Performance evaluation of an active heating garment in a cold environment : 한랭 환경에 노출된 작업자 체온 유지를 위한 발열의류의 성능 평가: 인체 가온부위의 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 내부표면온도가 42℃인 액체 순환 셔츠를 이용하여 (1) 일정한 열유량이 주입되는 상체 능동 가온이 생리적, 심리적 반응에 미치는 영향을 조사하고자 하였다. 또한 (2) 극한의 한랭 환경에 노출된 작업자를 위한 체온 유지에 효과적인 최적의 가온 부위 조합을 제안하고자 하였다. 총 10명의 건강한 20대 남성들이 (1) Control(비가열), (2) ChestBack(가슴과 등을 가열), (3) BackArm(등과 상완을 가열)의 세 가지 조건의 실험에 참여하였다. 1회 실험은 10분 휴식기, 60분 운동, 그리고 10분 회복기로 구성되었다. 모든 실험은 온도 -9.1 ± 0.6℃의 인공기후실에서 진행되었다. 두 가온 조건 ChestBack과 BackArm의 열유량은 유의한 차이 없이 평균 398 kcal /h 수준이었다. 세 가지 조건 간 직장온의 유의한 차이는 발견되지 않았지만, 한랭 환경에 80분 노출되는 동안 직장온 증가는 대조군에 비해 가온 셔츠를 입은 두 조건에서 유의하게 더 컸다(P = 0.012). 평균 피부 온은 대조군에 비해 두 가온 조건에서 유의하게 높았지만, 두 가온 조건 간 유의차는 발견되지 않았다. 특히 전완 피부온은 가슴과 등을 가열하는 조건보다 등과 상완을 가열하는 조건에서 유의하게 높았고, 80분간의 노출 동안 큰 변화 없이 일정하게 유지되는 경향을 보였다(P = 0.042). 손등 피부온 역시 대조군에 비해 가온 셔츠를 입는 두 가지 조건에서 한랭 노출 후반기에 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(P < 0.005). 두 가온 조건에서 평균 산소 섭취량은 노출 시간 전반에 걸쳐 대조군에 비해 유의하게 적었다(P < 0.005). 한서감은 세 조건 간 유의차가 발견되었고(P < 0.01), 운동 종료 시점부터 회복기가 끝날 때까지 대조군에 비해 두 가온 조건에서 약 2~3점 더 높았으며, 피실험자들은 가온 조건에서 '약간 따뜻함'을 느낀다고 응답하였다. 온열 쾌적감도 한서감과 유사한 결과가 발견되었지만, 등과 상완을 가온하는 조건에서 유의하게 높은 개선이 관찰되었다(P < 0.01). 인지된 전율감의 경우 등과 복부를 포함해 팔, 다리와 같은 사지말단에서 등과 상완을 가온하는 조건에서 빈도가 적게 보고되었다. 요약하자면, 혹한 환경에 노출된 작업자를 위한 능동 가온 방한복을 개발할 때 '가슴/등'과 '등/상완' 가온 조합 모두 체온 유지에 기여할 것이다. 그러나 작업 특성상 사지의 잦은 동작을 고려한다면 효과적인 전완온과 손등온의 유지를 보인 등/상완 가온 조합이 작업 효율을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라 전율을 감소시킬 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구 결과는 겨울철 한랭 환경에 노출된 작업자의 체온유지를 위한 발열의류 개발 시 효과적인 기초자료로 활용 가능하다.

The purpose of this study was (1) to investigate the physiological and psychological responses in accordance with the quantified amount of heat insertion on the varied upper body regions using a liquid-perfused shirt with its inner surface temperature of 42℃, and (2) to propose the optimal combination of heating regions in terms of supporting the thermoregulatory responses for the workers in cold environments. A total of 10 healthy males (24.9 ± 2.8 y, 177.3 ± 5.0 kg, 76.1 ± 15.9 kg) participated in three experimental conditions: (1) Control (non-heating), (2) ChestBack (heating the chest and back), and (3) BackArm (heating the back and upper arms). A trial consisted of 80 min including the phases of 10-min rest, 60-min exercise, and 10-min recovery. All experiments were conducted in the climatic chamber with a temperature of -9.1 ± 0.6℃. For the two shirt-wearing conditions of ChestBack and BackArm, an average of 398 kcal/h of heat was injected respectively without any significant difference. No significant difference in rectal temperature between the three conditions was found, but the increase in rectal temperature during 80 min exposure was significantly greater in the two conditions with a heating shirt compared to the control (P = 0.012). Mean skin temperature was significantly higher in the two conditions wearing a shirt compared to the control, but no difference was found between the two heating conditions. In particular, forearm skin temperature was significantly higher in the back and upper arm heating condition than in the chest and back heating condition (P = 0.042), being maintained without a large degradation during 80 minutes of exposure. Hand skin temperature was also found to be significantly higher in the second half of cold exposure under the two conditions of wearing a shirt compared to the control (P < 0.005). The average oxygen intake under the two heating conditions was significantly reduced compared to the control (P < 0.005). Perceived thermal sensation was significantly different between the three experimental conditions (P < 0.01), and about 2 to 3 points higher in the heating conditions than the control at the end of exercise and the subjects felt 'a little warm' in the heating conditions. For thermal comfort, the difference between the two heating conditions was found. Less frequency of shivering was reported in heating the back and upper arms compared to the chest and back. To conclude, when developing an active heating garment for workers using their extremities frequently, both the combination of Chest/Back and Back/Upper arm will be effective, but it is believed that applying heating to the combination of the back and upper arms will not only improve manual efficiency but reduce the sense of shivering. The findings of the present study can be used as basic data for developing an active heating garment for workers exposed to cold environments.