Clipping versus coil embolization of unruptured middle cerebral artery aneurysm : 미파열 중대뇌동맥 동맥류에대한 클립결찰술과 코일색전술의 결과비교: 16년동안 1366명의 환자를 분석한 단일기관 후향연구

서론

코일색전술의 안정성이 확립되었음에도 불구하고 많은 기관에서 미파열 중대뇌동맥류에 대한 일차치료로 클립결찰술을 우선시하고 있다. 저자는 미파열중대뇌동 동맥류에대한 클립결찰술과 코일색전술의 결과를 분석하였다.

결론

미파열 중대뇌동맥류의 치료 중 클립결찰술은 코일 색전술에 비해 높은 합병증 발생률을 보였으나, 수술 후 뇌졸중 발생이나 신경학적 결과는 두 치료방법 간에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 미파열 중대뇌동맥류의 크기가 클수록 치료 후 신경학적 악화의 가능성이 높다. 미파열 중대뇌동맥류에 대한 치료 시 코일색전술은 클립결찰술에 비해 재치료율이 높다. 클립결찰술 시 철저한 과거력 및 가족력 평가가 중요하다. 클립결찰술 및 코일색전술 모두에서 영상의학적 경과 관찰을 권장한다. 클립결찰술은 early temporal branch 및 MCA bifurcation 위치의 동맥류에 적절한 치료법이다. Keyhole approach은 테리온접근법에 비해 합병증측면에서 나았으나 통계적으로 경계의 유의성을 보였다. 미파열 중대뇌동맥류에 대한 스텐트 보조 코일색전술은 안전하고 유용한 치료법이다.

Objective

Even though the safety of coil embolization has been established, many institutions still prioritize surgical clipping as the primary treatment for unruptured middle cerebral artery (MCA) aneurysms. In this study, the authors conducted an analysis of the outcomes of both clipping and coiling in the context of unruptured MCA aneurysms.

Methods

This study included a total of 1366 patients with 1495 unruptured middle cerebral artery aneurysms who underwent either clipping or coil embolization between January 2003 and June 2019. The medical and angiographic data were retrospectively reviewed.

Conclusions

For unruptured MCA aneurysm treatment, clipping was associated with a slightly higher complication rate than coiling. However there were no significant differences observed in terms of postoperative stroke rate or functional outcome between the two treatment methods. Large aneurysm size was associated with poor neurologic outcome. The rate of retreatment was higher in the coil group. It is important to conduct thorough medical and family history assessments, particularly in cases of clipping. Routine follow-up is recommended after clipping and coiling. Clipping may be a suitable recommendation for aneurysms located in the early temporal branch or middle cerebral artery bifurcation. The keyhole approach had similar or better outcomes compared with the pterional approach. The use of stents in coiling is safe and useful.