Click Chemistry-based Liposome Nanoplatform for Macrophage Targeting and Depletion : 대식세포 표적 및 제거를 위한 클릭 화학 기반 리포좀 나노플랫폼

Abstract

서론: 면역관문억제제를 이용한 면역치료법은 암세포를 직접 죽이는 것이 아니라 종양미세환경 내에 있는 면역세포를 활성화시켜 항암면역을 유도하는 치료법이다. 하지만, 면역관문억제제의 임상적 성공은 환자의 약 1/3만이 지속적인 반응을 보였으며, 그마저도 결국 재발하는 것으로 보고되었다. 이에 면역관문억제제의 치료 효과를 높이기 위한 다양한 병용요법이 연구되고 있다. 그 중 대두되고 있는 병용요법으로는 종양 미세 환경에서 종양 관련 대식세포를 조절한 후에 면역관문억제제로 치료하는 것이 있다. 종양 미세 환경의 종양 관련 대식세포 중 M2 대식세포는 종양 성장을 촉진한다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 종양 관련 대식세포를 고갈시키기 위해 상업적으로 사용되는 제제는 Clodrosome® 및 m-Clodrosome®이 있다. 그러나 이 제제의 불균일성으로 인해 임상적 사용이 제한된다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 M2 대식세포인 종양 관련 대식세포를 표적 및 고갈시킬 수 있는 리포좀 대식세포 고갈제를 개발하여 임상적으로 면역관문억제제와의 병용요법으로 활용하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 Clodrosome® 및 m-Clodrosome® 대비 이 연구를 통해 개발한 리포좀 대식세포 고갈제의 우수성을 입증하는 것이다.

방법: 클릭 화학 기반 리포좀 나노플랫폼은 두 단계로 합성되었다. 첫째, 박막 수화 및 압출에 의해 리포좀을 합성하였다. 둘째, 클릭 화학 반응을 사용하여 아자이드 기능화 킬레이트제, 만노스, 형광 염료를 리포좀의 DBCO와 결합시켰다. 기능화된 리포좀의 생체분포 및 대식세포 제거 능력은 쥐에서 입증하였다.

결과: 우리는 효과적인 대식세포 제거를 위해 크기가 일정하고 클로드로네이트로 캡슐화된 4가지 유형의 클릭 화학 기반 리포좀 나노플랫폼을 개발한 후, Man-N3 및 금속 동위원소 64Cu 표지를 진행했다. Man-N3를 사용한 기능화는 M2 대식세포의 표적화 능력을 향상시키고 64Cu 표지는 리포좀의 생체 내 양전자 방출 단층 촬영 (PET) 이미징을 가능하게 했다. 기능화된 리포좀 나노플랫폼은 생리학적 조건에서 안정적이었고 PET를 이용하여 생체분포의 차이를 확인하였다. 또한, 리포좀 나노플랫폼 중 클로드로네이트 캡슐화 만노실화 리포좀 (CML)은 Clodrosome® 및 m-Clodrosome®과 비교하여 생체 외 정상 간 및 종양 미세환경 (TME)에서 M2 대식세포를 효과적으로 고갈시켰다.

결론: 미세하게 조정된 크기 조절, 높은 생체 내 안정성 및 우수한 생체 외 M2 대식세포 표적화 및 제거 효과를 기반으로 개발된 리포좀 나노플랫폼은 유망한 대식세포 제거제가 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Introduction: Immune checkpoint therapy using immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) is a therapeutic method that induces anti-cancer immunity by activating immune cells within the tumor microenvironment (TME), rather than directly killing cancer cells. However, the clinical success of ICIs is that only about one-third of patients have sustained responses, but eventually recur. Therefore, various combination therapies have been studied to increase the therapeutic effect of ICIs. One of the notable combination therapies is to treat ICIs after modulating tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) in the TME. Among the TAMs in the TME, M2 macrophages promote tumor growth. Agents used commercially to deplete such TAMs are Clodrosome® and m-Clodrosome®. However, the non-uniformity of these liposomal formulation-based drugs limits their clinical use. Therefore, we tried to develop a liposomal macrophage depleting agent that could target and deplete TAMs which is M2 macrophage and could be used clinically as a combination therapy with ICIs. The objective of this study was to prove the superiority of our developed liposomal macrophage depleting agent compared to Clodrosome® and m-Clodrosome®.

Methods: Click chemistry-based liposome nanoplatform was synthesized in two steps. First, liposomes were synthesized by a thin film hydration and extrusion. Second, the desired modalities including azide-functionalized chelator, mannose, fluorescence dye were conjugated with DBCO of liposomes using click chemistry reaction. The biodistribution and macrophage depletion ability of functionalized liposomes were demonstrated in mice.

Results: We developed four types of click chemistry-based liposome nanoplatform that has a constant size and encapsulated with a clodronate for effective macrophage depletion, followed by conjugating Man-N3 and metallic isotope 64Cu labeling. Functionalization with Man-N3 improve targeting ability of M2 macrophage and 64Cu labeling enables in vivo positron emission tomography (PET) imaging of liposomes. Functionalized liposome nanoplatform was stable in physiological conditions and confirmed the difference of the biodistribution by using PET. Furthermore, clodronate-encapsulated mannosylated liposome (CML) among liposome nanoplatform effectively depleted M2 macrophages in normal liver and tumor microenvironment (TME) ex vivo compared to Clodrosome® and m-Clodrosome®.