노인환자에서 비스테로이드성 소염진통제 관련 심각한 위장관 합병증에 대한 위험예측 모델 : Risk prediction model for serious gastrointestinal complications related to nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs in elderly patients

Abstract

노인환자는 비스테로이드성 소염진통제(nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, NSAID) 사용 관련 위장관 출혈이나 천공과 같은 심각한 위장관 합병증에 취약하다. NSAID 관련 위장관 합병증에 관한 국내 및 해외 지침에 따르면 고령, 항응고제, 항혈소판제 등은 위장관 합병증의 위험인자인데, 노인환자는 그 자체로 고위험 환자일 뿐만 아니라 위장관 합병증의 위험을 악화시키는 약물의 병용이 잦다. 그럼에도 불구하고, NSAID 사용 시 항응고제를 병용하는 고위험 노인환자의 위장관 합병증 예방에 관한 임상 연구가 제한적이며, 특히 국내 고위험 환자를 대상으로 수행된 연구는 매우 부족하다.

NSAID를 사용하는 고위험 노인환자를 위하여, 위장관 합병증 위험을 예측하고 중재가 필요한 고위험 환자를 우선 선별하는 것이 필요하다. 그러나 노인 인구를 위한 NSAID 관련 위장관 합병증 위험예측 연구가 거의 없으며, 특히 위장관 합병증의 예방적 요소를 포함한 위험예측 연구 역시 드물다.

본 연구는 NSAID와 항응고제를 병용 사용하는 고위험 노인환자의 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험과 예방전략을 평가하고, NSAID를 사용하는 노인환자에서 심각한 위장관 합병증에 대한 고위험 환자를 예측할 수 있는 위험예측점수 모델을 개발하고 검증하고자 하였다.

1부 연구에서는 NSAID와 항응고제 병용 환자의 심각한 위장관 합병증 발생 위험과 예방전략 효과의 평가를 수행하였다. 건강보험심사평가원의 국민건강보험 청구자료를 이용한 코호트 연구로서, 2016–2017년에 항응고제와 NSAID 병용을 시작한 노인환자(65세 이상)가 포함되었다. 결과변수는 코호트 시작 이후 처음 발생한 심각한 위장관 합병증으로, 위장관 출혈 또는 천공으로 인한 입원이나 응급실 방문으로 정의하였다. NSAID 및 위장관 합병증 예방 약제 등 관심 약물의 노출을 시간 의존 변수로 처리하여 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험에 대한 콕스회귀분석(time-dependent Cox model)을 수행하였다. 최종 코호트에는 92,379명의 노인환자가 포함되었으며 이 중 심각한 위장관 합병증 660건이 발생하였다[발생률: 100 인년(person-year) 당 1.41 (95% CI, 1.31-1.52)]. 항응고제와 NSAID의 병용은 항응고제 단독 사용에 비하여 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험이 5.3배 증가하였다[aHR (adjusted hazard ratio), 5.25 (95% CI, 4.38–6.28)].

항응고제와 NSAID의 병용 사용 중, proton pump inhibitor (PPI)를 추가하거나 cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) 억제제를 사용하면 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험이 각각 64% [aHR, 0.36 (95% CI, 0.25–0.53)], 74% [aHR, 0.26 (95% CI, 0.19–0.36)] 감소하였다. 이때 PPI의 추가와 COX-2 억제제 사용은 위험감소 효과에 차이가 없었다. 단, PPI의 추가 또는 COX-2 억제제 사용만으로는 위험이 완전히 제거되지는 않았다. H2-receptor antagonist (H2RA)의 추가는 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험을 감소시키지 않았다(p=0.16).

2부 연구에서는 국민건강보험 청구자료를 이용하여 심각한 위장관 합병증에 관한 위험예측점수 모델의 개발과 외부 검증을 수행하였다. 코호트 내 환자-대조군 연구로 설계되었으며, 30일 이상 NSAID를 사용한 노인(65세 이상)을 포함하였다. 결과변수는 심각한 위장관 합병증으로, 1부 연구와 동일하게 정의하였다. 분석에는 43가지의 변수(인구통계학적 정보, NSAID 유형 및 고용량 사용, 병용 약물, 기저 동반질환 등)를 포함하였으며 최적 모델의 선택에는 logistic minimum absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 개발 코호트에서는 심각한 위장관 합병증이 발생한 8,176건의 환자군과 NSAID 치료 기간으로 1:10 매칭한 81,760건의 대조군이 확인되었다. 외부 검증 코호트에는 적격 기준을 만족한 NSAID 사용한 노인환자 254,551명에서 372건의 사례를 확인하였다. 최종 위험예측점수에 포함된 예측인자는 고령, NSAID의 고용량 사용, NSAID의 유형, 이전 위장관 출혈이나 천공 궤양의 경험, 남성, 위장보호제(PPI, H2RA만 포함) 사용, 항혈전제, bisphosphonate, corticosteroid, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor의 병용, 중증 신질환, 중증 간 질환(간 경변), 암이었다. 외부 검증 결과, 수신기 작동 특성 곡선 아래 면적은 0.79 (95% CI, 0.77–0.81)이었다.

