the children often playfully called each other an orphan to talk about the experience of a childs life in a child care facility as an alien being placed outside the normative and normal family and institutional boundaries.

As such, children cherish the relationship established in Dodamwon in various ways, including the title of mother or orphan. After leaving the facility, relationships that originated in Dodamwon, whether they visit Dodamwon physically or not, continue in a variety of ways, and they worry and take care of each other in any way they can. For many children of Dodamwon and children who left the facility, Dodamwon, not the original home, was a place to visit again, a place and a network to rely on when in need. However, this connection was obscured when the relationship that originated from the facility contrasted with that of the family. The children constantly reduced their relationship to one that would eventually be done as get out. The contrast between the relationship between a family without an end and a facility with an end, sometimes different from reality, leads to a limited perception of the Dodamwon relationship, which also affects daily life before discharge.

As such, Dodamwons daily life and the practice of care are the process of becoming a place closer to home. As long as the ideal of the normal family remains solid, Dodamwons efforts to become a house-home-family will probably always fail. On the other hand, Dodamwons care and daily performance itself as the process of becoming the childrens family, home, and house can be understood as the purpose of the performance. What is truly necessary for the childs best interest is that the daily care relationship in the place where child care is provided is not belittled, which does not change solely by the effort in the facility. It is now the turn of the society outside the facility to bear the burden of clarifying and explaining the stigma that has been borne only by the members of the child care facility.

본 연구는 2020년대 한국의 아동양육시설이 가정이라는 아동 양육의 상징적·규범적 장소와 비교되어 오며 어떻게 일상을 수행하고 있는지 드러내고자 했다.

장소감(Sense of place)이란 주체가 자신이 속한 장소를 외부와 분리된 내부로서 경험하는 종합적인 감각을 말하며, 장소에 느끼는 애착과 내부 성원으로서 느끼는 안정감을 강조하는 개념이다. 아동양육시설이라는 장소의 구성원들도 시설 안에서 안정감을 느끼며 시설 성원으로서 소속감을 경험한다. 그러나 구성원들은 일상에서 언제나 시설에 대한 편견을 의식하며 그러한 편견에 대한 대응 전략을 형성하면서도 외부의 편견에 의해 굴절된 장소감을 형성한다. 이러한 점을 강조하기 위해 연구자는 아동양육시설의 구성원들이 시설에서의 일상을 통해 형성하는 장소감을 낙인적 장소감이라 지칭한다. 본 연구를 통해 시설이라는 장소와 그 안에서 맺는 관계에 대해 구성원들이 어떻게 인식하며 어떠한 과정을 통해 이렇게 인식하게 되는지를 파악하고자 했다. 이를 위해 연구자는 경기도의 한 아동양육시설 도담원에서 2022년 5월부터 2023년 6월까지 인류학적 현장 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 대상으로서 아동과 직원을 포함한 시설의 주요 구성원들에게 주목하되, 또한 시설에서의 일상을 함께 구성해 가는 시설 퇴소인, 후원·봉사자와 사회복지 실습생 등 다양한 행위자들을 포함했다.

도담원의 일상은 아무리 나쁜 가정이라도 시설보다 낫다는 시설과 가정 사이 일방적 대립 구도를 흔든다. 하지만 아동 돌봄과 일상 수행의 장소로서 집-가정-가족이 (집단)시설과 대비되고 전자가 시설의 목표로서 추구될 때, 오히려 도담원에서 실제로 수행되고 있는 돌봄과 관계를 가려 정상 가족이 대체 불가한 것으로 만들어졌다.

3장에서는 생활 공간으로서 가정-집과 시설이 대비되는 모습에 주목한다. 아동은 가정에서 자라야 한다는 전제를 수용한 바탕에서 도담원이라는 시설에서는 시설스러움을 없애기 위한 노력이 이뤄져 왔다. 시설스러움은 한 방에 대여섯 명이 같이 자던, 공간 증축 및 인원 감축 이전의 도담원 공간을 지칭하는 표현이다. 그러나 노력의 결과인 현재의 도담원 공간은 구성원들이 시설과 가정을 어떻게 이해하고 있는지에 따라 다르게 이해된다. 직원들은 방의 인원 축소와 각 방 사이의 명확한 분리를 근거로 현재의 도담원 공간이 가정집과 더 유사하다고 인식했다. 하지만 공간 분리는 전체가 하나의 집이던 도담원 구성원들 간 교류를 더 어렵게 만들어 아이들과 퇴소인들은 가족 같은 느낌이 없어졌다고 인식했다. 구성원들이 도담원 공간을 묘사하기 위해 사용하는 다양한 비유들은 서로 다른 장소감을 반영하는 동시에 가정형 공간의 조성이라는 목표가 구성원들에게 다르게 체감된다는 것을 드러냈다.

