Analysis of miRNA identification according to age and disorder in dog reproductive system : 개의 연령과 질병에 따른 생식기관의 miRNA 발현 분석 연구

Keywords microRNAdogsaginguterine diseasemammary gland tumorcryptorchidismdiagnostic biomarker

Abstract

개에서 miRNA(microRNA)의 발현은 노화와 연관성이 있으며, 노화 과정에서 환경적, 유전적 요인이 세포 및 분자 손상의 축적에 영향을 미쳐 장기 및 조직 기능 장애를 초래할 수 있다. 노화의 특이적 원인 중 하나인 후성유전적 변화(epigenetic alterations) 는 DNA methylation 또는 histone modification 또는 noncoding RNAs에 의한 조절이 일어날 때 신체에서 발생한다.

MiRNA는 noncoding RNAs 중 하나이며, 이는 번역을 억제하는 등 모든 생물학적 기전에서 중요한 역할을 하는 표적 전사체의 mRNA 분해를 유도하는 20-24개의 뉴클레오타이드로 구성되어 있다. MiRNA가 노화 및 생식기계 질환의 생체표지자(biomarker)로서 노화를 매개하는 데 사용될 수도 있지만, 개의 노화에 따른 생식기계 내 miRNA 발현 변화는 거의 연구된 바가 없다. 개와 인간은 노화를 포함한 공통적인 속성을 공유하기에, 개는 인간의 노화의 유전적, 환경적 결정 요인을 연구하기 위한 이상적인 모델이다. 특히, 개들은 마우스보다 인간과 더 밀접한 유전적 유사성을 가지고 있고 개들의 유전적 질병의 약 절반정도가 인간의 질병과 현저하게 비슷하다고 알려져 있다.

개의 특정 질병에서의 miRNA 관련 연구는 일부 이루어졌지만, 생식기계에서 다양한 연령과 질병 상태에 대한 miRNA 연구는 아직 접할 수 없었다. 이에 본 연구는 개에서 연령과 생식기계의 질병 상태에 따라 다양하게 발현되는 miRNAs를 분석하여 그 차이와 발현변화를 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 동물병원에 내원한 환자를 대상으로 시료를 채취하여 microarray, RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq) 그리고 real-time PCR을 이용하여 분석하였다. 그리고 miRNA 발현으로 인한 유전자 조절의 효과를 평가하기 위해 먼저 miRNA 표적 예측 데이터베이스인 TargetScan과 miRDB를 사용하여 표적 유전자를 검색하였다.

본 연구의 Chapter I 에서는 암컷 개의 생식기계에서 miRNA 발현의 변화를 분석하기 위해 미성숙견6마리(1세 미만), 성숙견 6마리(3세 이상), 자궁에 질병이 있는 6마리를 포함한 총 18마리 개의 난소, 난관, 자궁 내 miRNA 발현 변화를 분석했다. 그 결과 미성숙견의 난소에 비해 성숙견의 난소에서 두 개의 miRNA (miR-151 및 miR-708)가 유의적으로 상향조절(upregulation) 된다는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 건강한 성숙견의 난소보다 자궁에 질병이 있는 성숙견의 난소에서 let-7a, let-7b, let-7c, miR-125b, miR-26a의 발현이 상대적으로 높음을 발견하였다. 성숙견의 난소에서 miR-30d와 miR-140이 높게 발현되었으나, miR-203의 발현은 건강한 성숙견의 난관보다 자궁 질환을 가진 개의 난관에서 더 낮았다. 5개의 miRNA(miR-29a, miR-125a, miR-23a, miR-10a, miR-221)는 모두 성숙견의 자궁에서 미성숙견에 비해 상향조절 되었으나, 건강한 성숙견과 자궁병증이 있는 성숙견의 자궁에서는 miRNA 발현의 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 따라서 miRNA의 발현 변화는 노화와 자궁병증과 같은 염증성 질환 모두에 영향을 미치는 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구의 Chapter Ⅱ 에서는 개 유선종양의 miRNA 및 messenger RNA 발현 프로파일을 인간의 유선종양과 비교하여 분석하였다. 유선종양은 중성화 하지 않은 암컷 개에게서 가장 많이 진단되는 종양이며, 양성유선종양을 가진 12마리의 개와 악성유선종양을 가진 8마리의 개에서 조직 샘플을 수집하여 연구에 사용하였다. 기존의 전통적인 생어염기서열분석법 (Sanger sequencing) 및 마이크로어레이 (microarray) 기반 방법에 대한 대안으로서 RNA-Seq 기술은 유전자 발현 및 선택적 스플라이싱 (alternative splicing)에 대한 포괄적이고 정확한 검사 및 샘플 준비, 시퀀싱 플랫폼 및 생물정보학 데이터 분석의 전반적 향상을 통해 전사체의 상세한 프로파일링과 다양한 생리학적 및 병리학적 조건에 대한 통찰이 가능하다. 따라서 RNA-Seq 기법을 활용하여 종양의 악성도(양성, 악성) 및 생검 위치(종양부, 주변 정상 조직부)에 따른 조직내 mRNA 발현 수준의 변화를 조사하기 위해 차등적으로 발현된 miRNA를 분석했다.

