Cell Free Supernatants of Bifidobacterium: B. adolescentis and B. longum Suppress the Growth in Colorectal Cancer Organoid Model : 대장암 유래 오가노이드 모델에서 B. adolescentis 및 B. longum의 대사체가 암 생장에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords colorectal cancermicrobiomeBifidobacteriumorganoidmetabolite

Abstract

장내 마이크로바이옴과 그 대사산물은 신진대사, 염증 및 면역 조절에 중추적 역할을 한다. 다양한 요인이 각 개인의 장내 마이크로바이옴 구성을 결정하는데, 그 중에는 유전적 소인, 출생 방법, 생활 방식, 질병 및 약물에 대한 노출이 미생물 구성을 결정하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 마이크로바이옴의 항상성 파괴된 상태, 즉 Dysbiosis는 대장암의 종양 형성 및 진행에 관여하는 것으로 보고되어 왔다. 그러나 박테리아 분비 대사 산물(metabolome)이 대장암의 진행에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지는 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 16S rRNA 분석을 통해 대장암 환자 분변의 미생물 구성을 건강한 대조군 분변과 비교하여 대장암 환자에서 미생물 구성에 차이가 있음을 확인하였고, 이는 기존 연구들과 유사한 결과를 보였다. 이에 대장암 환자의 분변에서 풍부한 마이크로바이옴 2종과 건강인의 분변에서 풍부한 마이크로바이옴 3종을 선정하여 각 미생물 배양액의 상층액을 대장 상피 오가노이드 및 대장암 오가노이드에 처리하여 오가노이드 성장을 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과, 건강인의 분변에서 풍부한 마이크로바이옴인 Blautia producta, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, and Bifidobacterium longum에서 유래한 대사물이 대장암 오가노이드 성장을 유의미하게 저해하는 것을 확인하였고, 그 대사물의 주된 성분 차이가 butyric acid에 있음을 확인하였다. 이후 RNA 분석 및 pathway 분석을 통해 Bifidobacterium 2종에서 유래한 대사물이 대장암 성장 억제 효과가 있을 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

The gut microbiome and its metabolites are pivotal in regulating host metabolism, inflammation, and immunity. Host genetics, colonization at birth, host lifestyle, and exposure to diseases and drugs determine microbial composition. Dysbiosis and disruption of homeostasis in the microbiome have been reported to be involved in the tumorigenesis and progression of colorectal cancer (CRC). However, the role of metabolites secreted by the bacteria in the growth of CRC is still unclear. Here, we compared the microbial composition of CRC patients with healthy controls to identify distinct patterns of microbiota-derived metabolites in CRC. The metagenomic analysis demonstrated that Blautia producta, Bifidobacterium adolescentis, and Bifidobacterium longum decreased, while Parabacteroides distasonis and Bacteroides ovatus were more prevalent in the CRC patient group. Cancer organoid lines were treated with the microbial culture supernatants of these five strains, resulting in considerable cancer growth inhibition and apoptotic effects by Bifidobacterium supernatants. This study demonstrates that the bacterial metabolites depleted in CRC patients may inhibit cancer growth and highlights the effects of microbiome-derived metabolites on CRC growth.