노년 여성들의 의료기 체험관 이용 경험과 그 의미

Experience of using medical device experience center of elderly women and its meaning : Focusing on understanding and coping with 'aging'

나이 듦에 대한 이해와 대응을 중심으로

본 연구는 노년 여성들의 의료기 체험관 이용을 통한 나이 듦의 이해 및 대응과 다양한 나이 듦 경험의 발견 불/가능성에 주목했다. 기존 담론과 선행연구는 체험관 가는 여성들을 무지한 사기 피해자, 환자, 효과적 마케팅 대상 등으로 여겨왔다. 이처럼 노년 여성의 체험관 이용 경험을 분절적으로 바라보기보다 노년 여성들의 나이 들어가는 과정으로 주목한다.

노년 여성들의 의료기 체험관 이용 경험을 나이 듦으로 독해하기 위해 먼저 체험관 등장 과정과 현재 조건에 대해 살폈다. 한국 사회에서 노인은 고령화위기 담론의 증폭과 IMF 경제위기를 기점으로 건강한 경제 활동의 주체가 되어야 했다. 건강한 노년을 영위하라는 요구에 따른 노인 건강산업의 확장으로 탄생한 의료기 체험관은 노인을 겨냥하는 소비의 장이 되었다. 노년의 건강관리 및 무병장수를 기치로 삼는 의료기 체험관은 특히 노년 여성 이용자들을 대상으로 건강하지 않아 자녀들에게 의존할 수밖에 없는 상황의 불안을 심어주면서 건강을 관리하기를 주문한다. 동시에 노년 여성 이용자들이 체험관을 방문할 때마다 상품을 증정하고 친밀한 관계처럼 대접하는 등 지속적인 체험관 방문을 이끄는 전략을 펼친다.

연구참여자들이 의료기 체험관 이용을 통해 나이 듦을 이해하고 대응하는 방식은 크게 세 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 첫째, 연구참여자들의 인생이 담긴 아픈 몸을 다스린다. 연구에 참여한 노년 여성들은 몸 여러 곳이 아픈 사람들이다. 그러나 기존 의학 담론이 전제하는 노년의 아픈 몸과 달리 이 여성들은 아픈 몸을 단순히 노화의 결과가 아닌 특정 사건의 영향이나 삶의 과정으로 설명한다. 몇십 년의 삶이 새겨진 아픈 몸은 일회적으로 병원을 방문한다고 해결되지 않기 때문에 연구참여자들은 장기간 매일 체험관에 다니며 몸을 보살핀다. 노년 여성들이 체험관에서 꾸준히 자신의 몸을 돌보는 행위는 지금껏 가족을 돌본 경험으로부터 터득한 비법이다. 둘째, 의료기 체험관의 방문을 유도하기 위한 생필품 등의 증정품은 은퇴 없는 주부 생활을 이어가는 연구참여자들에게 유용하고 필요한 물건들이다. 산업화 시기 여성들은 동시대 또래 남성들만큼 안정적인 직장을 구하기 힘들었지만 가족 부양을 위해 가족 돌봄은 물론 여러 노동을 겸하면서 가정 경제를 책임져야 했다. 한평생 가정 경제와 살림을 맡아온 주부로서 여성들은 기한도 나이도 없는 주부 생활을 이어 가는데 체험관에 방문만 해도 살림살이를 취득할 수 있는 체험관의 홍보 전략에 재미와 효능감을 느낀다. 마지막으로 매일 방문하는 의료기 체험관은 연구참여자들의 일상이 되었다. 가족 부양으로 인해 한정적인 개인 시간을 가졌던 연구참여자들은 은퇴 및 가족 부양 부담의 절감으로 자신만의 일상을 가꿀 수 있었는데, 의료기 체험관 직원들의 효도 대접에 고마운 마음을 가지고 더 열심히 체험관으로 향한다. 매일 아침 출근하듯 의료기 체험관에 다니고, 그곳에서 강연을 들으면서 근면한 생활의 즐거움을 느낀다. 각자 다른 생애와 계층적 조건을 가진 연구참여자들은 의료기 체험관 이용을 통해 노년 여성으로서 나이 듦을 다르게 이해하고 대응하지만, 가족 내 여성으로서의 살아온 경험이 나이 듦과 연관됨을 관찰할 수 있었다.

그렇다면 가족 내 여성으로서가 아닌 다양한 나이 듦의 경험을 발견할 여지가 있는가. 의료기 체험관 이용자들 간의 분리와 이해는 그 가능성과 불가능성을 공존하게 만든다. 가족의 여성으로서 나이 들어온 만큼 이들의 이상적인 어머니 규준이 강하기 때문에 다른 체험관 이용자들과 자신을 분리하며, 그 규준으로 인해 다른 나이 듦을 성찰하기 어려운 경향이 있다. 노년 여성들에게 자녀들이 자신의 건강을 신경 써주는 정도는 어머니로서 받는 효도의 척도가 되고 또래 여성들에게 자랑거리가 되어 체험관 이용자들 간의 분리를 만든다. 한편으로 노년 여성들은 자녀들에게 완전히 의존하는 것은 원치 않기 때문에 결국 건강관리는 개별화되고 나이 듦에 대한 생각의 공유는 단절된다. 또한 의료기 체험관의 다른 여성들을 사기당하는 할머니들로 인식하고 필요한 의료기만 똑똑하게 구매하는 자신과 대비하는데 이는 똑똑한 가정 경영자를 내면화해 의료기 체험관 이용자들을 그 상에 맞지 않는 사람들로 단정한 결과로 보인다. 그러나 가족을 벗어난 다른 나이 듦과 여성 됨의 경험을 발견할 가능성 역시 발굴된다. 자신의 삶을 기반으로 다른 여성의 삶을 이해할 수 있으며, 특정한 계기와 조건 아래서 형성된 소수의 믿을 수 있는 관계에서는 가족을 벗어난 관계를 형성하며 서로 의지할 존재가 되기도 한다. 체험관 이용자들 간의 분리가 발견되지만 이런 소수의 관계가 의료기 체험관 다니기를 지속시키는 이유이기도 하다.

