Protection against Influenza-Associated Severe Lung Immunopathology through Adeno-Associated Virus Vector Administration : 아데노연관바이러스 벡터의 인플루엔자 관련 폐의 중증 면역손상 억제능

Abstract

인플루엔자 A 바이러스(IAV)는 오랫동안 인간을 위협했고 때로는 높은 발병률과 사망률을 일으켰다. 첫 번째 면역반응은 감염된 상피세포, 폐포대식세포 그리고 수지상세포에 의해 촉발되고, 이어 바이러스 복제를 억제하는 선천성 면역세포가 침투해 적응 면역이 나타나기 전 바이러스의 확산을 억제한다. 하지만 과도한 선천성 면역반응은 심각한 폐 손상을 일으켜 숙주를 사망까지 일으킬 수 있다. 특히 중증 인플루엔자에 걸린 숙주의 폐에서 관찰되는 주요 병리는 호중구와 염증성 단핵구의 대량 유입이다. 본 연구에서는 중증 인플루엔자 감염 후 발생하는 과도한 면역반응에 의한 폐 손상을 제어할 수 있는 방안을 찾아보고자 하였다.

후천면역반응이 결핍된 CB17.SCID와 NOD.SCID 마우스에 A형인플루엔자바이러스(PR8)를 감염시켰을 때, 단핵구·대식세포 발달과 자연살해세포 기능에 결함이 있는 NOD.SCID 마우스는 CB17.SCID 마우스에 비해 체중감소가 현저히 덜하였고, 사망률도 낮았다. 감염된 폐조직에서 세포를 분리하여 시행한 유세포분석 분석에 따르면, 호중구와 염증성 단핵구 침윤의 감소가 NOD.SCID 마우스에서 생존율 향상과 연관이 있었다. 또한 많은 염증성 사이토카인 및 케모카인 유전자 발현 수준도 CB17.SCID 보다 NOD.SCID 마우스의 감염된 폐에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았다. 그러나 Cxcl14 케모카인 유전자 발현은 NOD.SCID 폐에서 더 높았다. 이를 바탕으로 아데노관련바이러스-9(AAV9) 벡터를 유전자 전달계로 활용해 마우스 폐에서 Cxcl14 케모카인의 발현 증가가 치명적인 인플루엔자 감염으로부터 숙주를 보호할 수 있는지 조사하였다. 흥미롭게도 AAV9-EGFP 대조군 벡터와 AAV9-EGFP-mCXCL14 실험군 벡터를 투여한 두 군 모두에서 AAV 벡터를 투여하지 않은 대조군 마우스에 비해 마우스 사망률이 크게 감소하였다. 그리고, 유세포분석으로 호중구와 전이대식세포(trans-macrophage)가 AAV9 투여군의 감염된 폐에서 감소되어 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나, 세 군의 마우스 간에 바이러스 유전자 전사 수준에는 차이가 보이지 않았다. 이전 보고서에 따르면, AAV 벡터의 독특한 게놈 구조가 AAV 도입 세포의 세포질에서 바이러스 게놈으로부터 이중 사슬 RNA를 생성하고 MDA5 의존적으로 인터페론-베타를 생성할 수 있다는 것을 고려할 때, 본 연구결과는 AAV 벡터 투여가 선천면역반응에 영향을 주어서 인플루엔자 감염 후 과도한 폐손상을 억제할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Influenza A viruses (IAV) have long been a threat to humans, occasionally causing high morbidity and mortality. The initial immune response is triggered by infected epithelial cells, alveolar macrophages and dendritic cells, followed by infiltration of innate immune cells that limit viral replication and spread before the emergence of adaptive immunity. However, an exaggerated innate immune response could lead to severe lung injury and even host mortality; in particular, the major pathology observed in the lungs of hosts succumbing to severe influenza is the massive influx of neutrophils and monocytes. In this study, experiments were carried out to find modalities to control lung immunopathology following severe influenza infection. First, when CB17.SCID and NOD.SCID mice were infected with PR8 IAV, NOD.SCID mice, which are defective in monocyte/macrophage development and NK cell function, showed significantly attenuated weight loss and decreased mortality compared to CB17.SCID mice. Flow cytometry analysis revealed that attenuated infiltration of neutrophils and inflammatory monocytes was associated with increased survival of NOD.SCID mice. In addition, transcript levels of many inflammatory cytokine and chemokine genes were significantly lower in the infected lungs of NOD.SCID mice than in the CB17.SCID control. However, Cxcl14 gene transcripts were more abundant in NOD.SCID lungs. Based on this, an adeno-associated virus (AAV9) vector was used as a gene delivery system to investigate whether overexpression of the Cxcl14 gene in the lungs of mice is able to protect the host against lethal influenza infection. Interestingly, inoculation of both AAV9-EGFP control and AAV9-EGFP-mCXCL14 vectors into the airways of mice prior to IAV challenge significantly reduced mouse mortality compared to naive controls that did not receive AAV vectors. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that attenuated neutrophil and trans-macrophage infiltration was associated with better prognosis, while there was no difference in viral gene transcript levels between mice of the three groups. Considering that a previous report suggested that the unique genomic structure of AAV vectors could lead to the generation of double-stranded RNA from the viral genome in the cytoplasm of AAV-transduced cells, resulting in the production of interferon-β in an MDA5-dependent manner, these results invoke the immunoregulatory potential of AAV vectors.