NAG-1 (GDF15) and TSP-1 as diagnostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets in tumorigenesis : 종양 발생 과정에서 NAG-1 (GDF15)과 TSP-1의 바이오마커 및 치료 타겟으로써의 유용성 연구

Keywords thyroid cancerbreast cancerbiomarkerssecreted proteinsNAG-1TSP-1

Abstract

암은 세계적으로 가장 중요한 공중보건 문제 중 하나로, 환자 사망률에 큰 영향을 미친다. 인간과 반려 동물 모두에서 암의 발생률은 점점 증가해왔으며, 생존율 증가를 위해 암의 조기 발견 및 정확한 진단이 환자 예후 개선에 매우 중요하다. 따라서, 지난 몇 십 년 동안 암의 조기 발견과 예후 평가에 기여할 수 있는 바이오마커를 발굴하기 위한 다양한 연구들이 진행되었다. 최근 몇 년 동안, 유전체학, 단백체학, 대사체학 등의 기술 발전에 힘입어 암 바이오마커 분야에서 상당한 진전이 이루어졌다. 이러한 발전은 진단 정확도와 예측력이 향상된 새로운 바이오마커의 발견을 용이하게 했으나 이러한 발전에도 불구하고, 여전히 높은 정확도를 가진 새로운 바이오마커의 발견이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 분비 단백질인 NAG-1과 TSP-1이 종양 발생 과정에서 어떠한 역할을 하는지 살피고 암의 바이오 마커 및 치료 타겟으로써의 활용 가능성을 연구했다.

ChapterⅠ, 갑상선암 환자의 종양과 인접한 정상 조직을 사용하여 항체 어레이 실험을 진행했고 이를 통해 몇 가지 후보 단백질을 선정했다. Mature-form의 nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)-activated gene-1 (NAG-1)은 정상 조직보다 종양조직에서 더 많이 발현했다. 그러나 단백질 면역 블롯으로 다시 확인하였을 때, 정상 조직에서 pro-form의 NAG-1의 발현이 증가했다. 또한 항암효과를 가지고 있는 phytochemicals 및 NSAIDs를 갑상선 암세포에 처리했을 때, pro-NAG-1의 발현이 증가했다. 그 중 퀘르세틴 (quercetin)이 가장 강하게 pro-NAG-1을 증가시킴으로써, 세포사멸 (apoptosis)을 일으키고 세포 주기를 멈췄다. 퀘르세틴은 p53, C/EBPα, C/EBPδ를 통해 NAG-1의 프로모터를 활성화시켜 pro-NAG-1을 유도하였고 이를 통해 항암활성을 보였다.

