Single cell transcriptome atlas of human lung airway organoid : 인간 폐 오가노이드의 단일세포 전사체 아틀라스

Keywords scRNA-seqorganoidslungstem celldifferentiation

Abstract

인체의 다양한 장기 중 폐는 그 중요성에 비해 발달 과정이나 구성하는 세포들의 특성이 명확히 규명되지 않은 장기 중 하나이다. 기체교환에 중요하게 기능하는 폐포의 단순한 세포 구성과는 다르게 기도는 아주 다양한 세포들로 구성 되어있고 아직까지도 새로운 세포가 발견되고 있다. 또한 기도를 구성하는 세포들은 단순히 공기의 통로로서 기능하는 것이 아니라 면역과정에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것 또한 밝혀지고 있다. 단일세포 전사체 분석을 필두로 하는 현대의 세포 생물학, 유전체학 연구에서 기도의 세포들에 대한 연구가 어려운 주요한 이유는 폐 전체 중 기도 세포들이 차지하는 비중이 적어서 단일세포 전사체 분석으로 충분한 수의 세포를 분석하기 어렵다는 점이다.

최근 개발된 오가노이드 모델은 in vitro 환경에서 체내의 세포들의 분화를 모사하면서 상피세포만을 집중하여 연구할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 특히 인간 폐 기도 오가노이드는 basal 세포부터 시작하여 기도에 존재하는 모든 세포를 분열과 분화를 반복하며 배양할 수 있다. 또한 iPSC 또는 ESC이 아닌 폐 조직의 성체줄기세포에서 유래한 오가노이드를 수립하면 다양한 사람들의 폐 기도 오가노이드를 비교할 수 있다는 장점을 가진다.

본 연구에서는 83명의 공여자로부터 폐 기도 성체줄기세포유래 오가노이드를 수립하였고 27명의 공여자 샘플로부터 약 30만 세포의 단일세포 전사체 분석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 세계 최대 규모의 오가노이드 데이터베이스를 구축하여 다양한 연구자들의 연구에 기여할 수 있게 되었다. 그뿐 아니라 Basal-2와 TAB 세포를 새롭게 발견하여 극소수만 존재하여 연구가 어렵던 Tuft, Ionocyte, PNEC 세포의 분화 과정에 대한 기전을 처음으로 밝혔다. 또한 면역세포만이 관여한다고 생각되던 기존의 관점에서 벗어나 폐 기도 상피세포에도 immune-primed 세포가 있다는 것을 알게 되었다.

이 연구를 통하여 나는 앞으로 다양한 폐 연구에 필요한 폐 기도 오가노이드의 정확한 특성들을 다방면에서 밝혀냈고, 오가노이드 연구의 새로운 가능성을 보여줄 수 있었다. 또한 대규모 데이터베이스를 공개하고 사용자 친화적인 웹사이트를 만들어 다양한 단일세포 전사체 데이터를 나의 폐 기도 오가노이드 지도와 비교해 볼 수 있게 하였다. 기존에 존재하지 않던 대규모의 데이터를 통해 새로운 세포를 찾고 면역에 관여하는 상태를 찾아서 이후의 후속연구를 통해 폐 기도의 전반적인 기전을 이해하는데 기여하였다고 생각한다.

Despite its importance, the lung is one of the least understood organs in the human body, neither in terms of its development nor in terms of the characteristics of the cells that comprise it. In contrast to the simple cellular composition of the alveoli, which are important for gas exchange, the airways are made up of a wide variety of cells, and new cells are still being discovered. It is also becoming clear that the cells that make up the airways are not just air passages, but also play an important role in the immune system. The main reason why airway cells have been difficult to study in modern cell biology and genomics studies, including single-cell transcriptome analysis, is that airway cells make up a small percentage of the total lung, making it difficult to analyze a sufficient number of cells using single-cell transcriptome analysis.

Recently developed organoid models have the advantage of being able to focus on epithelial cells while simulating the differentiation of cells in the body in an in vitro environment. In particular, the human lung airway organoids can be used to culture all the cells in the airway, starting with the basal cells, through repeated division and differentiation. Establishing organoids derived from adult stem cells of lung tissue, rather than iPSCs or ESCs, also has the advantage of allowing comparison of lung airway organoids from different individuals.

In this study, we established lung airway adult stem cell-derived organoids from 83 donors and performed single-cell transcriptome analysis of approximately 300,000 cells from 27 donor samples. This has resulted in the world's largest organoid database, which can contribute to the research of a wide range of researchers. In addition, the discovery of Basal-2 and TAB cells revealed for the first time the mechanism of the differentiation process of Tuft, Ionocyte, and PNEC cells, which were difficult to study because they exist in very small numbers. I also discovered that immune-primed cells are also present in lung airway epithelial cells, departing from the previous view that only immune cells are involved.

Through this study, I was able to reveal many precise characteristics of lung airway organoids, which are necessary for various lung studies in the future, and show new possibilities for organoid research. I also made a large database publicly available and created a user-friendly website that allows users to compare various single-cell transcriptome data with my lung airway organoid map. I believe that this large-scale data, which did not exist before, has contributed to our understanding of the overall mechanisms of the lung airways by identifying new cells and conditions involved in immunity and subsequent follow-up studies.