Cancer prevalence and risk factors among Korean solid organ transplant recipients : 우리나라 고형 장기 이식 환자의 암 발생 현황 및 위험 요인

Abstract

With the number of solid organ transplantations (SOT) in Korea increasing, interest in long-term complications in solid organ transplant recipients (SOTRs) is also increasing. Malignancy is one of the leading causes of death in recipients and the use of immunosuppressants or cancer-causing virus infection is considered as risk factors. Also, it is known that the distribution and risk factors of cancers are different from those of the general population. So here we reported prevalence and risk factors of cancers in Korean SOTRs.

Provided personalized National Health Insurance Service-National Health Information Database, we compared incidence of malignancies after SOT to general population by standardized incidence ratios (SIR) and hazard ratio (HR).

Cancer risks after SOT were higher than general population especially under 19 years old. As types of cancer were different from general population, close monitoring and screening is necessary in SOTRs. Also, other risk factors unanalyzed such as EBV infection should be considered.

최근 국내 장기 이식 시행 건수가 증가하면서, 장기 이식 수혜자의 장기적인 합병증에 대한 관심도 증가하고 있다. 악성 종양은 장기 이식 수혜자들의 주요 사망 원인 중 하나로, 면역억제제의 사용과 암 유발 바이러스 감염 등이 위험 요인으로 꼽힌다. 이러한 장기 이식 수혜자들에서는 자주 발생하는 암과 그 위험요인은 일반 인구와 다르다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 한국인 장기 이식 수혜자에서의 암 발생 현황과 그 위험 요인에 대해 보고하고자 한다.

국민건강보험자료를 이용해 일반 인구와 장기 이식 수혜자 간의 암 발생 빈도를 비교하고 표준화 발생 비(standardized incidence ratios, SIR)와 95% 신뢰구간 (95% confidence intervals, 95%CI), 위험비 (harzard ratio, HR)로 제시하였다.

장기 이식 후 암 발생 위험은 일반 인구이 비해 높았으며, 특이 19세 이하 소아 환자에서 높았다. 장기 이식 수혜자에서는 일반 인구와 암 발생 분포가 다르기 때문에, 주의 깊은 모니터와 스크리닝이 필요하며, 본 연구에서 확인하지 못한 Ebstein-barr virus 감염과 같은 다른 위험 요인에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.