ChapterⅡ, 갑상선 정상 조직보다 종양 조직에서 더 많이 발현되었던 트롬보스폰딘 1 (thrombospondin1, TSP-1)은 여러 생물학적 기능을 하는 당단백질로 발현되는 기관에 따라 혹은 결합하는 수용체에 따라 그 역할이 달라진다. 특히 암 종류에 따라 암을 억제하거나 혹은 악화시키는 반대되는 역할을 하는 경우가 있는데 아직 그 기전이 정확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 항체 어레이의 결과를 확정하기 위해 reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR)과 단백질 면역 블롯을 진행하였으며, 이 과정에서 intron retention (IR)을 통해 생성되는 transcriptional variant (TSP1V)를 발견했다. TSP-1 wild-type (TSP1W)은 종양 조직에서, TSP1V는 정상 조직에서 더 많이 발현되었다. TSP1W는 갑상선 암에서 암을 악화시키는 기능을 하기 때문에 TSP1V가 반대되는 역할을 할 것으로 가설을 세우고 다음 연구를 진행했다. TSP1V 유전자를 클로닝하여 갑상선 암세포주에 과발현시키고 단백질의 생성 여부를 확인하였을 때, TSP1W와 TSP1V는 배지의 혈청 농도에 따라 바로 배지로 분비되기도, 혹은 세포 외 기질 (ECM)에 저장되기도 했다. 또한, TSP1V를 과발현시킨 갑상선암 세포주를 사용하여 단백질의 기능 연구를 진행한 결과 in vitro 실험에서 TSP1V는 갑상선 암의 증식, 이동, 침습, 콜로니 형성 및 스페로이드 형성을 억제했다. 더불어 in vivo 실험에서 TSP1V는 마우스 피하에 이식한 갑상선 암세포로 발생한 종양의 증식을 억제했다. TSP1V의 항암 메커니즘을 확인하기 위해서 TPS1W의 가장 잘 알려진 signaling pathway 중 하나를 이용했다. Empty vector, TSP1W, TSP1V를 transfection하여 만든 stable cell line에 TGF-β를 시간별로 처리한 후 단백질을 추출하여 단백질 면역 블롯을 시행했다. 그 결과 TSP1V stable cell line에서는 smad2와 FAK 모두 TGF-β 처리에 의한 인산화가 일어나지 않았다. 항암효과를 가지고 있는 TSP1V를 증가시키기 위해 phytochemicals와 NSAIDs를 처리했고, 여러 항암 물질 중 trans-chalcone이 TSP1V를 가장 많이 증가시키면서 동시에 TSP1W를 가장 많이 감소시켰다. 이를 증명하기 위해 mini-gene system을 디자인했으며 high contents screening system인 CX7 LZR을 이용해 실험을 진행했다. trans-chalcone은 IR 발생을 증가시켜 TSP1V의 발현을 증가시키고 GFP를 감소시켰다. trans-chalcone 및 sulindac sulfide에 의한 IR의 메커니즘을 밝히기 위해 여러 splicing factor를 살폈고 그 중 RNA binding motif protein 5 (RBM5)의 과발현은 항암 물질 처리에 의한 IR을 억제했다. 반대로 RBM5의 유전자 기능 감소를 위한 siRNA를 사용했을 때 IR은 항암 물질 처리에 의해 증가했다. 또한, sulindac sulfide는 RBM5의 활성화 형태인 인산화를 억제함으로써 IR을 증가시켰다. 한편, combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA)를 통해 trans-chalcone은 DNA를 디메틸화 시킴으로써 IR을 증가시키는 것을 확인했다. 또한 trans-chalcone은 TSP1W, DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3 beta (DNMT3b), methyl CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2)를 처리한 시간에 따라 감소시켰다. 마지막으로 갑상선 결절 및 갑성선 분화암의 종양 조직과 인접한 정상 조직을 사용하여 RT-PCR과 quantitative RT-PCR (RT-qPCR)을 시행했다. 그 결과, TSP1V와 TSP1W의 비율이 양성 및 악성 종양 사이에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

ChapterⅢ, TSP-1이 다른 종류의 암에서도 유사한 특성을 보이는지 연구를 진행했다. 특히 개의 유선종양과 같은 경우, 사람의 유방암과 유사한 임상적 특성을 나타내기 때문에 사람의 유방암에서의 TSP-1에 대한 이해가 개의 유선종양에도 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대되어 사람과 개에서 모두 연구를 진행했다. 이 과정에서 TSP1V가 사람과 개 모두에서 발현된다는 것을 발견했다. 또한, 유방암 및 골육종 세포에 대해 담나칸달 (damnacanthal)과 제니스테인 (genistein)과 같은 phytochemicals을 처리했을 때, TSP1V의 발현이 증가하고 TSP1W의 발현이 감소하면서 세포의 증식이 억제되었다. 더불어 유선종양을 가진 개에서 채취한 정상 및 종양 조직을 사용하여 RT-PCR을 실시한 결과, 정상 조직은 더 높은 수준의 TSP1V를 나타내었으며 종양 조직은 더 높은 수준의 TSP1W를 나타내었다.

결과적으로 이 연구는 NAG-1과 TSP-1과 같은 분비 단백질들이 갑상선암, 유방암과 같은 암의 진단용 마커로 사용될 수 있을 뿐 아니라 치료 타겟으로도 가능성이 있음을 시사하였으며, 또한 다루어진 단백질들의 항암 효과에 대한 분자 생물학적 기작을 일부 제공하였다.

Cancer is one of the most significant public health challenges worldwide, exerting a substantial impact on patient mortality. It continues to be a major cause of death globally in humans and companion animals, with an increasing incidence rate. Therefore, early detection and accurate diagnosis are crucial for improving patient outcomes and increasing survival rates. Thus, extensive research has been conducted over the past few decades to identify biomarkers that can contribute to the early detection and prognostic evaluation of cancer. Notably, in recent years, significant progress has been made in the field of cancer biomarkers, driven by advancements in technologies such as genomics, proteomics, and metabolomics. These advancements have facilitated the discovery of novel biomarkers with improved diagnostic accuracy and predictive power. However, despite these advancements, there is still a need for the discovery of new biomarkers with high levels of accuracy. In this study, we examined the roles of the secreted proteins NAG-1 and TSP-1 in tumorigenesis and explored their potential as diagnostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets for cancer.

