신혼부부의 주거 이력과 자녀 출산 시점 및 자녀수 : Typology of Housing Careers and its Associations with Fertility during the First Seven Years of Marriage

Abstract

This study aimed to understand early housing careers and its association with fertility of newlywed couples. For this aim, I examined three research questions: 1) to categorize the housing careers of newlywed couples during the first seven years of marriage, 2) to examine factors influencing the housing career types, and 3) to examine differences in childbearing behavior by the housing career types.

Data were drawn from second wave (2008) to the fourteenth wave (2020) of Youth Panel, which is nationally representative data collected by Korean Employment Information Service. The sample consisted of 934 newlywed couples who had married between 2008 and 2014 and continuously participated in the survey for seven years. Housing careers of the couples were categorized using sequence analysis, and factors influencing housing careers were determined. Furthermore, discrete-time hazard analysis was used to examine the timing of first and second childbirths based on housing career types. Generalized Poisson regression analysis was conducted to analyze the differences in the number of children at the seventh year of marriage based on housing career types.

Study findings revealed the following points. First, the housing careers of newlywed couples during the first seven years were classified into six types: 1) owned / medium-sized housing (own/medium), 2) owned / small-sized housing (own/small), 3) Jeonse, which refers to a unique housing rental system in South Korea where tenants pay a large deposit instead of monthly rent / medium-sized housing (jeonse / medium), 4) jeonse / small-sized housing (jeonse / small), 5) monthly rent or living with parents, and 6) advancement along housing career (upward mobility). The own/medium group represented 15.9% of the total sample and was characterized by couples who predominantly resided in owned medium-sized housing throughout the seven-year period. The own / small type accounted for approximately 11.6% of the sample and mainly resided in owned small-sized housing. Jeonse / medium type represented around 15.7% of the sample and predominantly resided in medium-sized jeonse housing throughout the seven years. The jeonse/small type, the largest type comprising approximately 28.7% of the sample, mainly resided in small-sized jeonse housing during the seven-year period. The monthly rent or living with parents group was the smallest type, accounting for about 10.5% of the sample. It consisted of three subgroups as follows: monthly rent/medium (1.6%), monthly rent/small (4.6%), and living with parents (4.3%). The upward mobility type, which accounted for approximately 17.7% of the sample, experienced upward housing transitions between the third and fifth years of marriage. It comprised the following four subgroups: own/small to own/medium (3.2%), rent/medium to own/medium (3.9%), jeonse/small to own/medium (6.1%), and jeonse/small to jeonse/medium (4.5%).

Second, residential area, household income, dual-income status, age at marriage, and paternal education level were found influencing housing careers. Couples residing in Seoul had a higher probability of belonging to jeonse/small group compared with the other groups. Dual-income households were more likely to belong to the own/small, jeonse/medium, and upward mobility groups. Age at marriage was associated with a higher probability of belonging to own/medium type. Couples who started their housing careers from the own/medium house tended to marry later. Paternal education level was positively associated with a the likelihood of belonging to the own/medium type, indicating the influence of family resources.

Third, the analysis of childbirth timing revealed some differences according to housing career types. Regarding the first child, couples in the jeonse/small type experienced delays in childbirth compared with the jeonse/medium, upward mobility, and own/medium types. For the second child, couples in the own/medium, jeonse/medium, monthly rent or living with parents, and upward mobility groups experienced earlier childbirth than the jeonse/small and own/small types.

Finally, the analysis of the number of children in the seventh year of marriage showed differences. The jeonse/medium and monthly rent or living with parents groups had more children compared with the jeonse/small group. While the childbirth timing for both the first and second child was earlier in the own/medium and upward mobility groups, it did not necessarily result in a higher number of children. The own/small and jeonse/small categories consistently had the lowest number of children.

In sum, this study provides valuable insights in understanding the housing status of newlywed South Korean couples by showing housing transitions during the first seven years of marriage. The study highlights the importance of housing size in relation to childbearing, indicating that living in a limited space not only delays childbirth but also results in a lower number of children in the seventh year of marriage. I suggest that housing policies targeting newlywed couples should consider not only the amount of housing supply but also housing size spacious enough for child rearing.

본 연구는 신혼부부의 결혼 이후 7년간의 주거 이력(housing careers)을 유형화하고, 주거 이력 유형의 관련 요인과 주거 이력 유형에 따른 자녀 출산 행동의 차이를 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 통해 특정 시점의 주거 이동에만 주목하여 전체 주거 이력을 포착하지 못한 선행연구의 한계를 보완하고, 결혼과 부모됨이라는 가족 이력이 주거 이력과 어떠한 관련성을 보이는지를 밝혀 신혼부부 대상 주거 복지 정책의 근거를 마련하는데 기여하고자 한다.

