2030 청년 유권자의 젠더갈등과 정당정치 : Gender Conflict and Party Politics in the 2030 Youth Voter : Focusing on the 20th Presidential Election

Abstract

본 연구는 제20대 대통령 선거에서 새롭게 대두된 청년 여성 민주당 지지, 청년 남성 보수당 지지와 같은 유권자 사이의 젠더갈등이 앞으로 우리나라 선거에서 정치적 균열로 대두될 수 있는가에 대한 질문에서 시작되었다. 질문에 대한 답을 찾아가는 과정에서 지금까지 한국에서의 정치균열로서의 젠더갈등에 대한 논의는 대부분 사회구조적인 접근법에 초점 맞추어 왔으며, 이는 최근에 등장한 현상을 충분히 설명하기 어렵다는 한계를 발견하였다. 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하고자 본 연구에서는 정치균열로서의 갈등의 문제를 사회구조적인 문제가 아닌 정치적인 요소로 설명하고, 이를 통해 젠더갈등이 과연 우리나라의 정치균열로까지 자리매김할 수 있는지에 대한 답을 내리고자 한다.

젠더갈등을 정치적 요인으로 분석해내기 위해 선택한 이론적 접근법은 정당동원론이다. 해당 접근법에서 정당은 단순히 정치적 균열의 영향을 받는 수동적인 존재가 아닌 유권자를 동원하는 능동적인 행위자로 간주된다. 즉, 정당은 선거에서 승리하기 위해 정치갈등을 적극적으로 활용하고, 유권자는 이에 반응하면서 상호관계를 형성하게 되는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 제20대 대통령 선거에서 정당과 유권자의 관계를 확인하기 위해 커뮤니티 담론 분석을 진행하였다. 유권자의 반응을 확인할 수 있는 다양한 분석적 틀 중에서 커뮤니티 담론 분석을 선택한 이유는 제20대 대통령 선거에서 정당 및 후보자가 20·30 청년세대 동원을 위한 방안으로 커뮤니티를 적극적으로 활용하였기 때문이다.

커뮤니티 담론 분석은 선거에서 청년 유권자들의 지지율 변화에 큰 영향을 미쳤다고 생각되는 몇 가지 쟁점을 중심으로 이루어졌다. 분석 결과 더불어민주당과 국민의 힘 모두 청년 세대를 동원하기 위해 많은 노력을 하고 있었으며, 정당의 정치적 요인에 따라 성별, 세대별 유권자들의 반응이 상이함을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 선거가 다가올수록 더불어민주당은 청년 여성 유권자, 국민의 힘은 청년 남성 유권자를 더 적극적으로 동원하고자 하였고, 정당의 동원 정책의 변화에 따라 유권자들의 반응 역시 달라짐을 확인하였다.

담론 분석 이후에는 청년세대의 반응이 선거의 후보자 선택까지 이어졌는지를 확인하기 위해서 여론조사와 대선패널조사의 데이터를 활용하여 여론조사 시기별 지지율의 변화 추이와 성별이 후보자 호감도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 해당 분석 과정을 통해 20·30 청년 유권자의 지지율이 정당의 동원전략과 같은 방향으로 가고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히, 대선패널조사 결과를 활용한 회귀분석 결과에서 여론조사에서 볼 수 있었던 정당의 유권자 동원 과정과 비슷한 결과가 확인되면서, 제20대 대통령 선거에서 등장한 2030 청년세대의 젠더갈등은 정당의 유권자 동원을 목적으로 한 정치적 요인의 결과로 등장한 것임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 앞으로의 선거에서 정당에 동원되는 사회 갈등과 유권자가 다양한 형태로 변할 수 있다는 가능성을 내포한다는 점에서 연구적 함의를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

This study began with the question: "Can the gender divide among voters, such as the emergence of young women's support for the Democratic Party and young men's support for the Conservative Party in the 20th presidential election, emerge as a political fissure in future elections in South Korea?" While seeking an answer to this question, we realized that most of the discussions on gender conflict as a political fissure in Korea have focused on socio-structural approaches, which have the limitation of not fully explaining this recently emerged phenomenon. In order to overcome the limitations of existing research, this study attempts to explain the problem of gender conflict as a political fissure as a political factor rather than a socio-structural problem and to answer whether gender conflict can be established as a political fissure in Korea.

The chosen theoretical approach to analyze gender conflict as a political factor is 'party mobilization theory.' In this approach, political parties are viewed as active actors that mobilize voters, rather than passive entities that are simply affected by political fissures. In other words, political parties actively use political conflict to win elections, and voters react to it and form a mutual relationship. In this study, we conducted a community discourse analysis to examine the relationship between political parties and voters in the 20th presidential election. Among various analytical frameworks to examine voter responses, we chose community discourse analysis because political parties and candidates actively used community as a way to mobilize young people in their 20s and 30s in the 20th presidential election.

The community discourse analysis focused on several issues that we believe had a significant impact on the change in support among young voters in the election. We found that both the Democratic Party and the Conservative Party were making great efforts to mobilize the younger generation, and that voters' responses varied by gender and generation depending on the political factors of the parties. In particular, as the election approached, the Democratic Party tried to mobilize young female voters, and the Conservative Party tried to mobilize young male voters more actively. We found that voters' responses varied as the parties' mobilization policies changed.

After analyzing the discourse, we examined the changes in approval ratings over time and the impact of gender on candidate preferences using data from opinion polls and presidential panel surveys to determine whether young people's responses led to their choice of candidates. In particular, the regression analysis using the results of the presidential panel survey confirmed similar results to those seen in the opinion polls, suggesting that the gender conflict among the 2030s emerged in the 20th presidential election as a result of political factors aimed at mobilizing voters. These results have research implications as they suggest the possibility that social conflicts and voters mobilized by political parties in future elections may change in various ways.