Detailed Information

How do immigrants become politically active in a host country? Evidence from North Korean Refugees Social Network in South Korea : 이민자들의 사회적 연결망과 정치참여 :남한 내 북한이탈주민의 사례를 바탕으로

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 내 북한이탈주민의 정치 참여 사례를 실증적으로 조사함으로써 이민자들의 이주국 내 정치 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하고자 하는 목적을 지닌다.

남한 국민과 북한이탈주민은 한민족이라는 민족 정체성과 문화를 공유하지만, 각각 민주주의와 공산주의라는 상반된 정치 체계를 경험하였다. 기존의 이민자 연구에서는 인종적, 언어적, 그리고 문화적 차이를 이민자 적응 및 통합에 핵심적인 변수로 설정하지만, 한국 내 북한이탈주민의 사례에서는 이러한 변수들이 자연적으로 통제된다는 특수성이 발견된다. 따라서, 본 연구는 북한이탈주민의 사례를 통해 본국에서의 정치에 대한 경험이 이주국에서의 정치참여에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 107명의 북한이탈주민을 대상으로 한 설문조사와 반구조화 된 심층면담을 함께 활용한 혼합적 연구 방법론을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과에 따르면 북한이탈주민에게는 북한에서의 정치 참여 경험보다 남한에서의 정치 참여 경험이 정치 참여에 더 큰 영향을 미친다. 이 결과는 본국에서의 경험을 강조하는 저항이론보다 이주국에서의 경험의 중요성을 강조하는 노출이론에 근거한다. 더 나아가, 본 연구는 통계적 분석을 통해 북한이탈주민이 남한에서 맺는 다양한 사회적 연결망의 성격에 따라 북한이탈주민의 선거적 참여와 비선거적 참여 정도의 차이가 있음을 밝혀내었고, 심층면담 자료를 분석함으로써 사회적 연결망의 특성에 따라 다양하게 발현되는 정치 참여의 양상을 설명했다.

북한이탈주민을 대상으로 하는 연구의 대다수는 한국 내 북한이탈주민을 별도의 특수한 사례로 제시한다. 하지만 이 연구는 북한이탈주민의 사례가 이주 전 본 국의 정치에 대한 노출 경험이 이주국에서의 정치 참여에 미치는 영향과 시민권 획득 이후 이민자들의 선거적·비선거적 정치참여의 양상을 확인할 수 있다는 점에서 이민자 연구에 시사하는 바가 크다고 주장하는 바이다.

How and why do immigrants participate in the politics of their host society? This research attempts to answer this question through a case study of North Korean refugees in South Korea.

While North Korean refugees and South Koreans share the same ethnicity and culture, they differ in their past exposure to political systems. This demonstrates the effects of the political system on the political resocialization of immigrants in a new society while ruling out ethnic and linguistic barriers as confounding factors.

I have conducted surveys and semi-structured interviews with 107 North Korean Refugees. Using the data collected, I apply a mixed-method approach to observe factors, especially social networks from a host society, influencing the political participation of immigrants and to explain the mechanisms behind the process by which they become involved.

The findings show that North Korean Refugees' experiences in South Korea influence their political participation in South Korea more than their exposure to political experiences in North Korea. While the involvement of social networks in South Korea increases both electoral and non-electoral participation, some factors only influence either electoral or non-electoral participation. For instance, the duration of residency in South Korea only affects electoral participation, and the experience of studying in South Korea positively correlates with participating non-electoral participation. Using interview data, I also explored diverse pathways of how North Koreans with different social network types participate in politics.

These findings highlight the significance of extending the case of North Korean Refugees to the existing immigrants' integration literature and explain what can be next after the naturalization of immigrants around the globe.