Application of cold atmospheric microwave plasma as an adjunct therapy for wound healing in dogs and cats : 개와 고양이에서 창상 치유를 위한 보조요법으로서 저온 대기 마이크로파 플라즈마의 적용

Abstract

Wounds with a wide variety of etiologies are frequently encountered in small animal veterinary practice. Cold atmospheric plasma(CAP) is a novel innovative approach for wound care but it is currently underrepresented in veterinary medicine. The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy and safety of using cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP) as an adjunct therapy for wound healing in dogs and cats. Wound healing outcomes were retrospectively analyzed using clinical records of client-owned dogs and cats who were first managed through standard wound care alone (pre-CAMP period) and subsequently via CAMP therapy (CAMP period). The degree of wound healing was estimated based on wound size and a modified wound scoring system. Of the 27 acute and chronic wounds included in the analysis, 81.48% showed complete healing after the administration of CAMP as an adjunct therapy to standard care. Most wounds achieved complete healing in <5 weeks. Compared with the pre-CAMP period, the rate of wound healing significantly increased every week in the CAMP period in terms of in wound size (first week, p < 0.001; second week, p = 0.012; third week, p < 0.001) and wound score (first week, p < 0.001; second week, p < 0.001; third week, p = 0.001). No adverse events were noted except for mild discomfort and transient erythema. In conclusion, CAMP is a well-tolerated therapeutic option with immense potential to support the treatment of wounds of diverse etiology in small animal practice. Further research is warranted to establish specific criteria for CAMP treatment according to wound characteristics.

Cold atmospheric microwave plasma (CAMP, 저온 대기 마이크로파 플라즈마)는 창상 치유에 있어 획기적인 치료법이다. 하지만 수의학에서는 효용성에 대해 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

이 논문은 개와 고양이의 창상 치료에서 CAMP를 보조적 요법으로 이용함으로써 그 효과와 안정성에 대하여 조사하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 창상 치유 효과는 우선 표준 창상 관리 기법으로 치료 받은 뒤 (pre-CAMP 기간) 그 다음 CAMP로 치료 받은 (CAMP 기간) 반려견과 반려묘의 의료 기록을 이용하여 회고적으로 분석되었다. 창상 치유의 정도는 창상 크기와 창상 점수화 시스템을 기반으로 하여 측정되었다.

급성 또는 만성의 창상을 지닌 반려견과 반려묘 총 27마리 중 81.48%가 표준 치료법에 보조적으로 CAMP를 적용한 이후 완전하게 치유되었으며. 그 중 대부분이 5주 이내로 회복되었다. pre-CAMP 기간 과 비교할 때, CAMP 기간 의 각 주마다 창상 치유 속도는 유의적으로 증가하였다. 경미한 불편감이나 일시적인 발적을 제외한 다른 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다.

결론적으로, CAMP는 소동물 임상에서 마주할 수 있는 다양한 병인의 창상을 치료하는 데 효과적인 치료법이 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 향후 연구를 통하여 각기 다른 창상의 특성에 따라 구체적인 치료 기준의 설립이 필요할 것으로 보인다.