A study on the role of Mef2d transcription factor in the modulation of B:T synapse formation and humoral immunity

Mef2d 전사인자의 B:T 시냅스 형성 및 체액성 면역을 조절하는 기전에 관한 연구

Effective communication between CD4 T cells and cognate B cells is essential for the proper maturation of CD4 T cells into germinal center follicular helper T (GC-Tfh) cells, as well as for B cells to initiate a CD4 T-dependent (TD) humoral immune response. Although this communication is facilitated through the formation of B:T immune synapse, the transcriptional regulation of this process by CD4 T cells is not completely understood. In this study, I propose a new mechanism in which the Mef2d transcription factor, an isoform of the myocyte enhancer factor 2 (Mef2) transcription factor family, regulates B:T synapse formation to control the development of GC-Tfh cells and further TD humoral immune response.

Mef2d expression in CD4 T cells negatively regulated the expression of Sh2d1a, which encodes SLAM associated protein (SAP) that plays a crucial role in the regulation of B:T synapses. The direct repression of Sh2d1a expression by Mef2d led to the inhibition of SAP-dependent B:T synapse formation and the disruption of antigen-specific CD4 T cells differentiation into GC-Tfh cells. Additionally, Mef2d suppressed IL-21 production, an important B cell help signaling molecule, by directly repressing the Il21 gene in CD4 T cells. This repression, combined with the inhibition of SAP-dependent B:T synapse formation, ultimately impeded B cell humoral immune responses.

In contrast, in the context of CD4 T cell-specific deletion of Mef2d resulted in a substantial increase in GC-Tfh differentiation, accompanied by a significant elevation in SAP expression and IL-21 production. Notably, the expression of MEF2D mRNA in CD4 T cells of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients showed inverse correlations with autoimmune parameters in SLE patients, such as circulating Tfh-like cell frequencies, autoantibody levels, and SLEDAI scores. These findings indicate that Mef2d functions as a vital regulator in CD4 T cells to maintain a delicate balance in GC formation and antibody production by B cells.

CD4 T 세포와 동족 B 세포 간의 효과적인 신호 전달은 CD4 T 세포의 종자 중심 여포보조 T 세포로의 적절한 세포 분화를 촉진할 뿐만 아니라, B 세포의 CD4 T 세포 의존적인 체액성 면역반응을 이끌어 내기 위한 필수적인 요소로 작용한다. 이러한 신호 전달은 B:T 면역 시냅스의 형성을 통해 이루어지지만, CD4 T 세포에서 면역 시냅스에 관여하는 분자에 대한 전사 조절 메커니즘은 아직 완전히 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 Mef2 전사인자 패밀리의 한 동형인 Mef2d 전사 인자가 B:T 면역 시냅스의 형성을 조절하여 종자 중심 여포보조 T 세포의 발달과 CD4 T 세포 의존적인 체액성 면역반응을 규제하는 새로운 메커니즘을 제안한다.

CD4 T 세포에서의 Mef2d 발현은 B:T 시냅스 형성 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 SLAM-관련 단백질 (SAP)을 인코딩하는 Sh2d1a 유전자의 발현을 부정적으로 규제하였다. Mef2d 는 DNA 결합 의존적인 방식으로 Sh2d1a 유전자 발현을 직접 억제하여 SAP 의존적인 B:T 시냅스 형성을 제한하고, 항원 특이적인 CD4 T 세포의 종자 중심 여포보조 T 세포로의 분화를 방해하였다. 또한, CD4 세포에서의 Mef2d는 중요한 B 세포 도움 신호 분자인 IL-21 을 유전자를 수준에서 직접 억제하여 IL-21 생산을 저해하였다. 이 규제는 SAP 의존적인 B:T 시냅스 형성의 억제와 함께 궁극적으로 B 세포의 체액성 면역반응을 제한하였다.

반면, CD4 T 세포 특이적인 Mef2d 결핍은 종자 중심 여포보조 T 세포 분화의 상당한 증가와 함께 SAP 발현 및 IL-21 생산의 의미 있는 상승을 동반하였다. 특히, 루푸스 환자의 CD4 T 세포에서의 MEF2D mRNA 발현은 루푸스 환자의 자가면역 매개변수인 순환 여포보조 T 세포의 빈도, 자가 항체 수준 및 SLEDAI 점수와 역 상관 관계를 보였다. 이러한 발견은 Mef2d 가 CD4 T 세포에서 종자 중심의 형성 및 B 세포에 의한 항체 생산을 유지하기 위한 중요한 규제자로 작용한다는 것을 나타낸다.

Follicular helper T cells; Germinal centers; Humoral immunity; Mef2d transcription factor; B:T immune synapse; SLAM-associated protein; IL-21 cytokine; Autoimmune disease