"윤리적 기자" 되기 : Becoming an Ethical Journalist: Negotiations between Giregi Discourse and Journalistic Identity

Abstract

This study analyzes how wannabe and current journalists shape self-identity as an ethical journalist by negotiating with Giregi(기레기) discourse. Giregi discourse emerged as a major discourse on professional ethics in journalism after Sewol ferry disaster. In particular, by analyzing the everyday practice which shapes the self-identity of an ethical journalist within the context of Giregi discourse, I focus on how journalistic ethics, individual capacities, and the structure of the media market are intertwined as these factors affect the process of becoming a journalist.

Giregi discourse is an extension of the discourse on journalistic ethics that has been shaped along the trajectory of Korean political and social history. Since the Korean War, Korean media has been politically polarized in its relationship with authoritarian government. After the success of democratization movement in the late 1980s, Korean media companies have subjugated to the logic of capital. Giregi is a signifier that reflects such problems in Korean media, firstly called by the public after Sewol ferry disaster. This study argues that Giregi, which became a widespread expression to criticize the media press, has been formed into a discourse that calls for ethical reflection on the press media. In this context, Giregi discourse has diverged into two connotations: Partisan Giregi and Ordinary Giregi.

In response to this Giregi discourse, wannabe journalists criticize the public as it falsely invoked Partisan Giregi, and shape the identity of a prospective journalist using Ordinary Giregi as the basis for reflection. Wannabe journalists are well aware of the structural problems of the media companies where Ordinary Giregi is created. They, however, also recognize that they themselves can become a Giregi due to structural constraints.However, despite these critical understandings, they still aspire to become journalists. This study analyzes the epistemological underpinnings of these seemingly contradictory attitudes in terms of self-perceptions, values and attitudes, and how they perceive the media industry. Wannabe Journalists position themselves as prospective journalists rather than among the public by distancing themselves from the public calling for Partisan Giregi. In addition, by embracing journalistic objectivity as an ethical value, they value their willingness to embrace diverse opinions in a neutral manner. They put this value above their personal beliefs and through this, they can also apply for jobs at media companies that exhibits such political stance which goes against their personal beliefs. They also recognize the difference between an unethical report and an unethical journalist by paying attention to the structural problems that creates Ordinary Giregi. Based on this perception, wannabe journalists aspire to be journalists, with the expectation that they can become ethical journalists within Giregi discourse.Once journalists join a media company, they perceive themselves as Eul(을), those who are in a relatively inferior position. This inferiority subject themselves to the scrutiny of the company's bosses, news sources, and revenue streams, while in an environment where they unintentionally become Giregi. In many positions of Eul, which varies depending on media companies and departments they belong to, journalists define the meaning of Giregi in their own way and perform ethical practices within Giregi discourse. For the purposes of this study, I refer to these ethical practices as anti-Giregi practices.

The journalists self-perception of being Eul leads them to carry out their ethical practices in a way that strategically resists or partially accommodates the Giregi discourse. Journalists seek to realize depoliticized ethics by rejecting Partisan Giregi and by writing articles with professional information rather than making political claims. They also embrace Ordinary Giregi as a part of their identity, but act strategically to avoid becoming Giregi behind the scenes. Meanwhile, some journalists realize that they are Gap(갑), those who are the privileged, and that they are enjoying the professional benefits of being in a position of Gap. In this situation, they recognize that the ethical practice that was possible in the position of Eul becomes impossible, and as a result, they choose the ethical practice of leaving the journalism industry.As described above, this study explores how wannabe and current journalists become an ethical journalist by reflecting on ethical values in spite of public distrust and criticism of the media in Korea. So far, Giregi discourse has been understood as a phenomenon that criticizes the publics critique for unethical journalists and the structural problems of Korean media industry. However, rather than understanding the Giregi discourse in the macro context of criticizing the structure of the media industry, this study also focuses on wannabe and current journalists who are in the middle of Giregi discourse and are experiencing the actual implications of the discourse.

본 연구는 언론의 세월호 참사 보도 이후 기레기 담론이 언론의 주요한 윤리 담론으로 등장한 것에 주목하여, 기자 준비생 및 기자들이 기레기 담론과 교섭하며 기자로서의 윤리적 자기정체성을 형성하는 과정을 분석한다. 특히 기레기 담론을 기자 준비생 및 기자의 윤리적 자기정체성이 형성되는 일상적 실천의 맥락에 위치시킴으로써, 기자됨의 과정에 개입하는 언론 윤리 및 개인의 능력, 그리고 언론 시장의 자본 구조가 얽혀 있는 양상을 조명한다.

