Adaptive Clinical Trial Design: Current Status and Key Considerations by Disease and Trial Phase : 적응적 임상시험의 최신 현황과 질환 및 임상시험 단계에 따른 주요 고려사항

Abstract

서론: 적응성 임상시험 디자인은 임상시험 진행 중 미리 계획되어 있는 중간 분석에 따라 구조화된 계획을 변경할 수 있는 디자인이다. 이 방법은 일반적인 임상시험보다 성공률을 높이고 시간, 비용, 샘플 크기를 줄일 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 적응형 디자인 적용 사례의 현황을 파악하고, 적응증 및 임상시험 단계별 적응형 디자인의 설계 개요를 제공하며, 특정 상황에 따라 적절한 적응형 디자인을 계획하기 위한 주요 고려 사항을 제시하는 것이다.

방법: FDA 적응성 임상시험 디자인에 대한 가이드라인에서 키워드를 추출하여 임상시험 레지스트리(Clinicaltrials.gov)에서 검색을 진행하였다. 각 임상시험 단계 및 적응증 유형에서 사용된 적응적 디자인을 분석, 비교하기 위해 검색결과를 각 임상시험 단계, 적응증 유형 및 적응적 디자인의 종류에 따라 분류하였다.

결과: Clinicaltrials.gov에서 총 267건의 임상 시험이 검색되었으며 이 중 적응적 디자인이 실제로 적용된 236 건의 임상시험을 임상시험 단계, 적응증 유형, 적응설계 유형에 따라 분류했다. 적응적 디자인은 2상 임상시험과 종양학 연구에서 가장 많이 사용되었으며. 가장 일반적으로 사용되는 적응적 디자인은 적응적 치료군 선택 디자인이었다. 추가적으로 진행된 코로나19 임상시험의 적응적 플랫폼 디자인과 심리스 디자인이 가장 많이 사용되었다.

결론: 본 연구는 적응성 임상시험의 최신 동향을 강조하며, 다양한 질병과 단계에 적응성 임상시험을 적용하는 데 있어서 유익한 시각과 고려 사항을 제공할 것으로 예상된다. 결과적으로 본 연구의 결과를 통해 향후 임상시험 수행 연구자가 적절한 적응적 디자인을 사용하는 데에 가치 있는 시각과 고려 사항을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Introduction: An adaptive design is a clinical trial design that allows for modification of a structured plan in a clinical trial based on data accumulated during pre-planned interim analyses. This flexible approach to clinical trial design improves the success rate of clinical trials while reducing time, cost, and sample size compared to conventional methods. The purpose of this study is to identify the current status of adaptive design and present key considerations for planning an appropriate adaptive design based on specific circumstances. This will be achieved by providing an outline of adaptive design for various indications and clinical trial phases.

Methods: I searched for clinical trials conducted between January 2006 to July 2021 in the Clinical Trials Registry (clinicaltrials.gov) using keywords specified in the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Adaptive Design Clinical Trial Guidelines. In order to analyze the adaptive designs used in selected cases, I classified the results according to the phase of the clinical trial, type of indication, and the specific adaptation method employed.

Results: A total of 267 clinical trials were identified on clinicaltrials.gov. Among them, 236 clinical trials actually applied adaptive designs and were classified according to phase, indication types, and adaptation methods. Adaptive designs were most frequently used in Phase 2 clinical trials and oncology research. The most commonly used adaptation method was the adaptive treatment selection design. In the case of COVID-19, the most frequently used designs were adaptive platform design and seamless design.

Conclusion: This study highlights the latest trends in adaptive clinical trials in various situations. Through this study, I expect to provide valuable insights and considerations for the implementation of adaptive clinical trials in different diseases and stages.