4장에서는 아동 돌봄을 수행하는 단위로서 가정과 직장 사이 대비에 주목한다. 직원들의 돌봄 노동이 수행되는 장소로서 도담원은 일반 직장과 일반 가정에 끊임없이 비교된다는 특징을 가진다. 교대 근무와 이직으로 인해 바뀌는 도담원의 엄마들은 일반 가정의 영구적인 엄마와 대비되어 아동의 안정을 해치는 조건으로 이해된다. 다른 한편 이직을 줄이기 위한 일반 직장과 같은 근무 조건 개선은 아동 친화적이지 않다고 우려된다. 분명 아이들에게 오랫동안 함께 한 엄마의 떠남, 즉 직원의 이직 또는 퇴사는 충격으로 다가온다. 하지만 아이들은 많은 직원이 이직하는 배경으로서 이곳이 일하기 힘든 직장이라는 것을 이해한 채 이별을 다양한 강도로 받아들인다. 여러 사람이 머무는 만큼 떠나보내는 일도 많지만, 도담원에서 시작한 관계는 퇴사나 퇴소 이후에도 도담원을 매개로 지속되었다.

5장에서는 돌봄을 이어 나갈 관계로서 가족관계와 시설관계가 대비되는 양상에 주목한다. 오늘날 많은 아이들이 도담원에 오는 이유인 가정 내 학대는 가정을 반드시 아동에게 이상적인 환경이 아니라고 생각하게 한다. 그러나 직원들이 가진 가족에 대한 부정적 감정은 아이들이 갖는다고 인식되는 뿌리에 대한 갈망으로 봉합된다. 뿌리 또는 핏줄에 대한 추구가 자연적이며 반드시 충족되어야 한다는 갈망의 논리는 보육원이 집보다 낫다고 말하는 아이들의 목소리를 가리고 혈연을 대체 불가한 관계로 본질화한다. 시설이 대체할 수 없다고 인식되는 가족의 위치는 시설에서 사는 것으로 인해 아이들이 경험하는 낙인감과도 연결된다. 직원들은 아이들이 경험하는 낙인을 우려하며 아이들이 고아라는 것을 부정했다. 입소 이유의 하나로서 부모 사망이라는 좁은 개념으로 이해할 때도 고아는 도담원 아이 중 5%도 되지 않는다. 그러나 아이들은 규범적이고 정상적인 가족의 서사와 제도의 경계선 밖에 놓인 이질적인 존재로서 아동양육시설 아동의 삶의 경험을 말하기 위해 때로 유희적으로 고아로 서로를 호명했다. 실로 많은 도담원 아이들과 퇴소인들에게 원가정이 아닌 도담원이야말로 또 올 수 있는 장소이자 도움이 필요할 때 의지할 수 있는 관계망이었으나, 아이들은 자신들의 관계를 끊임없이 결국 나가면 끝일 관계라고 제한했다. 끝이 없는 가족과 끝이 있는 시설 관계의 대비라는 때로 실제와는 다른 인식이 도담원 관계를 제한적으로 인식하도록 하며 이것이 퇴소 이전의 일상에도 영향을 미치고 있었다.

이처럼 아이들에게 안정적 장소감을 제공하기 위한 시설의 일상에서 시설과 집, 직장과 가정, 시설 관계와 가족 관계 사이에서 발생하는 모호함이 가려지고 가정의 우위가 재확인되는 모습이 나타났다. 문제는 시설의 일상이 불러일으키는 모호함 자체가 아니라, 모호함이 시설에 대한 가정환경의 절대적 우위라는 전제 아래 계속 가려진다는 점이다. 진정으로 아동 최선의 이익을 위해 필요한 것은 아동 돌봄을 제공하는 장소에서의 일상적 돌봄 관계가 폄하되지 않는 것이다. 하지만 시설에서의 삶이 언제나 시설과의 관계를 숨기라고 종용하는 시설 밖의 인식에 영향을 받기 때문에 이것은 시설 안에서의 노력만으로 바뀌지 않는다. 아동양육시설의 구성원들에게만 부담되어 온 낙인에 대한 소명·해명의 짐을 시설 밖의 사회가 부담할 차례다.