In chapterⅠ, antibody arrays were performed using tumor and adjacent normal tissues from thyroid cancer patients, and a few candidate proteins were selected. The mature form of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID)-activated gene-1 (mature-NAG-1) was found to be more highly expressed in tumor tissue than normal tissue. However, when confirmed the result by western blot assay, the expression of the pro-form of NAG-1 (pro-NAG-1) was higher in normal tissue. Furthermore, the expression of pro-NAG-1 increased when thyroid cancer cells were treated with phytochemicals and NSAIDs known to have anti-cancer activities. Among them, quercetin most strongly induced pro-NAG-1 through the activation of the NAG-1 promoter via p53, C/EBPα, or C/EBPδ, causing cell apoptosis and cell cycle arrest.

In chapterⅡ, thrombospondin 1 (TSP-1), more highly expressed in thyroid tumor tissue than normal tissue, is a glycoprotein with various biological functions that vary depending on the organ in which it is expressed or the receptors to which it binds. Especially in cancer, TSP-1 has been found to have opposite roles, either inhibiting or promoting tumorigenesis depending on cancer types, and its mechanism has not been clearly established. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and western blot were performed to confirm the result of the antibody array, and a transcriptional variant of TSP-1 (TSP1V) made by intron retention (IR) was discovered. TSP-1 wild-type (TSP1W) was more highly expressed in tumor tissue, while TSP1V was more highly expressed in normal tissue. Since TSP1W has pro-tumorigenic functions in thyroid cancer, TSP1V was hypothesized to have opposite roles in thyroid tumorigenesis. When the TSP1V was cloned and overexpressed in thyroid cancer cells, the generated protein was secreted directly into the medium and deposited in the extracellular matrix (ECM) depending on the serum concentration of the medium. TSP1V inhibited proliferation, migration, invasion, colony formation, and spheroid formation in thyroid cancer cells in vitro and suppressed tumor growth in a mouse experiment. To confirm the anti-cancer mechanism of TSP1V, TGF-β pathway, one of the most well-known signaling pathways of TSP1W, was examined. Stable cell lines were created by transfecting empty vector (EV), TSP1W, and TSP1V, and treated with TGF-β for different times. Smad2 and focal adhesion kinase (FAK) were significantly less phosphorylated by TGF-β treatment in TSP1V stable cell lines, unlike in EV and TSP1W stable cell lines. Phytochemicals and NSAIDs were treated to thyroid cancer cell lines to increase TSP1V, and among them, trans-chalcone increased TSP1V expression the most while decreasing TSP1W expression. To prove this, a mini-gene system was designed, and the experiment was performed using CX7 LZR, a high-content screening (HCS) system. Trans-chalcone increased TSP1V expression followed by IR while decreasing green fluorescent protein (GFP) expression. Splicing factors were examined to elucidate the mechanism of IR caused by trans-chalcone and sulindac sulfide, and among them, RNA binding motif protein 5 (RBM5) overexpression inhibited IR caused by anti-cancer compounds treatment. Conversely, knockdown of RBM5 increased IR caused by anti-cancer compounds treatment. Moreover, sulindac sulfide increased IR by inhibiting phosphorylation of RBM5, the active form of RBM5. In addition, trans-chalcone was confirmed to increase IR by demethylating DNA through the combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA). Trans-chalcone also decreased TSP1W, DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3 beta (DNMT3b), and methyl CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2) expression in a time-dependent manner. Finally, RT-PCR and quantitative RT-PCR (RT-qPCR) were performed using tumor and adjacent normal tissues from patients with thyroid cancer, including benign thyroid nodule (BTN) and differentiated thyroid carcinoma (DTC). There were significant differences in the ratio of TSP1V to TSP1W.

In Chapter III, we investigated the expression of TSP1V in various types of cancers to determine if it exhibits similar characteristics. Specifically, we focused on canine mammary tumors (CMT) as they share clinical similarities with human breast cancer (HBC). The aim was to explore the applicability of our understanding of TSP-1 in HBC to CMT. Hence, the research was conducted in both human and canine subjects. We examined the RNA and protein expression of TSP1V using RT-PCR and western blot, and found that TSP1V is expressed in both humans and dogs. Moreover, when breast cancer and osteosarcoma cells were treated with phytochemicals such as damnacanthal and genistein, TSP1V expression was upregulated, while TSP1W expression was downregulated, leading to the inhibition of cell proliferation. Additionally, RT-PCR analysis of normal and tumor tissues obtained from dogs with mammary tumors revealed that normal tissues exhibited higher levels of TSP1V, while tumor tissues showed higher levels of TSP1W.

In conclusion, this study not only provides the potential of secreted proteins, including NAG-1 and TSP-1, as diagnostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets for thyroid cancer and breast cancer but also the insights into the molecular mechanisms underlying their anti-cancer effects.