Looking into the Peacefulness of the Anglo-American Power Transition : 영미 세력전이의 평화적 성격에 대한 검토: 전간기 양국간 외교적 마찰의 분석

Abstract

The maintenance of a relatively peaceful relationship between the United States and Britain despite the American growth of national capabilities and its eventual overtaking of the British international status as the most preeminent nation in the international system attracted the attention of various scholars from diverse theoretical perspectives. Their focus of research, however, was limited because they chiefly dealt with the net result of the interaction of many factors that eventually prevented the outbreak of war or serious military conflict between the two countries. Through the analysis of the negotiations for naval arms limitation around the 1920s and the controversy over policy cooperation about Japanese expansionism in the 1930s, this study looked into their diplomatic frictions in the interwar period so as to better understand the ambivalent aspects of the Anglo-American power transition. The result of the study was that, despite their deepening strategic alignment on a general level, the diplomatic frictions between the United States and Britain persisted in detail. Although these frictions did not critically impede the peaceful progress of the power transition, their existence suggests that reinforcing strategic alignment may not be an effective solution to individual points of contention.

미국이 영국의 국력을 초월하고 종국에는 영국이 누려왔던 국제체제에서의 최강국 지위를 차지했음에도 양국간에 비교적 평화로운 관계가 유지되어왔다는 점은 다양한 이론적 관점에서 많은 학자들의 학문적 관심을 이끌어냈다. 그러나 기존의 연구들은 여러 요인들이 어떻게 종합적 차원에서 양국간의 전쟁이나 심각한 군사적 충돌을 예방하게 되었는지에 초점을 맞추었다는 한계를 보였다. 미국과 영국 사이에서의 1920년대의 해군력 제한을 위한 협상과정과 1930년대의 일본의 팽창주의에 대한 정책조정을 둘러싼 논란에 대한 분석을 통하여 본 논문은 전간기 영미 세력전이 와중의 외교적 마찰을 들여다보고 해당 사건의 양면적 측면에 대한 한층 높은 수준의 이해를 시도하였다. 본 논문의 연구 결과에 따르면 일반적 차원에서의 영국과 미국 간 전략적 제휴가 점점 심화되는 와중에서도 양국의 세부적인 외교적 마찰은 계속 잔존하였다. 이러한 마찰이 평화적 세력전이의 진행을 치명적으로 방해하지는 않았지만, 전략적 제휴의 향상이 국가들 사이의 개별적인 논쟁점을 해결하는 데는 효과적인 수단이 될 수 없음을 시사한다.