본 연구에서 cfa-miR-503이 악성유선종양에서 발현하는 유일한 miRNA임을 발견하였다. 추후 추가적인 연구를 통해, cfa-miR-503을 개에서 악성유선종양의 진단 및 예후 평가를 위한 잠재적 생체표지자 및 잠재적인 RNA 기반 종양 치료제로 활용할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Chapter Ⅲ 에서는 수컷 개 생식기계의 miRNA가 노화 및 잠복고환과 연관성이 있는지를 알아보기 위해 12마리의 개들을 두개의 연령 그룹(1세 미만, 3세 이상)으로 나누어 고환과 부고환의 miRNA 발현 변화를 마이크로어레이를 통해 분석했다. 분석 결과, 나이든 개의 부고환에서 cfa-miR-503만 하향조절(downregulation)된 반면 64개의 miRNA는 상향조절된 것으로 나타났다. 잠복고환의 고환조직에서 cfa-miR-148a와 cfa-miR-497의 발현은 정상 개의 발현보다 현저히 낮았다. 잠복고환의 부고환에서 cfa-miR-1841 발현이 유의하게 감소했다. 이 연구를 통해 노화와 잠복고환에서 miRNA 발현이 차이가 있음을 발견할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 노령 및 질병 상태의 개에서 miRNA 발현이 전반적으로 증가하는 경향을 확인함으로써, 본 연구들을 통해 개의 생식기계의 노화 및 다양한 질병에서 miRNA 발현의 차이가 있음을 입증하였다. 본 연구에서 발견된 miRNA는 개의 생식계통의 노화와 다양한 질병의 biomarker로 사용될 수 있으며, 추가적인 연구를 통하여 후생유전학적 변화의 주요 요인 중 하나로서 생식기계의 노화와 질병에 대한 이해와 질병의 예측 및 진단에 기여할 수 있다고 제시하는 바이다.

The expression of microRNA (miRNA) in dogs is related to aging, and environmental and genetic factors can influence the accumulation of cellular and molecular damage, leading to organ and tissue dysfunction. Epigenetic alterations, a specification of aging, are generated when DNA methylation, histone modification, or noncoding RNA regulation occurs.

miRNAs, which have 20–24 nucleotides, repress translation or cause messenger RNA (mRNA) degradation of target transcripts and play important roles in all biological pathways. However, although miRNAs are biological markers of aging, it is unknown whether they play a role in the aging of the reproductive system of dogs. As humans and dogs share many characteristics, including aging, domesticated dogs are ideal disease models for determining genetic and environmental factors. Moreover, approximately half of their hereditary diseases are similar to human diseases indicating that dogs have more genetic similarities with humans than mice.

