Direct Synthesis of N-heterocyclic compounds via Iron-catalyzed Oxidative Coupling from Alcohol and Methyl Arene : 알코올과 메틸아렌으로부터 철-촉매하에 산화 결합을 통한 N-헤테로고리 화합물의 직접적인 합성

Abstract

질소를 포함하는 헤테로고리 화합물은 다양한 생리활성을 가지거나 또는 천연물에서 주로 발견되는 구조로 알려져 있다. 상용화된 저분자 의약품들 중에 N-헤테로고리 화합물구조가 핵심 골격으로 사용되는 것을 볼 수 있는데, 이는 N-헤테로고리 화합물이 타겟 단백질의 아미노산과 중요한 상호작용을 형성하여 다양한 생리활성을 나타낼 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 타겟 단백질의 생리활성을 조절할 수 있는 특징으로 인해 N-헤테로고리 화합물의 연구가 의약화학뿐만 아니라 유기합성에서도 중요함을 시사하고 있다. 최근에 N-헤테로고리 화합물의 합성 방법으로 전이금속을 이용한 새로운 논문들이 많이 보고 되고 있다. 전이금속 중에서 철 촉매는 값이 저렴하고 친환경적이며 독성이 적고 지구상에 풍부하다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 철 촉매와 산화제를 함께 사용해 낮은 산화 수준의 기질인 alcohol과 methyl arene을 반응 중에 aldehyde로 산화시켜 N-헤테로고리 화합물의 합성에 적용하려 한다.

일반적인 N-헤테로고리 화합물의 합성은 질소를 포함한 친핵체와 aldehyde와 같은 친전자체를 이용하여 축합반응을 통해 합성된다. 하지만 aldehyde의 경우 불안정하여 상업적으로 구하기 어렵기 때문에 기질 범위를 확장하는데 제한이 된다. 이러한 단점을 보완하고자 낮은 산화 레벨의 기질인 alcohol과 methyl arene을 철 촉매와 산화제를 함께 사용하여 산화적 고리화 반응을 통해 N-헤테로고리 화합물을 합성하는 방법을 연구해 왔다. 철 촉매는 단일 전자 이동 (Single Electron Transfer)을 유도하여 라디칼 반응을 통해 화학 반응이 진행한다고 보고 되고 있으며, 산화제와 함께 이용하면 반응에서 산화과정을 조절하여 alcohol과 methyl arene을 쉽게 aldehyde로 산화시킬 수 있다. 이렇게 형성된 중간체의 aldehyde와 2-amino aryl ketone 또는 2-amino styrene를 산화적 고리화 반응을 통해 각각의 4-quinolone과 quinoline의 합성에 적용할 수 있었다. 이 합성 방법은 다양한 종류의 작용기에 적용 가능하였고, 총 47 종의 4-quinolone과 총 58 종의 quinoline을 합성하였다.

Heterocyclic compounds containing nitrogen are known to have various biological activities and widely found in natural products. Among commercially available small-molecular drugs, the N-heterocyclic structure is used as a core scaffold. Due to these characteristics, the study of N-heterocyclic compounds is important both in medicinal chemistry and in organic synthesis. Recently, transition metals have been widely applied in the synthetic methods of N-heterocyclic compounds. Among transition metals, iron catalysts are inexpensive, eco-friendly, less toxic, and abundant on Earth. These iron catalysts and oxidants are used to oxidize low oxidation level substrates such as alcohols and methyl arenes to aldehydes. The formed aldehydes can be then applied to the synthesis of N-heterocyclic compounds.

Generally, N-heterocyclic compounds are synthesized through condensation reactions using nucleophiles containing nitrogen and electrophile such as aldehydes. However, the aldehyde is unstable and difficult to obtain diverse structures from commercial source, so it is restricted to expanding substrate scope. In our lab, to improve previously synthetic methods, a synthesis of N-heterocyclic compounds has been studied through an oxidative cyclization using iron catalyst and oxidants, from low-oxidation level substrates such as alcohols and methyl arenes. When iron catalysts were used with oxidants, the oxidation process from alcohols and methyl arenes to aldehydes can occur readily in the reaction. The generated aldehyde intermediates could be reacted with 2-aminophenyl ketones or 2-amino styrenes to complete the synthesis of 4-quinolones and quinolines, respectively, through an oxidative cyclization. This developed synthetic method was applicable to the substrates with various types of functional groups, and a total of 47 types of 4-quinolone derivatives and a total of 58 types of quinoline derivatives were synthesized.