Biofabrication of a scaffold-free 3D cardiac tissue construct: a promising ex vivo model for in situ detection of drug-induced Na+/K+ ion channel responses : 스캐폴드가 없는 3D 심장 조직 구조물의 생체 제작: 약물 유도된 나트륨/칼륨 이온채널 반응의 현장 검출을 위한 유망한 생체 외 모델

Abstract

현재 약물 발견은 치료에 대한 생리학적 반응을 정확하게 반영하지 못하는 부적절한 모델로 인해 방해를 받고 있습니다. 최근 몇 가지 약물이 효능 부족 또는 임상 시험 중에 발견되지 않은 예상치 못한 부작용, 특히 심장 독성으로 인해 시장에서 철수되었습니다. 이 논문의 주요 목적은 나트륨 및 칼륨 이온 채널의 약물 유발 차단을 연구하기 위해 스캐폴드가 없는 3D 프린팅(SFP) 생체 모방 심장 조직 구조를 개발하는 것입니다. 이 작업에서는 비계가 없는 3D 인쇄(SFP) 모델이라는 3D 인쇄 기술을 사용하여 하이드로겔에 쥐 배아 심근세포(H9C2)를 빠르고 공간적으로 배열했습니다. 바이오잉크의 제형을 변경하고 심근세포를 특정 마이크로아키텍처에 내장함으로써, 심근세포는 설계된 기하학과 우선적으로 정렬되고 네이티브 조직 유사 표현형과 유사한 다핵 세포가 있는 분지형 세포 구조를 가진 생체모방 심장 조직으로 재생됩니다. SFP로 조작된 3D 심장 세포는 여러 개의 핵을 가진 분지형 세포 구조로 높은 합류를 달성했습니다. connexin 43을 발현하는 단단한 세포내 접합부의 형성은 조작된 구조의 성숙을 확인했습니다. 이 접근법을 사용하여 심장 조직 구조물을 성공적으로 제작하고 나트륨 및 칼륨 이온 채널 반응을 측정하기에 충분히 민감한 분석 플랫폼으로 사용했습니다.

처음에 이 연구는 알려진 심장 약물에 대한 생체 공학 심장 구조물의 생리학적 나트륨 및 칼륨 이온 채널 반응의 현장 측정에 초점을 맞췄습니다. 다양한 소분자를 사용하여 SFP로 조작된 3D 심장 조직 구조물이 시험관 내 약물 반응의 높은 예측 가능성으로 인해 스크리닝 및 약물 발견에 사용될 수 있음이 입증되었습니다. 다음으로 우리는 나노 물질에 의한 hERG(human ether-à-go-go-related) 유전자 칼륨 채널의 크기 의존적 차단을 스크리닝하기 위한 SFP 조작 3D 심장 조직 구조물의 민감도를 조사했습니다. 이 목표를 달성하기 위해 크기와 표면 리간드가 다른 금 나노 입자를 합성하고 3D 생체 모방 심장 조직 모델을 사용하여 칼륨 이온 채널 투과성 및 hERG 단백질 면역 형광을 모니터링하여 hERG 칼륨 채널의 크기 및 표면 리간드 의존적 차단을 고유하게 측정했습니다. . 우리의 결과는 나트륨 및 칼륨 이온 채널의 막 전위에 대한 형광 기반 측정을 허용하는 제안된 SFP 기반 생체 인쇄 3D 심장 구조가 나노 물질에 의한 이온 채널 차단을 측정하는 스크리닝 도구로 사용될 수 있음을 시사합니다. 작은 분자에.

Current drug discovery is hampered by inadequate models that do not accurately reflect physiological responses to treatment. Several drugs have recently been withdrawn from the market because of lack of efficacy or because of unexpected side effects, especially cardiotoxicity, that were not detected during clinical trials. The main objective of this dissertation is to develop a scaffold-free 3D-printed (SFP) biomimetic cardiac tissue construct to study drug-induced blockage of sodium and potassium ion channels. In this work, a 3D printing technology called scaffold-free 3D-printed (SFP) model was used to rapidly and spatially arrange rat embryonic cardiomyocytes (H9C2) in hydrogels. By varying the formulation of the bioink and embedding the cardiomyocytes in a specific microarchitecture, the cardiomyocytes preferentially aligned with the designed geometry and regenerated as biomimetic cardiac tissue with a branched cell structure with multinucleated cells resembling the native tissue-like phenotype. The SFP-engineered 3D cardiac cells achieved high confluence with a branched cell structure with multiple nuclei. The formation of tight intracellular junctions expressing connexin 43 confirmed the maturation of the fabricated structure. Using this approach, cardiac tissue constructs were successfully fabricated and used as an assay platform sensitive enough to measure sodium and potassium ion channel responses.

Initially, this study focused on in situ measurement of physiological sodium and potassium ion channel responses of the bioengineered cardiac construct to known cardiac drugs. By using various small molecules, it was demonstrated that SFP-engineered 3D cardiac tissue constructs can be used for screening and drug discovery due to their high predictability of drug response in vitro. Next, we investigated the sensitivity of SFP-engineered 3D cardiac tissue constructs for screening size-dependent blockade of the human ether-à-go-go-related (hERG) gene potassium channel by nanomaterials. To achieve this goal, gold nanoparticles with different size and surface ligand were synthesized, and their size- and surface ligand-dependent blockade of the hERG potassium channel was uniquely measured by monitoring potassium ion channel permeability and hERG protein immunofluorescence using 3D biomimetic cardiac tissue models. Our results suggest that the proposed SFP-based bioprinted 3D constructs of the heart, which allow fluorescence-based measurement of the membrane potential of sodium and potassium ion channels, can be used as a screening tool to measure the blockade of ion channels by nanomaterials down to small molecules.