분석을 위해 한국고용정보원에서 수집한 청년패널조사 2차년도(2008년)부터 14차년도(2020년)자료를 사용하였다. 분석대상은 2008년에서 2014년 사이에 처음 결혼하였으며, 7년 연속으로 조사에 참여한 934명이었다. 배열 분석을 활용하여 신혼부부의 초혼 이후 7년간의 주거 이력을 유형화하였으며, 주거 이력 유형 분류에 영향을 미치는 변인을 탐색하였다. 다음으로 주거 이력 유형에 따른 자녀 출산 행동의 차이를 분석하기 위해 이산시간 해저드 분석을 활용하여 주거 이력 유형에 따른 첫째 자녀 출산 이행 및 둘째 자녀 출산 이행을 분석하였다. 마지막으로 주거 이력 유형에 따라 혼인 7년차 시점의 자녀수에 차이가 있는지 분석하기 위해 일반화 포아송 회귀분석을 수행하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 신혼부부의 초혼 이후 7년간의 주거 이력 유형을 유형화한 결과 ① 자가/중형, ② 자가/소형, ③ 전세/중형, ④ 전세/소형, ⑤ 월세 및 부모집, ⑥ 상향 이동의 6개 유형으로 분류되었다. 자가/중형 유형은 전체의 15.9%를 차지한 유형으로, 7년간 대부분의 기간을 자가/중형에 거주한 유형이다. 자가/소형 유형은 전체의 약 11.6%를 차지하였으며, 혼인 7년간 대부분의 기간을 자가/소형 주택에서 거주한 유형이다. 전세/중형 유형은 전체의 약 15.7%를 차지하였으며, 혼인 7년간 대부분의 기간을 전세/중형 주택에서 거주한 유형이다. 전세/소형 유형은 전체의 약 28.7%를 차지하여 가장 많은 유형이다. 혼인 7년간 대부분의 기간을 전세/소형에서 보낸 유형이다. 월세 및 부모집 유형은 전체의 약 10.5%를 차지하여 가장 적은 유형이다. 이들은 전체의 1.6%를 차지하는 월세/중형, 4.6%를 차지하는 월세/소형, 4.3%를 차지하는 부모집의 세 하위 군집으로 구성되어 있으며, 대부분의 기간을 월세에 거주하거나 부모집에 거주하는 유형이다. 상향 이동 유형은 전체의 약 17.7%를 차지하며, 주로 3년에서 5년차에 주거 상태가 상향이동한 유형이다. 이들은 전체의 3.2%를 차지하는 자가/소형→자가/중형 군집, 전체의 3.9%를 차지하는 전세/중형→자가/중형 군집, 전체의 6.1%를 차지하는 전세/소형→자가/중형 군집, 전체의 4.5%를 차지하는 전세/소형→전세 중형 군집의 네 하위 군집으로 구성되어 있다.

둘째, 신혼부부의 주거 이력 유형의 관련 요인을 분석한 결과, 거주지역과 가구소득, 맞벌이 여부, 초혼 연령, 부 교육수준이 유의한 관련 요인으로 나타났다. 거주지역이 서울인 경우 다른 유형에 비해 전세/소형에 거주할 가능성이 높았다. 맞벌이 가구는 자가/소형, 전세/중형, 상향이동 유형일 가능성이 높았다. 초혼 연령이 늦을수록 자가/중형에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 부 교육수준이 높으면 자가/중형에 속할 가능성이 높았다.

셋째, 결혼 이후 첫째 자녀 및 둘째 자녀의 출산 시점을 분석한 결과 주거 이력 유형에 따른 차이를 발견할 수 있었다. 첫째 자녀의 경우 전세/소형에 비해 전세/중형, 상향이동, 자가/중형 집단의 첫째 출산 이행이 더 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 둘째 출산의 경우에도 마찬가지로 전세/소형에 비해 자가/중형, 전세/중형, 월세 및 부모집, 상향이동 집단의 출산 이행이 더 빠른 것으로 나타났다. 자가/소형과 전세/소형은 첫째 자녀 및 둘째 자녀 출산 이행이 느린 집단이었다.

넷째, 혼인 7년차 시점의 자녀수를 분석한 결과, 주거 이력 유형에 따른 차이를 발견할 수 있었다. 전세/중형과 월세 및 부모집 유형이 전세/소형보다 자녀수가 많았다. 자가/중형과 상향이동 집단은 첫째 둘째 자녀 출산 시점은 빨랐지만 자녀수가 더 많은 것은 아니었다. 자가/소형과 전세/소형은 계속해서 가장 자녀수가 적은 집단이었다.

이 연구는 여러 시점에 걸쳐 신혼부부의 주거 이력을 유형화함으로써 신혼 기간의 주거 변화를 파악할 수 있는 자료를 제공하였다는 의의가 있다. 주거 이력의 형성에 가구의 경제력과 원가족의 자원, 거주 지역이 관련이 있으며, 이러한 상태의 조합에 따라 다른 주거 이력을 형성하게 됨을 보여주었다. 또한 이러한 주거 이력 유형에 따른 출산 이행 시점과 자녀수의 차이를 분석함으로써 점유 형태보다 주거 면적이 자녀 출산과 더 밀접한 관계가 있음을 확인하였다는 장점이 있다. 좁은 면적에 계속 거주하는 경우 자녀 출산 이행이 느릴 뿐만 아니라 7년차의 자녀수도 적다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 신혼부부 대상 주거 정책이 넓은 주거 면적의 주택을 공급하는 것에 주목할 것을 제안한다.