Determinants of prediabetes reversion to normoglycemia: modifiable factors and changes in obesity : 당뇨병 전단계 성인의 정상 혈당 회복을 위한 요인 탐색: 교정 가능한 요인 및 비만의 변화

Background

Prediabetes glycemic status prevalence is increasing worldwide. This stage of hyperglycemia is crucial as it puts people at high risk of developing type 2 diabetes and other diseases, but still potentially reversible to normoglycemia. Therefore, it is necessary to know which factor can contribute to its reversion to normoglycemia and which factor can be the risk of progression to type 2 diabetes.

Study 1

This study included 10,358 participants with prediabetes glycemic status from a previous study called Health Examinees-Gem (HEXA-G) study. Modifiable factors, including body mass index, abdominal obesity, smoking status, physical activity, alcohol consumption, diet quality, hypertension, and dyslipidemia, were assessed to determine their associations with changes in glycemic status to normoglycemia or type 2 diabetes at follow-up. Additionally, modifiable factor scores were calculated, and their association with changes in glycemic status was also analyzed. The association between considered modifiable factors and modifiable factors score was evaluated by obtaining odds ratio (OR) using multinomial logistic regression with 95% confidence interval (CI).

Study 2

This study used a nested case-control design by including 31,104 frequently matched participants from the NHIS-HEALS cohort databases who had prediabetes glycemic status based on their fasting plasma glucose level and participated in two or more repeated measurements of body mass index (BMI) and waist circumference (WC) in a span of six measurement points. We assessed the changes in obesity status, both general obesity (body mass index of ≥25 kg/m2) and abdominal obesity (waist circumference of ≥90 cm for men and ≥85 cm for women), from baseline measurement to the measurement time before outcome and set them as the exposure. Additionally, we analyzed the trajectory of obesity status during the follow-up period using the latent class trajectory modeling. The association between changes in obesity status as well as the obesity trajectories and changes in glycemic status to normoglycemia or diabetes was examined using multinomial logistic regression to obtain OR with 95% CI.

In the evaluation of general obesity, compared with the stable obese group, obese to non-obese (OR 1.22 [1.04–1.43]) and stable non-obese (OR 1.17 [1.08–1.26]) had greater odds of normoglycemia reversion. Furthermore, stable non-obese group (OR 0.69 [0.64–0.75]) and non-obese to obese group (OR 0.73 [0.63–0.84]) were less likely to have diabetes progression compared with stable obese group. In the evaluation of changes in abdominal obesity, obese to non-obese and stable non-obese group had higher odds of reversion to normoglycemia (OR 1.22 [1.06–1.41] and 1.71 [1.06–1.30] respectively) as well as lower odds of progression to diabetes (OR 0.82 [0.71–0.94] and 0.65 [0.59–0.71]) compared with stable obese group. Two to four latent classes were ascertained for the trajectory of general and abdominal obesity status in each follow-up time group. In all groups, stable non-obese trajectory was more likely to have reversion to normoglycemia reversion and less likely to have progression to diabetes compared with stable obese trajectory.

Conclusion

Some modifiable factors were found to be associated with changes in glycemic status from prediabetes. Moreover, people who have more favorable modifiable were more likely to return to normoglycemia and less likely to progress to diabetes. Furthermore, non-obese participants who maintained their normal BMI and WC were more likely to have reversion to normoglycemia and less likely to have progression to diabetes. Additionally, changing to non-obese from obese may prevent the development of type 2 diabetes from prediabetes. Therefore, it is recommended for individuals with prediabetes to manage their BMI, WC, blood pressure, and lipid profile, as well as pay attention to their habit of consuming alcohol and smoking.

연구 배경

세계적으로 당뇨병 전 단계 유병률이 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 당뇨병 전 단계는 제2형 당뇨병 및 기타 질병의 위험 증가와 관련이 있지만, 정상 혈당으로 되돌아갈 가능성도 있기 때문에 중요한 단계로 여겨진다. 따라서 당뇨병 전 단계에서 혈당 변화의 요인을 파악하는 것은 중요하며, 본 연구는 당뇨병 전 단계 성인에서 교정 가능한 위험 요인과 정상 혈당으로 변화 또는 당뇨병으로 진행의 연관성을 규명하고자 하였다.