본 연구는 나이 들어 무지한 여성들이 의료기 체험관에 속고 있다는 노년에 대한 편견을 담지한 기존 담론에서 나이를 포착해 오히려 체험관에서 이들이 어떻게 나이 들어가는가에 주목한다. 또한 노년 여성의 나이 듦을 단순히 몸의 문제가 아닌 삶의 조건에서 읽어 가족 내 여성으로서의 경험과 맞닿아있음을 밝혔으며, 다양한 나이 듦의 경험을 발굴할 가능성을 고찰했다는 데 의의가 있다.

This study focused on the comprehension and reaction of aging through the use of medical device experience center for elderly women and the im/possility of discovering diverse aging experiences. Existing discourses and precedent research have considered women who visit experience center as ignorant fraud victims, patients, and gullible marketing targets. Rather than understanding the use of the experience center in a segmented way, I tried to pay attention to the process of aging as a woman.

In order to understand the elderly womens experience of using the medical device experience center as aging, the process of the experience centers emergence and current conditions were the first things to be examined. In Korean society, the elderly had to become the main agents of healthy and economic activities starting from the amplification of the discourse on the aging crisis and the IMF economic crisis. Born as parts of the health industry for the elderly, which was expanded in response to the demand for healthy old age, the medical device experience center has become a place for consumption targeting the elderly. The medical device experience center, which has health care and disease-free longevity in the elderly as its banner, asks elderly women to take care of their health while instilling anxiety in a situation where they have no choice but to depend on their children in an unhealthy state. At the same time, the experience center implements strategies that lead to continuous visits, such as presenting products to elderly women users every time they visit, and they also treated them as if they were intimate.

Participants motives and experiences of going to the medical device experience center can be divided into three major categories. First, it is means to manage the sick body of the participants lives. The elderly women who participated in the study were sick in many parts of their bodies. This is not simply a result of aging, but is explained by the influence of certain events or the course of life. Since a sick body engraved with decades of life cannot be resolved with a one-time visit to the hospital, study participants take care of their bodies by continuously visiting the experience center every day for several months to several years. The act of steadily taking care of one's body at the experience center for elderly women is a secret learned from the experience of caring for a family. Second, gifts such as daily necessities to induce visits to medical device experience center are actually useful and necessary items for study participants, who are homemakers. During the industrialization period, it was difficult for women to find a stable job as much as men, but they had to take care of the family and take charge of the household economy while at the same time, doing various labor to support their families. As homemakers who have been in charge of home economics and housekeeping for a life, women continue to live as housemakers without retirement and without age, as evidenced by the free gifts provided at the experience center. Finally, the medical device experience center, which was visited every day, became a daily routine for the study participants. Study participants who had limited personal time due to supporting their family were now able to live their own lives by reducing family support burdens, and attending medical device experience center every morning as if they were going to work, plus listening to lectures there. Through the main reasons and experience of attending the medical device experience center, the study participants understood and responded to aging differently through different life and class, and in particular, the aging process as a woman in the family was observed.

Asking if there is room for discovering various experiences of aging other than women in the family can be a question that follows. The separation and understanding between users of the medical device experience center makes the possibility and the impossibility coexist. Since they have aged as the woman of the family, their ideal mother standard is strong. As a result, it tends to be difficult for them to separate themselves from other experience center users and reflect on other aging within that framework. According to this standard, elderly women are more immersed in how to be filial to their children through health care rather than communicating with each other, but they do not want to be completely dependent on their children, so the management of aging becomes individualized in the end. In addition, the study participants recognized other women in the experience center as elderly women who were fooled by experience centers strategies and compared themselves with smart consumers, which seems to be the result of internalizing with smart family managers. However, the possibility of looking at other horizons of aging beyond the family is also discovered. Based on their own lives, they can understand the lives of other women, and in the few trustworthy relationships formed under specific occasions and conditions, they form relationships outside of the family and become mutually supportive. Separation among the users of the experience center is found, but this minority relationship is also the reason why the medical device experience center continues.

This study captures age in the existing discourse that contains the prejudice against old age that old and ignorant women are deceived and goes to the medical device experience center, and rather pays attention to how they aging in the center. In addition, it is meaningful that the work of reading the aging of elderly women not simply as a matter of the body, but from the conditions of life, and that various experiences of aging were considered.

노년 여성; 의료기 체험관; 나이 듦; 아픈 몸 다스리기; 나이 없는 주부; 이상적 어머니 규준