Although miRNA studies on several diseases using dogs have been conducted, miRNA studies on the reproductive system of dogs with various ages and disease conditions have not yet been carried out. Accordingly, this study aimed to analyze differentially expressed miRNAs in dog reproductive system according to age and the disease status and identify the differences and changes in miRNA expression. For this experiment, samples were collected from dogs brought to animal hospitals and analyzed using microarray, RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq), and real-time polymerase chain reaction. To evaluate the effectiveness of miRNA regulation, miRNA was first selected, and target genes were searched using the miRNA target prediction databases TargetScan and miRDB.

In Chapter I of this study, the changes in the miRNA expression in the ovaries, oviducts, and uteri were examined in 18 dogs—including 6 immature dogs (<1 year old), 6 mature dogs (>3 years old), and 6 dogs with uteropathy (>3 years old). As a result, two miRNAs (miR-151 and miR-708) had significantly higher expression levels in the ovaries of mature dogs than those in immature dog ovaries. Additionally, the expression levels of let-7a, let-7b, let-7c, miR-125b, and miR-26a were relatively higher in the ovaries of mature dogs with uteropathy than in those of healthy mature dogs. miR-30d and miR-140 were significantly high expressed in the oviducts of mature dogs; however, the miR-203 expression level was lower in the oviducts of dogs with uteropathy than that in those of mature, healthy dogs. The uteri of mature dogs had higher expression levels of all five miRNAs (miR-29a, miR-125a, miR-23a, miR-10a, and miR-221) than those in immature dogs, although no variations in miRNA expression were discernible between mature dogs and mature dogs with uteropathy. The findings suggest that both aging and uteropathy affected miRNA expression in reproductive organs of female dogs.

In addition, in Chapter II of this study, the miRNA and mRNA expression profiles of canine mammary tumors (CMTs) were analyzed by comparing them with human tumors considering. Humans and dogs have genetic, environmental, and physiological similarities. Tissue samples were collected from 12 dogs with benign CMT (BCMT) and 8 dogs with malignant CMT (MCMT). The changes in mRNA levels were explored based on the type of tumor (benign or malignant) and the location of the biopsy samples (tumors and surrounding normal tissues), using differentially expressed miRNAs and RNA-Seq. With advancements in sample preparation, sequencing platforms, and bioinformatics data analysis, RNA-Seq technology emerges as an alternative to conventional Sanger sequencing- and microarray-based methods, allowing thorough and accurate examination of gene expression and alternative splicing. This technology also enables detailed transcriptome profiling and new insights into various physiological and pathological conditions. In this study, cfa-miR-503 was the only miRNA expressed corresponding to a MCMT. Cfa-miR-503 can be considered as a potential biomarker and RNA-based tumor treatment for the diagnosis and prognosis of MCMT provided that additional research is conducted.

In Chapter III, miRNA expression variations in the testis and epididymis cauda of 12 male dogs were examined, and a high-throughput miRNA array was performed to test whether age, cryptorchidism had an impact on miRNAs in the reproductive system of male dogs. The dogs were categorized into two age groups: <1 year and >3 years. The analysis revealed that only cfa-miR-503 expression was downregulated in the epididymis of older dogs, whereas the expression levels of other 64 miRNAs were elevated. cfa-miR-148a and cfa-miR-497 expression levels in the testis of dogs with cryptorchidism were significantly lower than those in age-matched normal dogs. cfa-miR-1841 levels were markedly reduced in the epididymis of cryptorchid dogs. The 26 cfa-miRNA expressions in testicular tumors and healthy tissues were markedly different. Through this study, differences in miRNA expression due to aging, cryptorchidism were identified.

In conclusion, miRNA expression varies depending on the age and the presence of diseases in dog reproductive systems. In general, miRNA expression levels tend to increase mainly when dogs age or are affected by disease. Moreover, the identified miRNAs may be considered as potential biomarkers for aging and the various diseases of the dog reproductive system. Further investigation of miRNA should be pursued to elucidate the impact of aging and diseases on epigenetic alteration and finally establish diagnostic biomarker for reproductive diseases.