생산 효율성 개선을 위한 봉제 작업자의 기술 숙련도 평가 방법 개발 : Development of a system to evaluate sewing operators skills for improving production efficiency

Abstract

본 연구에서는 봉제 작업자의 기술 숙련도를 정량적으로 평가할 수 있는 방법을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 작업자의 숙련도를 수치화할 수 있는 다차원적인 평가 체계를 구축하였다. 먼저, 재봉틀에 전력 모니터링 장치를 부착하여 소비되는 전력을 측정함으로써 작업자의 기술 수준을 평가하는 기법을 개발하였다. 또한, 작업 영상에 손 추적 알고리즘을 적용하여 작업자의 움직임을 분석하고 숙련도를 평가하였다. 마지막으로 봉제 작업물의 정확성을 평가하기 위해서 봉제 템플릿을 제작하였고 결과물에 이미지 분석을 수행하여 작업 정확도를 정량화하는 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 최종적으로 작업자의 숙련도를 종합적으로 비교하고 평가할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 시스템을 이용하면 봉제 작업자 간의 숙련도에 대한 공정한 비교와 평가가 가능할 것이다. 이러한 결과는 작업자들의 실제 기술 수준을 객관적으로 파악해 효율적인 생산 운영 관리에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In this study, an objective and quantitative method has been developed that evaluates the relative skill proficiency within a group of sewing operators. For this purpose, a multidimensional evaluation system has been established. Firstly, a power monitoring device was developed and attached to a sewing machine to measure the power consumed by the operators to assess their skill level. Secondly, a hand-tracking algorithm was developed to analyze the operators' movements. Thirdly, a series of sewing templates were used to evaluate the quality and accuracy of sewing work through image analysis. Finally, a comprehensive analysis was performed to evaluate the skill level of operators within a group. It is expected that fair comparisons and evaluations of skill proficiency among sewing operators will be possible by utilizing the system developed in this study. These results are expected to be used to improve the production efficiency in garment industry.