The assessment of MMP-9 and clinical characteristics in dogs with tracheobronchomalacia based on cough severity and fluoroscopy : 기관기관지연화증에 이환된 개에서 기침의 중증도와 투시검사에 기초한 임상적 특징과 MMP-9의 평가

Fifty-one client-owned dogs diagnosed with TBM based on fluoroscopy and clinical signs were enrolled in this cross-sectional study. These dogs were divided into three groups according to the severity of cough (grade of cough: 0, 1, and 2). Signalments, comorbidities, and fluoroscopic characteristics were compared among the groups. The serum matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9), interleukin-6 (IL-6), surfactant protein-A (SP-A), and syndecan-1 (SDC-1) levels were measured in all groups.

No significant differences in age, breed, sex, or clinical history were observed among the groups. Concomitant pharyngeal collapse increased significantly with the severity of cough (p < 0.05). Based on the fluoroscopic characteristics, the TBM grade of the carinal region increased significantly and consistently with the grade of cough (p < 0.05). The serum MMP-9 level was significantly higher in the grade 2 group than that in the grade 0 group (p < 0.05). The serum IL-6 level was significantly lower in the grade 1 group than that in the grade 0 group (p < 0.05). The serum SP-A and SDC-1 levels did not differ significantly among the groups.

With further studies, MMP-9 may be used as an objective serum biomarker that represents cough severity to understand the pathogenesis.

기관기관지연화증은 기침을 주증으로 하는 개의 흔한 질환이지만, 기관기관지연화증에 이환된 개에서 기침의 중증도를 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 혈청 바이오마커에 대해서는 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구의 목적은 기관기관지연화증에 이환된 개에서 기침의 중증도와 임상적 특징, 투시검사 결과 및 새로운 혈청 바이오마커 사이의 관계를 평가하는 것이다.

투시검사 결과와 임상 증상에 근거하여 기관기관지연화증으로 진단되고 보호자가 있는 51마리의 개가 이 단면 연구에 참여하였다. 기침의 정도(기침의 등급: 0, 1, 2)에 따라 해당 개들을 세 그룹으로 나누었다. 각 그룹간 환자 정보, 병발질환 및 투시검사 결과들을 비교했다. 모든 그룹에서 혈청 matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9), interleukin-6 (IL-6), surfactant protein-A (SP-A) 및 syndecan-1 (SDC-1)의 농도를 측정하였다.

그룹 간에 연령, 품종, 성별 및 임상 병력의 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다. 기침의 중증도 심화시 인두 허탈이 병발되어 있는 개체가 유의하게 증가했다(p < 0.05). 투시검사 결과 중, 기관분기부의 기관기관지연화증 등급이 기침의 중증도 심화에 따라 유의하게 지속적으로 증가하였다(p < 0.05). 혈청 MMP-9 농도는 기침 2등급 그룹에서 기침 0등급 그룹보다 유의하게 높았다(p < 0.05). 혈청 IL-6 농도는 기침 1등급 그룹에서 기침 0등급 그룹보다 유의하게 낮았다(p < 0.05). 혈청 SP-A와 SDC-1 농도는 그룹 간에 큰 차이가 없었다.

추가적인 연구들이 이루어진다면, 기침의 중증도를 나타내는 객관적인 혈청 바이오마커로 MMP-9을 활용하고, 기관기관지연화증의 병인론을 이해하는데 도움을 받을 수 있을 것이다.