Immune modulating nanomedicine for cancer metabolism reprogramming and rheumatoid arthritis vaccination : 암 대사 리프로그래밍 및 류마티스 관절염 백신을 위한 면역조절 나노의약품의 활용

Keywords nanomedicineimmunomodulationmetabolic reprogrammingtolerogenic vaccinecancerrheumatoid arthritis

Abstract

면역체계는 외부로부터 침입한 병원체를 비롯하여 각종 질환으로부터 우리 몸을 보호하는 중추적인 역할을 하고 있다. 하지만, 면역체계는 항상 완벽하게 작동하는 것이 아니며, 면역체계의 불균형으로 인한 과잉 혹은 결핍된 면역반응은 질환을 유발할 수 있다. 대표적으로 암은 면역감시체계에 의하여 인지되지 못하여 제거되지 않고 비정상적으로 성장하는 종양 조직을 특징으로 하고 있다. 자가면역질환의 경우는 우리 몸에 존재하는 정상적인 항원 또는 비 병원성 항원에 대한 과잉 면역반응을 특징으로 한다. 그러므로, 면역체계의 불균형을 해소하여 암 또는 자가면역질환과 같은 질환을 치료하는 전략은 중요하게 여겨진다. 나노의약품은 최신의 나노기술들을 도입하여 혁신적인 진단과 치료 방법들을 제시할 것으로 기대된다. 특정 세포 또는 조직을 표적화 할 수 있는 나노 소재를 디자인하여 해당 병변으로 약물을 효과적으로 전달할 수 있다. 본 박사학위 논문은 세 가지 나노 약물전달 체계에 대한 개발과 연구에 대해서 다룰 것이며, 특히, 현재 사용되고 있는 암과 자가면역질환에 대한 면역치료요법의 한계점 극복에 초점을 맞추고 있다.

제 1장에서는 현재 임상에서 사용되는 암과 자가면역질환의 면역치료전략에 대해서 다루고 있다. 또한 이러한 치료접근법들의 한계점에 대해서 살펴보고, 면역체계의 효율적인 조절을 위해 활용될 수 있는 나노약물전달시스템의 중요성에 대해서 중점적으로 설명하고 있다.

제 2장에서는 포도당이 결핍된 종양미세환경 내에서 나노의약품을 이용하여 T 세포의 지질대사 리프로그래밍을 유도하고 암세포에 대한 면역반응을 활성화하는 연구에 대하여 소개하고 있다. 본 나노의약품은 폴리감마글루탐산을 기반으로 한 나노 입자 내에 페노피브레이트를 봉입하고 있으며 (F/ANs) 표면에는 항-CD3 항체의 f(ab)2로 수식되어 있다 (aCD3/F/ANs). 이렇게 설계된 나노의약품은 T 세포의 지방산 대사를 자극하여 포도당이 결핍된 종양미세환경에서도 T 세포의 효과적인 증식에 도움을 줄 수 있고, 궁극적으로는 종양 조직 내에서 T 세포의 싸이토카인의 분비를 증진시키고 암세포의 성장을 억제할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 나노의약품을 활용한 종양 조직 내의 림프구들의 지방산 대사를 개선하는 항암치료전략의 잠재성에 대해서 강조하고 있으며, 이는 영양 결핍에 의한 한계점을 나타내고 있는 현재 항암면역치료요법의 돌파구가 될 것으로 기대 된다.

제 3장에서는 만노오스로 수식되어 있는 양전하성 지질나노입자 (M-NP)를 이용하여 항원 제시 세포에 특이적으로 핵산면역증강제 폴리이노신산: 폴리시스티딜산 (PIC)을 전달하는 방법에 대한 연구에 대해 소개하고 있다. PIC가 탑재된 M-NP (PIC/M-NP)는 골수 유래 수지상세포에 대하여 매우 제한된 세포독성을 보이며 나노의약품에 수식된 만노오스의 비율에 따라서 수지상세포내 함입 율을 조절할 수 있음을 보여주고 있다. 또한, 본 나노의약품은 효과적으로 수지상세포의 성숙을 유도하며 피하 주사 시 림프절에 효율적으로 분포가 되는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 만노오스로 수식되어 있는 나노 입자의 백신 전달치 로서의 가능성을 시사하고 있다.