기레기 담론은 한국의 정치사회사의 궤적을 따라 형성된 언론 윤리 담론의 연장선상에 위치한다. 한국의 언론은 정치권력과의 관계에서 정파적으로 양극화되었고 자본과의 관계에서 자본의 영향력에 잠식당해 왔다. 세월호 참사 이후 대중에 의해 호명된 기레기는 이와 같은 한국 언론의 문제를 반영하고 있는 기표이다. 연구자는 기레기라는 기표가 언론의 비윤리성을 비판하기 위한 표현으로 확산되어 사용되면서 언론의 윤리적 성찰을 요구하는 하나의 담론으로 형성되었다고 보고, 기레기 담론이 정파적 기레기와 일상적 기레기라는 두 가지 함의로 구성되어 있다고 주장한다.

이러한 기레기 담론에 대하여, 기자 준비생은 혐오에 근거한 정파적 기레기 호명을 비판하고, 일상적 기레기를 성찰의 근거로 삼아 예비 기자의 정체성을 형성한다. 이때 준비생들은 일상적 기레기가 만들어지는 언론사의 구조적 문제를 간파함과 동시에, 자신들 또한 구조적 제약에 의해 기레기가 될 수 있음을 인지하고 있다.

그러나 준비생들은 이러한 간파에도 불구하고 여전히 기자직을 지망한다. 본 연구는 일견 모순적으로 보이는 이러한 태도를 가능하게 하는 인식론적 토대를 준비생들의 자기 인식, 가치관 및 태도, 언론 산업에 대한 이해 방식의 측면에서 분석한다. 준비생들은 정파적 기레기를 호명하는 대중과 거리를 둠으로써 자신들을 대중의 입장보다도 예비 기자의 자리로 위치시킨다. 또한 객관성을 기자가 가져야 할 윤리적 가치관으로 수용함으로써 자신들이 갖고 있던 당위적인 신념보다도 중립적으로 다양한 의견을 포용하여 제시하려는 태도를 중요시하게 된다. 그리고 이를 통해 자신의 신념과 반대되는 성향의 언론사에도 지원할 수 있게 된다. 더불어 일상적 기레기가 만들어지는 구조적 문제에 주목함으로써 비윤리적인 기사와 비윤리적인 기자를 구분하여 인식한다. 이와 같은 인식에 기반하여 준비생들은 기레기 담론 안에서도 윤리적인 기자가 될 가능성을 기대하며 기자를 지망한다.

언론사에 입사한 기자들은 자신을 회사의 상사, 취재원, 수익원 등의 눈치를 보아야 하는 상대적 열위에 있다고 인식하며, 의도치 않게 기레기가 되어버리는 환경에 있다고 인식한다. 자신이 속한 매체와 부서에 따라 다양한 을의 위치에서 기자들은 저마다의 기레기를 정의하고, 이 기레기의 정의를 준거로 삼아 윤리적 실천을 수행한다. 연구자는 이때의 윤리적 실천을 반(反)기레기적 실천으로 명명한다.

기자들의 을이라는 자기 인식은, 기자들이 기레기 담론에 적극적으로 저항하기보다는 전략적으로 대항하거나 부분적으로 수용하는 방식으로 윤리적 실천을 수행하게 되는 배경이 된다. 기자들은 정파적 기레기를 거부하고, 기사에 정치적인 주장을 드러내기보다 전문적인 정보를 넣음으로써 탈정치적 윤리를 실현하고자 한다. 또한 일상적 기레기를 자신들의 정체성으로 일부 수용하면서도, 언론사의 구조적 문제가 드러나는 현장의 막후에서 기레기가 되지 않기 위해 전략적으로 행동한다. 한편 일부 기자들은 자신의 위치가 을이 아닌 갑이며, 갑의 위치에서 직업적 이득을 향유하고 있다는 것을 깨닫게 된다. 이러한 상황에서 이들은 을의 위치에서 가능했던 윤리적 수행이 불가능하다는 것을 인식하게 되며, 결과적으로 언론계를 떠나버리는 윤리적 실천을 선택한다.

이상과 같이 본 연구는 언론을 향한 불신과 비난이 팽배한 한국 사회에서 그럼에도 불구하고 기자직을 선택한 사람들이 윤리적 성찰을 시도하며 기자가 되어가는 과정을 탐구한다. 그동안 기레기 담론은 비윤리적 기자를 향한 대중의 호명 및 언론의 구조적 문제를 비판하는 현상으로서 이해되어 왔다. 그러나 연구자는 언론 구조에 대한 비판이라는 거시적인 맥락 위에서 기레기 담론을 이해하기보다, 기레기 담론의 한가운데에서 담론의 의미들을 실질적으로 겪어내고 있는 주체들인 기자 준비생과 기자들에 주목하고자 했다.