Deciphering the mechanism of glioblastoma recurrence driven by mutation-harboring neural stem cell : 교모세포종에서 돌연변이를 갖는 신경줄기세포 기원의 재발 기전 연구

Abstract

Introduction: Glioblastoma (GBM) is a highly malignant primary brain tumor with a poor prognosis. The current standard of care involves maximal surgical resection, radiation therapy, and temozolomide (TMZ). Despite complete resection, about 85% of recurrences are observed in the resection margin, indicating the need for more effective treatments. Recent research suggests that neural stem cells (NSCs) located in the subventricular zone (SVZ) may be the cell of origin for GBM. The involvement of NSCs in tumor recurrence remains unclear, and therapy involving radiation to the SVZ has been proposed to prevent tumor recurrence. Therefore, further investigation is required to elucidate the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying the contribution of NSCs to GBM recurrence.

Methods: To investigate the role of cancer-driving mutant NSCs in the SVZ in glioblastoma, a genetically modified mouse model of surgical resection was generated. Cancer mutations, including EGFR, TP53, and PTEN, were introduced by in vivo electroporation. Tissues from this model were subject to immunohistochemistry and RNA sequencing. Differentially expressed genes and pathways were investigated and validated using human patient brain tissues. Further biological functions were examined in vivo and in vitro.

Results: The results showed that after SVZ NSCs were subject to surgical resection with somatic genetic events, these cancer-mutant NSCs were redirected specifically towards the resection cavity (RC) through the aberrant growth of oligodendrocyte-precursor cells (OPCs). Furthermore, SVZ mutant NSCs constituted GBM around RC at four weeks post-resection in 64.7% (11/17) of mice. Bulk RNA sequencing of time-course tissues around RC consisting of the normal cortex two days, two weeks after resection, and recurrent tumor samples in mice revealed that the expression levels of CXCR4 were elevated two days after resection and remained high until glioma development. Moreover, the CXCL12/CXCR4 chemokine axis was up-regulated during the migration from the SVZ and tumor formation at the RC compared with primary tumors without the RC in mouse models. Matched primary and recurrent tumor samples from 56 GBM patients showed higher CXCR4 expression levels between local recurrence around the resection cavity after gross total resection without any residual tumor evidence (LR) compared with other recurrent patterns (PD) (P=0.0176), including the progression of residual tumor after incomplete resection and distant intracranial metastasis subgroups. Moreover, high expression level of CXCR4 predicted poor prognosis of LR patients (P=0.018). Blockade of the CXCL12/CXCR4 axis led to a reduction in the number of migrating oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs) and improved tumor control and survival rates.

Conclusions: Mutated residual NSCs in the SVZ may cause tumor recurrence after surgical removal of primary GBM and the CXCL12/CXCR4 pathway may be a treatment target in post-resection recurrence.

서론: 교모세포종은 불량한 예후를 보이는 원발성 악성 뇌종양이며, 현재 표준 치료는 최대 국소 절제 후 방사선치료와 테모졸로마이드의 병용요법이다. 그러나 완전 절제에도 불구하고, 재발의 약 85%가 원발 종양의 절제 부위에서 발생하여 좀 더 효과적인 치료가 필요함을 시사한다. 최근 연구에 따르면 뇌실하 영역의 신경 줄기 세포가 교모세포종의 기원이라는 보고가 있다. 교모세포종 재발에 대한 신경 줄기 세포의 관여 여부 및 분자생물학적 기전은 아직 명확하지 않으나, 재발을 예방하기 위해 뇌실하 영역에 방사선치료를 시행하는 것이 제안되고 있다. 따라서 교모세포종 재발에 있어서 신경 줄기 세포의 역할에 대한 분자·세포 생물학적 메커니즘을 규명하기 위한 연구가 필요하다.

방법: 교모세포종에서 뇌실하 영역에 있는 암 유발 돌연변이를 가진 신경 줄기 세포의 역할을 확인하기 위해 유전자 변형 마우스 모델을 제작하였다. 생체 전기천공법을 통해 EGFR, TP53 및 PTEN 돌연변이를 마우스 뇌실하 영역의 신경 줄기 세포에 유발하였으며, 대뇌피질 절제술을 시행하였다. 이후 마우스 모델로부터 조직을 얻어 면역화학염색 및 RNA 염기서열분석을 진행하였다. 인간 교모세포종 환자의 조직을 사용하여 차등 발현 유전자군과 경로를 확인 및 입증하였다. 추가적인 생물학적 기능은 in vitro 및 in vivo 실험을 통해 확인하였다.

결과: 유전자 변형 마우스 모델 연구 결과, 뇌실하 영역의 암 유발 돌연변이를 가진 신경 줄기 세포가 희소돌기아교세포-전구세포로의 비정상적인 분화를 통해 절제강으로 선택적으로 이동하였다. 또한, 종양 절제 4주 후, 64.7% (11/17)의 마우스에서 절제강 주변으로 이동한 신경 줄기 세포로부터 교모세포종이 발생하였으며, 수술적 절제 후 발생하는 재발 종양을 모사함을 확인하였다. 해당 동물 모델의 뇌 절제 부위 주변에서 2일, 2주, 4주의 시간대별로 조직을 채취하여 조직 단위 RNA 염기서열분석을 진행하였으며, 이를 통해 CXCR4의 발현량이 종양을 절제한 2일 후부터 증가하여 종양의 재발 시점까지 높게 유지된다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 마우스 모델에서 절제강이 없는 원발성 종양과 비교하였을 때, 절제강이 있는 경우 신경 줄기 세포가 뇌실하 영역에서 절제강으로 이동하여 종양을 구축하는 동안에 CXCL12/CXCR4 케모카인 전달경로가 활성화된다. 56명의 교모세포종 재발 환자로부터 얻은 원발성 종양 및 재발 종양을 매칭하여 비교한 결과, 잔여 종양 증거가 없는 완전 절제 후 절제강 주위에서 국소 재발한 환자에서 기타 재발한 환자 (불완전한 절제 후 잔여 종양의 진행 및 두개강 내 다른 부위에서의 재발한 경우)에 비해 높은 CXCR4 발현을 확인하였다 (P=0.0176). 또한, CXCR4의 발현이 높은 국소 재발 환자는 불량한 예후를 보였다 (P=0.018). 마우스 모델에서 CXCL12/CXCR4 축의 약물적 차단은 절제강 내로 이동하는 신경 줄기 세포의 수를 줄였으며, 희소돌기아교세포-전구세포로의 분화를 억제하였다. 이를 통해 종국에는 종양 발생률을 감소시키고 생존률을 증가시켰다.

결론: 원발성 교모세포종의 수술적 제거 이후에, 뇌실하 영역의 암 유발 돌연변이를 내포한 신경 줄기 세포가 절제강에서의 재발의 원인이 되었다. CXCL12/CXCR4 경로는 이러한 신경 줄기 세포 기원의 재발을 억제하기 위한 중요한 타겟이 될 수 있을 것이다.