S. Rachmaninoff의 가곡 <Не пой, красавица, при мне, Сон, Здесь хорошо, Ещё в полях белеет снег>과 G. Mahler의 에 대한 연구 : A study of S. Rachmaninoffs Не пой, красавица, при мне, Сон, Здесь хорошо, Ещё в полях белеет снег and G. Mahlers Fünf Lieder nach Gedichten von Rückert

This is a study of Sergei Rachmaninoff(1873-1943)s songs and Gustav Mahler(1860-1911)s song collection .

They were representative composers of the turn of the century and made significant contributions to 20th-century music. Amidst the rapid social and musical changes from the 19th to the 20th century, Rachmaninoff and Mahlers music emerged with distinct styles characterized by romanticism, and philosophical depth. Their music has since become the most beloved repertoire for contemporary audiences.

In this thesis, the author focuses on Sergei Rachmaninoff 's four songs , Gustav Mahler's song cycle . The author analyzes the characteristics and structures of all songs.

Both Rachmaninoff and Mahler were not only composers but also pianists and conductors. Their diverse experiences influenced their compositions. Rachmaninoff 's songs emphasize elaborate piano parts and skillfully constructed vocal passages, while Mahler's songs highlight the bridging of symphonic and vocal elements, introducing a new form of song that incorporates symphonic elements.

Through a detailed analysis of these nine songs (four by Rachmaninoff and five by Mahler), the author delves into the analytical study of the works. By examining the characteristics of the composers and the poets they collaborated with, the author seeks to understand the amalgamation of literature and music. Through musical analysis, the author explores the substantial relationship between literature and music, revealing how literature manifests itself in music. By analyzing the works of these two composers, who represent the late Romantic period, the author aims to achieve a comprehensive understanding of Rachmaninoff and Mahler's songs. Additionally, by understanding the characteristics of modern music through Rachmaninoff and Mahler, the author expects to develop profound interpretations of future composers' works.

세르게이 라흐마니노프(Sergei Rachmaninoff, 1873-1943)와 구스타프 말러(Gustav Mahler, 1860-1911)는 세기 전환기를 대표하는 작곡가로, 그들은 20세기 음악사에서 개인의 음악어법을 통해 지대한 업적을 남겼다. 19세기에서 20세기로 전환됨에 따라 급격한 시대의 변혁과 혁신적인 음악어법이 등장하는 가운데, 그들은 낭만적이며 강렬하고, 또한 철학적이며 웅장한 음악을 만들었다. 그로 인해 오늘날 현대인이 가장 사랑하는 레퍼토리로 자리잡았다고 볼 수 있다.

라흐마니노프와 말러는 작곡가임과 동시에 피아니스트와 지휘자로도 활동했는데 이러한 이력은 가곡에도 반영되었다. 라흐마니노프의 가곡은 화려한 반주 부분이 강조됨과 동시에 기교적인 성악 선율로 구성되어 있다. 말러의 가곡은 교향악과 가곡의 가교적인 부분이 강조되어 교향곡적 요소가 가곡에 첨가되어 있는 새로운 가곡의 양식을 제안하였다.

본 논문은 필자의 석사과정 졸업연주 프로그램 중 세르게이 라흐마니노프의 4개의 가곡 과 구스타프 말러의 5곡을 중심으로 총 9곡의 각 특성과 구성을 분석하였고 작품의 심층적인 해석과 연구를 진행하였다. 필자는 작곡가와 시인의 특성에 대한 연구를 통해 문학과 음악의 결합을 이해하고, 음악분석을 통해 문학이 음악으로 드러나는 관계를 파악하였다. 또한 곡의 원문과 해석 그리고 가사와 음악의 융합을 집중적으로 분석하였다. 필자는 라흐마니노프와 말러를 통한 근대 음악의 특성을 이해함으로써 후대 작곡가의 작품에도 심층적인 해석을 자아낼 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.