제 4장에서는 탄닌산을 기반으로 설계한 나노 백신을 이용하여 항원 특이적인 면역 관용을 유도하고 류마티스성 관절염을 치료하는 전략에 대해서 소개하고 있다. 본 나노백신은 탄닌산 중심부에 지질로 표면을 감싸고 있으며 덱사메타손과 자가 항원 시트룰린산화 펩타이드를 탑재하고 있도록 설계하였다 (CitDTN). 또한, 본 나노 백신의 표면에는 아바타셉트를 결합하고 있다 (AbaCitDTN). AbaCitDTN은 수지상 세포를 효과적으로 면역 관용 성질을 갖도록 유도하였으며, T세포와 수지상세포간의 공동자극분자 신호를 차단할 수 있으며 이는 T 세포의 증식을 저해하고 인터루킨-2의 분비를 효과적으로 억제하였다. DBA/1 mouse을 이용한 콜라겐 유도 관절염 동물모델에서 AbaCitDTN은 주 1회 피하 주사하였으며 총 4회를 주사하였다. 이는 윤활강 내의 염증반응을 완화하였으며 제 2형 콜라겐 및 시트룰린산화 펩타이드에 대하여 면역반응을 억제할 수 있었다. 이는 결과적으로 동물모델에서 류마티스 관절염에 대한 임상증상을 효과적으로 개선할 수 있었다. 본 연구결과는 탄닌산 기반의 나노 소재를 통한 항원 특이적 면역반응을 억제하여 류마티스성 관절염을 치료하고, 현재 활용되는 면역억제제들에 대한 부작용을 개선할 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

The immune system plays a vital role in safeguarding the body against pathogens and a broad spectrum of diseases. However, when the immune system malfunctions, an imbalance can occur, resulting in either an overactive or underactive immune response. For example, in the context of cancer, the immune system fails to recognize and eliminate abnormal cells, enabling their aggressive growth. In autoimmune diseases, the immune system mistakenly recognizes healthy cells and tissues as foreign invaders, leading to an immune response against them. Consequently, it becomes crucial to modulate the function of the immune system to address diverse conditions in cancer and autoimmune disease therapies. Nanomedicine, an exciting field harnessing nanotechnology, holds promise for developing innovative diagnostic and therapeutic tools. By designing nanomaterials, specific immune cells or tissues can be targeted, facilitating the delivery of therapeutic agents to the desired locations. In this Ph.D. dissertation, three nano-delivery systems have been developed to overcome the limitations associated with current immunotherapeutic approaches in cancer and autoimmune disease therapy by effectively modulating immune cells.

In Chapter 1, the current immunotherapy for cancer and autoimmune disease treatment was reviewed. Additionally, the limitations of these approaches in their current status were mentioned, emphasizing the importance of developing nano-delivery systems to effectively modulate immune cells and overcome these challenges.

In Chapter 2, the anticancer functions of T cells were activated by inducing lipid metabolic reprogramming within the glucose-deficient tumor microenvironment using nanomedicine. To achieve this, fenofibrate was encapsulated in poly (γ-glutamic acid)-based nanoparticles (F/ANs), and the surfaces of F/ANs were modified with an anti-CD3e f(ab')2 fragment, resulting in aCD3/F/ANs. Through the stimulation of fatty acid metabolism, aCD3/F/ANs supported T cell proliferation within the hypoglycemic tumor microenvironment. The treatment of tumor-bearing mice with aCD3/F/ANs enhanced cytokine production within tumor tissues and prevented tumor growth. This study highlights the potential of nanomedicine-enabled fatty acid metabolic reprogramming of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes as a novel approach to overcome the challenge of nutrient deficiency in immunotherapy.

In Chapter 3, a cationic lipid nanoparticle modified with mannose (M-NP) was developed to deliver the nucleic acid adjuvant polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid (PIC) specifically to antigen-presenting cells. The PIC-loaded M-NP (PIC/M-NP) exhibited stable lipoplexes irrespective of the ligand ratio and showed minimal cytotoxicity in bone marrow-derived dendritic cells (BMDCs). This study demonstrated the uptake of PIC/M-NP by DCs, and an increased mannose ligand ratio improved the efficiency of DC uptake. Moreover, PIC/M-NP significantly enhanced the maturation of BMDCs, and subcutaneous injection of PIC/M-NP in mice facilitated lymphatic delivery and DC activation upon NP uptake. These findings highlight the potential of PIC/M-NP as a promising vaccine delivery system in immunotherapy.

In Chapter 4, a nanovaccine based on tannic acid for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis was designed, aiming to induce antigen-specific immune tolerance. The nanovaccine, known as CitDTN, was engineered to deliver dexamethasone and citrullinated peptide in a lipid-coated nanoparticle, with tannic acid serving as the core material. The surface of CitDTN was then modified with abatacept, resulting in AbaCitDTN. AbaCitDTN successfully reshaped the properties of dendritic cells towards tolerogenic phenotypes, disrupting the co-stimulatory signals between DCs and T cells. This intervention resulted in suppressed T cell proliferation and reduced secretion of IL-2. In a collagen-induced arthritis DBA/1 mouse model, AbaCitDTN was subcutaneously administered on a weekly basis, totaling four injections. This treatment led to diminished inflammation within the synovial space and decreased autoimmunity against type II collagen and citrullinated peptide. Notably, in vivo administration of AbaCitDTN improved clinical symptoms and provided joint protection against destruction in this animal model. These findings indicate the potential of tannic acid-based nanomaterials to induce antigen-specific immune tolerance as a viable therapeutic approach for rheumatoid arthritis, without causing severe systemic immune suppression that is associated with the side effects of current autoimmune disease immunotherapy.