G. Handel , F. Mendelssohn , F. Schubert 에 대한 연주 및 연구 : 헨델 <건반악기를 위한 조곡 5번 E장조, HWV 430>, 멘델스존 <환상곡 F#단조 Op. 28>, 슈베르트 <즉흥곡 D. 935>에 대한 연주 및 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 본인의 석사과정 졸업 연주 프로그램인 게오르그 헨델(Georg Handel, 1685-1759)의 (Suite No. 5 in E Major, HWV 430), 펠릭스 멘델스존(Felix Mendelssohn, 1809-1847)의 (Fantasy in F# minor, Op. 28), 프란츠 슈베르트(Franz Schubert, 1797-1828)의 (Impromptus, D. 935)에 대한 연구이다. 각 작품의 배경과 구성 및 음악적 특징을 탐구하여 작품에 대한 이해를 높이고 실제 연주에 있어 해석적 도움을 제공하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

헨델은 후기 바로크 시대를 대표하는 작곡가로 독일에서 태어나 영국으로 귀화하여 런던에서 활발히 활동한 음악가이다. 그의 는 1720년 그가 영국에서 활동하던 당시에 출판되었으며 시대적 관습을 벗어나 자유로운 배열로 작곡되었다. 악곡은 자유로운 성격의 프렐류드(Prelude)와 2박 계열의 바로크 춤곡 알라망드(Allemande), 3박 계열의 생동감 있는 리듬이 돋보이는 쿠랑트(Courante)에 이어 주제와 5개의 변주로 구성된 에어(Air) 총 4곡으로 이루어졌다. 이 작품은 바로크 음악의 시대적 양식과 헨델의 독창적이고 자유로운 건반 음악 세계를 보여준다.

멘델스존은 독일 출생의 낭만주의 대표 작곡가로 바흐의 대위법과 고전주의 양식을 계승한 동시에 낭만적 색채를 추구한 인물이다. 1833년에 작곡된 그의 작품 은 전체 3개의 악장으로 1악장은 소나타 형식이며 빠르기의 변화를 통해 선율과 분위기가 대비를 이루는 환상곡 풍의 곡이다. 제2악장은 복합 3부 형식의 밝은 분위기의 곡이며 동기의 반복적 사용이 두드러지는 곡이다. 제3악장은 소나타 형식의 빠르고 화려한 무궁동 악장으로서 이 작품에서 피날레를 담당한다. 이 작품은 고전주의 형식에 자유롭고 격정적인 환상을 담아낸 작품으로 멘델스존의 고전주의적 낭만주의자 면모를 잘 보여준다.

슈베르트는 초기 낭만주의 시대에 활동한 작곡가로 고전주의 형식과 전통을 계승하면서도 서정적인 선율과 풍부한 색채의 화성을 통해 낭만주의적 어법을 전개하였다. 1827년에 작곡된 성격소품 은 총 4개의 곡으로 구성되어 있으며 제1번은 확장된 소나타 형식의 악상 대비가 두드러지는 곡이다. 제2번은 서정적인 분위기의 춤곡을 연상시키는 복합 3부 형식의 곡이다. 제3번은 아름답고 서정적인 주제와 즉흥적 요소가 가미된 5개의 변주로 구성된 곡이며 제4번은 빠르고 경쾌한 3박자 피날레이다. 이 작품은 슈베르트의 후기에 작곡된 성격소품으로 낭만주의 시대적 특징을 담고 있으며 슈베르트의 걸작으로 남아 고전주의 형식에 담아낸 낭만주의적 서정성을 잘 보여준다.

This thesis is based on my master's graduate recital program, which included by Georg Handel (1685-1759), by Felix Mendelssohn(1809-1847), by Franz Schubert (1797-1828). The purpose of this study is to explore the background of the works, and musical features of each piece to enhance understanding of the work and provide interpretive assistance in performance.

Handel is a representative German composer of the late Baroque period, moved to England later. The was published in 1720 during his time in England with a free arrangement that broke away from the conventions of the time. The work consists of four movements: a free-flowing Prelude, an Allemande, a baroque dance in duple meter, a lively rhythmic Courante in triple meter, and an Air consisting of a theme and five variations. This suite shows the style of Baroque music and Handel's original keyboard writing.

Mendelssohn was a Romantic German composer who inherited Bach's counterpoint and classical style while pursuing romantic colors of harmony. His composed in 1833, has three movements. The first movement is a fantasia that contrasts melody and mood through changes in tempo. The second movement is a light-hearted piece in a compound three-part form and is characterized by the recurrence of motives. The third movement is a fast and brilliant movement in sonata form and serves as the finale of the work. The work is a free fantasy in a classical form, and exemplifies Mendelssohn's classical aspects in romantic music.

Schubert was a composer active in the early Romantic period, while he inherited classical forms and traditions, he developed a Romantic language through lyrical melodies and richly colored harmonies. The character piece , composed in 1827, consists of a total of four pieces, the first of which is an extended sonata in which the musical contrasts stand out. The second is a complex three-part piece reminiscent of a lyrical dance music. The third movement consists of a beautiful, lyrical theme and five variations with improvisational elements. The fourth movement is a fast finale in triple meter. This character piece from his late period, is one of his masterpieces combining classical form and romantic lyricism.