Exploring the Application Studies of Artificial Intelligence for Tabular and Image Data: Insights from Radiology, Taxation, and Security Detection Research Fields : 정형 및 이미지 데이터에 관한 인공지능 응용 연구: 영상 의학, 세금 징수, 보안 탐지 분야를 중심으로

Keywords applications of artificial intelligenceinformation systems engineering and managementtabular and image dataradiologytaxationsecurity detection

Abstract

최근 인공지능(AI)의 응용과 접목은 다양한 산업 및 연구 분야에서 지속적으로 확대 전개되고 있습니다. 여러 산업 및 연구 분야중에서 특히 농업, 제조업, 교육, 금융, 행정, 의료, 보안 등은 다수의 학자들에 의해 AI 기술을 적극적으로 도입하고 있는 분야임이 확인되었습니다. 본 학위 논문은 이러한 추세를 확인하고 상기 분야 중에서도 의료, 금융, 보안 산업의 각 하위 분야인 영상 의학, 세금 징수, 보안 탐지 분야에서 AI 응용 연구를 제시합니다. 본 학위 논문에서 제시하는 세 가지 인공지능 응용 연구는 각각 정형 데이터와 이미지 데이터를 기반으로 수행되었으며, 정형 데이터 기반 연구로는 1) 만성 폐쇄성 폐 질환(COPD) 관련 폐 기능 예측 연구와 2) 지방세 체납자 예측 연구를 소개하며, 이미지 데이터 기반 연구로는 3) 공항 수하물 엑스레이 영상에 대한 물체 검출 연구를 제시합니다. 본 학위 논문의 목적은 이 세 가지 연구 각각의 특정 분야뿐만 아니라 정형 데이터와 비정형 이미지 데이터 연구에서 현재 수준의 인공지능 응용 연구에 대한 문헌 검토를 수행하여, AI 응용 연구에서 연구 격차와 기회를 식별하는 것입니다.

궁극적으로, 본 학위 논문은 AI 응용 연구를 위한 방법론에 대한 통찰을 제공하고, 넓은 범위의 문헌 검토 수행과 제시된 세 가지 연구 결과를 통해 식별된 AI 응용 연구를 비교 분석합니다. 그 결과 각 분야에 걸쳐 수행된 AI 응용 연구의 불일치 정도 및 수준 차이를 확인 및 실증하였고, 신규 연구 주제일수록 더 큰 연구 기회가 존재하는 것을 식별하였습니다. 또한, AI 응용 기법 수준을 각각 머신러닝, 딥러닝, 딥러닝의 개선으로 식별함에 따라 머신러닝을 도입해보는 연구 초기 단계일수록 더 많은 연구 기회가 존재하는 것을 확인하였습니다. 이러한 학문적 구분 과정을 통해 도출 및 제시하는 연구 프레임워크는 향후 인공지능 응용 연구를 학문적으로 확립하기 위한 이론적 근거로 활용될 수 있을 것입니다. AI 기술이 다양한 분야에서 점점 더 많이 사용되고 있고 앞으로 더 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 예상됨에 따라 이러한 연구 결과는 AI 응용 분야의 연구자 및 업계 전문가들에게 중요한 사실을 제공합니다. 나아가 본 학위 논문은 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 연구의 한계점을 확인함으로써 AI 응용 분야의 추후 연구 방향을 제시하고, 다양한 분야에서 활용할 수 있는 AI 기술 개발 및 학문적 체계화를 위한 지속적인 노력이 필요함을 강조합니다.

In recent years, the application and implementation of artificial intelligence (AI) has been rapidly growing and expanding in various industrial and research fields. Many scholars have confirmed the active adoption of AI technology in agriculture, manufacturing, education, finance, administration, medicine, security, and other study areas. This dissertation aims to validate these trends and present three studies on the application of AI in the fields of radiology, taxation, and security detection, which are the sub-fields of medical, financial, and security industries respectively. The three AI application studies presented in the dissertation are conducted using tabular and image data. The tabular data-based studies include 1) chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)-related pulmonary function prediction and 2) local tax delinquents prediction research, while 3) object detection research on airport baggage X-ray images is presented as image data-based research. The goal of this dissertation is to identify research gaps and opportunities in AI applied research by conducting a literature review of the current state of artificial intelligence applied research in both tabular and image data research, as well as specific fields of each of these three studies.

Ultimately, this dissertation provides insights into the methodologies for AI applied research and comparatively analyzes the AI applied research identified through conducting a broad literature review and presenting three research findings. The research verifies inconsistencies and differences in AI application research conducted across each field, and suggests that there is a relatively greater opportunity for the newer research topics. Furthermore, the research identifies machine learning, deep learning, and improvement of deep learning as the main degrees of AI application techniques, and confirms that there are more research opportunities in the early stages of research, such as, introducing machine learning. The research framework presented in this thesis, derived through these academic distinction processes, would serve as a theoretical basis for establishing AI application research academically in the future. The findings provide significant insights for researchers and industry experts in AI applications, as AI technologies are increasingly used in a variety of fields and are expected to play a more important role in the future. Additionally, this dissertation suggests future research directions in the AI application field by identifying the limitations of research based on these research results, and emphasizes the need for continuous efforts to develop and systematize AI technology that can be used in various fields.