연구 1

본 연구는 Health Examinees-Gem (HEXA-G) 자료를 활용하여 당뇨병 전 단계 성인 10,358 명을 분석에 포함하였다. 체질량 지수, 복부 비만, 흡연 상태, 신체 활동, 음주, 식사의 질, 고혈압, 이상지질혈증과 같은 교정 가능한 요인을 포함하여 교정 가능한 요인 점수를 계산하였다. 다항 로지스틱회귀모형(multinomial logistic regression)을 활용하여 포함된 교정 가능한 요인 및 점수와 혈당변화와의 연관성을 평가하였다.

연구 2

본 연구는 국민건강보험 건강검진DB 자료(National Health Insurance Service-National Health Screening Cohort, NHIS-HEALS)를 활용하여 공복혈당지수를 기반으로 당뇨병 전 단계 성인을 정의하였으며, 2번 이상의 반복 측정된 체질량지수와 허리둘레 정보가 있는 31,104명을 포함하여 코호트 내 환자-대조군 연구 디자인(nested case-control study)를 사용했다. 체질량지수 기반의 비만과 허리둘레로 정의한 복부 비만을 모든 시점에서 확인하고, baseline시점부터 결과 측정 시점전까지의 비만 상태 변화를 평가하여 이를 노출로 설정했다. 또한, 종단 데이터에서 latent class trajectory modeling 분석을 활용하여 비만과 복부 비만의 궤적을 유형화하였다. 로지스틱회귀모형(multinomial logistic regression)을 활용하여 각 유형과 혈당 변화의 관계를 평가하였다.

기반의 비만 평가에서는 'stable obese' 그룹에 비해 'obese to non-obese' (OR 1.22 [1.04-1.43]) 및 'stable non-obese' (OR 1.17 [1.08-1.26]) 그룹에서 정상 혈당으로 복귀할 확률이 더 높았다. 또한, 'stable non-obese' 그룹 (OR 0.69 [0.64-0.75])과 'non-obese to obese' 그룹 (OR 0.73 [0.63-0.84]) 은 'stable obese' 그룹에 비해 당뇨병 진행 가능성이 낮았다. 복부비만의 변화를 평가한 결과에서, 'obese to non-obese' 및 'stable non-obese' 그룹은 'stable obese' 그룹에 비해 정상혈당으로 복귀할 확률이 높았고 (각각 OR 1.22, [1.06-1.41] 및 1.71, [ 1.06-1.30]), 당뇨병으로 진행될 확률은 낮았다 (각각OR 0.82 [0.71-0.94 및 0.65 [0.59-0.71]). 각 추적 기간 그룹에서 일반 및 복부 비만 상태의 궤적에 대해 2~4개의 잠재적 클래스가 확인되었다. 모든 그룹에서 'stable non-obese' 궤적은 'stable obese' 클래스에 비해 정상 혈당으로 되돌아갈 가능성이 더 높았고 당뇨병으로 진행될 가능성이 더 낮았다.

결론

본 연구에서는 일부 교정 가능한 요인이 당뇨병 전 단계의 혈당 상태 변화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한, 교정 가능한 요인이 많을수록 정상 혈당으로 돌아갈 가능성이 높아지고 당뇨병으로 진행될 가능성이 낮아지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 비만이 아닌 대상자가 지속적으로 정상 BMI와 WC를 유지하고 복부 비만인 대상자가 복부 비만 아닌 상태로 변화하는 것은 정상 혈당으로 복귀할 가능성이 높아지고 당뇨병 진행 가능성이 감소하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이에 따라 당뇨병 전 단계 성인은 체중, 혈압, 및 혈중 지질을 잘 관리하고, 흡연 및 과음과 같은 건강에 해로운 습관을 피하는 것을 제안하였다.