H.Wolf의 중 네 개의 가곡(No.2, No.9, No.12, No.16)과 J.Rodrigo의 <4개의 사랑의 마드리갈(Cuatro Madrigales Amatorios)>에 대한 분석연구 : A study of four songs(No. 2, No. 9, No. 12, No.16) of by H.Wolf and by J.Rodrigo

Abstract

본 논문은 필자의 석사과정 졸업연주 프로그램 중 후고 볼프(Hugo Wolf, 1860-1903)의 작품에서 Der Knabe und das Immlein(소년과 꿀벌), Nimmersatte Liebe(만족 없는 사랑), Verborgenheit(은둔), Elfenlied(요정의 노래)과 호아킨 로드리고(Joaquín Rodrigo, 1904-1999)의 작품을 연구한 것이다.

문학에 관심이 많았던 볼프는 시에 음악을 붙여 가사를 표현하는데 큰 의의를 두었고 바그너의 추종자로 시와 음악의 통합이라는 그의 창작 원칙을 수렴하여 노래와 가사에 우위를 두지 않았다. 1888년 완성된 은 시인 에두아르트 뫼리케(Eduard Mörike, 1804-1875)의 작품 중 53개의 시에 음악을 붙여 만든 가곡 모음집으로 사랑, 종교, 자연, 초자연 그리고 풍자로 주제가 분류될 수 있다. 본문에서 연구될 제 2, 9, 12, 16번 곡 모두 볼프의 음악적 특징을 잘 담고 있는데, 낭독법을 통한 스토리텔링, 반음계, 불협화음정과 전조를 적극 사용해 시의 분위기를 조성하고 주요 소재를 표현하였으며, 무엇보다 피아노 반주를 효과적으로 사용한 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 볼프의 세심한 예술성과 의 흥미롭고 다양한 이야기들에 큰 매력을 느껴 다루게 되었다.

로드리고는 스페인 민족주의 작곡가이자 신고전주의 작곡가로, 어렸을 때 다녀온 유학의 영향으로 유럽의 음악적 요소와 본국의 민속적인 요소들이 합쳐져 로드리고만의 독자적인 작곡 스타일을 갖게 되었다. 필자는 스페인의 민속 음악적 색채에 전통적인 유럽의 음악적 요소가 융합된 로드리고의 음악에 매력을 느껴 그의 성악 작품을 선택하게 되었다. 1947년 작곡된 <4개의 사랑의 마드리갈(Cuatro madrigales Amatorios)>은 로드리고의 대표작으로, 사랑을 주제로 하는 4개의 곡으로 구성된다. 그의 음악적 특징인 협화음정과 불협화음정의 적극적인 쓰임과 스페인 민속음악에 기반을 둔 꾸밈음들이 성악선율과 피아노 반주에 자주 등장하는 것을 알 수 있다.

따라서 본 논문은 후고 볼프(H. Wolf)의 과 호아킨 로드리고(J. Rodrigo)의 <4개의 사랑의 마드리갈(Cuatro madrigales Amatorios)>과 관련된 서적들과 문헌들을 살펴본 후 가사의 해석, 음악에 대한 분석 그리고 두 작곡가와 시의 특징 또한 연구하였다.

This is a study on No.2 Der Knabe und das Immlein, No. 9 Nimmersatte Liebe, No. 12 Verborgenheit, No. 16 Elfenlied of by H.Wolf and by J.Rodrigo among my master's degree graduation performance programs.

Hugo Wolf is an Austrian composer. Wolf, who was interested in literature, put great significance on expressing lyrics by attaching music to poetry, and as a follower of Wagner, he collected his creative principle of "integration of poetry and music" and did not give an edge to songs and lyrics. Completed in 1888, "Mörike's Song Collection" is a collection of 53 poems made by the poet Eduard Mörike (1804-1875) with music. This work is of great significance as the first completed work of Wolf's full-fledged songwriting activities and contains the most well-known songs to the public among his works. The poet Mörike wrote a poem with various themes, including the mysteries of nature, myths, religious aspects, and folk emotions, as well as what he wrote based on his love experience during his wandering days. Therefore, the theme of the songbook can be classified into "love," "religion," "nature," "supernatural," and "sulja," with the second and ninth songs to be studied in the text being "love," the 12th song being "religion," and the 16th song being "supernaturalism." All songs 2, 9, 12, and 16 contain Wolf's unique musical characteristics, and it can be seen that storytelling, semitone, discordant notes and precursors were actively used through to create the atmosphere of the poem, express the main material, and above all, piano accompaniment was effectively used. Wolf's meticulous artistry as well as the intriguing and diverse stories of are indeed fascinating.

Rodrigo is Spain's leading nationalist composer and neoclassical composer. Due to the influence of studying abroad in his early age, European musical elements and folk elements of his home country were combined to harbor his own composition style. In this aspect, before studying his music, it is necessary to point out the flow of Spanish music in the 20th century and the characteristics of Spanish folk music. Rodrigo's music, which combines Spanish folk music colors with traditional European musical elements were attractive enough to be chosen. Composed in 1947, "Madrigal of Four Loves" is Rodrigo's representative work and consists of four songs under the theme of "Love." It was initially composed for piano accompaniment and vocal music, but was arranged in 1948 as an orchestra accompaniment and vocal music. It can be seen that his musical characteristics, the active use of harmony and discordance, and decorations based on Spanish folk music, often appear in vocal chords and piano accompaniments. The lyrics are extracted from the poetry collection "Recopilacion de sonetosy sonatos villancicos a quatroy a cinco (sonnet and folk song collection for four and five voices, 1560), which included not only his poems but also works of unknown authors who were popular at the time. The four songs talk about different "love" themes, which contain three-dimensional and diverse emotions such as the pain and longing of love, sadness or excitement and joy.

Therefore, after examining books and literature related to Hugo Wolf's "Mörike's Songbook" and Joaquin Rodrigo's "Madrigal of Four Love," this paper also aims to study the interpretation of lyrics, analysis of music, and the characteristics of the two composers and poets.