본 연구는 위장관 합병증 고위험을 가진 노인환자에서 심각한 위장관 합병증의 예방전략을 평가하고, 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험에 대한 예측모델을 개발, 검증하였다. NSAID 사용 시 PPI를 추가하거나 COX-2 억제제로 대체하는 것은 심각한 위장관 합병증 위험을 감소시키며, 두 방법의 예방효과는 유사하였다. 또한, NSAID를 사용하는 노인환자에서 고위험 환자를 선별하고 모니터링하여 심각한 위장관 합병증의 위험을 줄이는 데 유용한 도구가 될 수 있다.

Elderly patients are vulnerable to serious gastrointestinal (GI) complications, such as GI bleeding or perforation, due to the use of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Korean and international guidelines on NSAID-related GI complications consider advanced age, anticoagulants, and anti-platelet agents as risk factors for GI complications. Not only do elderly patients fall into the high-risk category themselves, but they also commonly take co-medications that further increase the likelihood of experiencing GI complications. However, there have been limited studies conducted on preventing GI complications in high-risk elderly patients who use both NSAIDs and anticoagulants, specifically. Moreover, research on high-risk patients in Korea is particularly scarce.

To effectively reduce the risk of GI complications in high-risk elderly patients using NSAIDs, it is crucial to predict the risk and prioritize high-risk patients who require intervention. Unfortunately, there is a lack of studies focusing on predicting NSAID-related GI complications for the elderly population, especially those incorporating GI preventive factors.

This study aimed to evaluate the risk and prevention strategies for serious GI complications in high-risk elderly patients who use both NSAIDs and anticoagulants. Additionally, the study aimed to develop and externally validate a risk prediction score model that could identify high-risk patients for serious GI complications among elderly patients using NSAIDs.

The study utilized the National Health Insurance Claims Database from the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service. In Part 1 of the study, the risk of serious GI complications and their prevention strategies were evaluated for elderly patients using both NSAIDs and anticoagulants. A cohort study was conducted on elderly patients (≥ 65 years) who initiated concurrent use of anticoagulants and NSAIDs between 2016 and 2017. The outcome measure was the first occurrence of serious GI complications, defined as hospitalization or emergency department visits due to GI bleeding or perforation. Propensity score matching and a time-dependent Cox model were used to assess the risk of GI complications.

Among the final cohort of 92,379 patients, 660 cases of serious GI complications occurred, resulting in an incidence rate of 1.41/100 person-years (95% CI, 1.31-1.52). The concomitant use of anticoagulants and NSAIDs increased the risk of serious GI complications by 5.3 times (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR]: 5.25; 95% CI, 4.38–6.28) compared to anticoagulant monotherapy.

During the concomitant therapy of anticoagulants and NSAIDs, adding proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) or substituting with cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitors was associated with a 0.36-fold lower risk (aHR: 0.36; 95% CI, 0.25–0.53) and a 0.26-fold lower risk (aHR: 0.26; 95% CI, 0.19–0.36) of serious GI complications, respectively, compared to non-GI prophylaxis. The use of COX-2 inhibitors showed comparable lowering risk of serious GI complications to nonselective NSAIDs with PPIs (p=0.08). However, the addition of H2 receptor antagonists (H2RAs) did not prevent serious GI complications (p=0.16).

In Part 2 of the study, the development and external validation of an NSAID-related risk prediction score model for serious GI complications were performed. A nested case-control design was conducted, including elderly patients (≥ 65 years) who consecutively used NSAIDs for 30 days or more. The outcome variable was serious GI complications, which was the same as in Part 1. The logistic minimum absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression analysis was conducted for variable selection and model fitting, and 43 variables were included in the analysis. The development cohort identified 8,176 cases with serious GI complications and 81,760 controls, matched in a 1:10 ratio for the follow-up period (the duration of NSAID treatment). The external validation cohort consisted of 372 cases among 254,551 elderly patients (≥ 65 years) using NSAIDs. The final model included 14 predictive factors: high-dose NSAID use, type of NSAID, history of complicated GI ulcers, male sex, concurrent use of GI protective agents, anti-thrombotic agents, bisphosphonates, corticosteroids, glucocorticoids, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, severe renal disease, severe liver disease (cirrhosis), and cancer. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve in the external validation was 0.79 (95% CI, 0.77–0.81).

This study demonstrated that adding PPIs or substituting with COX-2 inhibitors when using NSAIDs reduced the risk of serious GI complications. Furthermore, the risk prediction model developed in this study can serve as a valuable tool for identifying high-risk elderly patients using NSAIDs and reducing the risk of serious GI complications.