도래하지 않은 자유 : Asian Liberty Undone: South Korea's April Revolution as Method

Abstract

현행 대한민국 헌법을 비롯하여 현대 한국 사회에서 4.19 민주이념은 한국 민주주의의 역사적 내용을 밝혀주는 중요한 근거로서, 5.16 쿠데타는 4.19를 좌절시킨 반동으로서 이해된다. 하지만 최근의 지성사 연구에 따르면 당대의 담론장에서 4.19와 5.16에 대한 단절적 인식은 오늘날만큼 강력하지 않았다. 그렇다면 5.16과의 대조를 통해 비로소 성립하는 4.19 민주이념의 내용을 어떻게 재구성할 수 있을까? 본 연구는 다케우치 요시미가 제기한 방법으로서의 아시아를 도입하고, 당대의 대표적 담론장이었던 『사상계』 잡지를 주요 사료로 검토하며, 4.19와 5.16의 지성사적 관계를 전후 한국 민족주의 정치사상의 변화로서 재기술한다. 4.19 이후 남한에서 고양된 한국 민족주의의 사상적 주체성은 서구적 자유민주주의와 반제국주의·반식민주의를 동시에 취하려는 동기로서 드러났다. 동아시아 냉전의 다극화 경향은 그러한 확장적 동기에 현실적 기반을 부여했다. 하지만 냉전 지(知)의 영향력 하에 있던 당대의 반공 지식인들은 한편으로는 동시대 제3세계주의와의 연대에 실패하고, 또 일본과의 관계 정상화를 용납할 수 없었기에, 오히려 고립주의적인 한국인 정체성을 제출하기에 이른다. 본 연구는 이러한 사상적 실패가 동아시아 자유주의의 불가능성 혹은 아포리아로서 해석될 수 있으며, 4.19 민주이념의 의미는 그 상실된 사상적 가능성에서 발견될 수 있다고 제안한다.

In modern South Korean society, specifically according the preamble to the Constitution of the Republic of Korea, the civil uprising of April 1960 and its democratic ideal(4.19 minjuinyeom) serve to elucidate the historical content of Korean democracy. In contrast, the 5.16 coup detat in 1961 is taken to be the reactive backlash to 4.19 minjuinyeom. Recent historical research shows, however, that 4.19 and 5.16 were not conceived to be so diametrically opposed events within their contemporaneous discursive milieu. If so, how may the content of 4.19 minjuinyeom as the opposition to 5.16 be reconstructed? Critically utilizing Takeuchi Yoshimis Asia as method approach, and focusing on the monthly magazine Sasanggye as a representative archival resource, this study reformulates the intellectual history of 4.19 and 5.16 as the intellectual history of postwar Korean nationalist political thought. As the April uprising ushered in a surge of nationalist sentiments, the ideational autonomy of Korean nationalism was manifested in the South Korean intellectuals motive to integrate Western liberal democracy with anti-colonialism and anti-imperialism. The multipolarization of Cold War in the early 1960s provided the realistic basis for such a motive. However, under the influence of the Cold War épistémè, South Korean anticommunist intellectuals came to forge an isolationist Korean identity, as they failed to build solidarity with contemporary Third-Worldist movements and could not legitimize the normalization of diplomatic relations with former colonizer Japan. This exploratory study suggests that such ideological failures display the impossibility or the aporia of East Asian liberalism, and that the meaning of 4.19 minjuinyeom should be located in that lost possibility of political thinking.