Research on the dissemination mechanism of Mycobacteroides abscessus through ferroptosis and development of host-directed immune therapy : Mycobacteroides abscessus의 ferroptosis를 통한 전파 기전 연구 및 숙주면역기능 강화를 통한 치료법 개발

Abstract

Mycobacteroides abscessus (M. abscessus) is most common nontuberculous mycobacterial species causing infectious disease in humans. Unfortunately, it is notoriously challenging to treat due to its intrinsic or acquired resistance to first-line anti-TB drugs as well as to most antibiotics commonly used for treatment. The rough morphotype (MaRg) of M. abscessus, which is distinguished from the smooth morphotype (MaSm) by the absence of cell surface glycopeptidolipids (GPLs), is linked to more severe and persistent infection than MaSm. However, the precise virulence mechanisms of MaRg and its relationship with virulence factors are currently unclear. In this study, the role of ferroptosis in M. abscessus infection, specifically in the dissemination of MaRg, is investigated. The study suggests that the external cell wall lipid MaRg, phosphatidyl-myo-inositol mannoside-Franction 7 (PIM-F7) promotes MaRg pathogenicity and propagation by inducing ferroptosis, providing novel insights into the virulence mechanisms of M. abscessus. Mechanistically, PIM-F7 is shown to interact with mitochondrial ROS production through TLR2-dependent iron accumulation, which promotes MaRg pathogenicity and dissemination by activating lipid peroxidation and inducing ferroptosis. Overall, these findings shed light on the molecular mechanisms of pathogen-induced ferroptosis and suggest potential therapies targeting iron accumulation-dependent ferroptosis by disrupting M. abscessus-host interactions (Chapter 1). This study demonstrates a strong interaction between increasing cellular metabolism and innate macrophage immunity and shows that Mycobacteroides massiliense (M. massiliense) intracellular replication in macrophages dependents on host pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase (PDK) activity. M. massiliense infection triggers a metabolic shift in macrophages, leading to an increase in glycolysis and a decrease in oxidative phosphorylation. However, treatment with the PDK inhibitor dichloroacetate (DCA) reverses this metabolic shift in infected macrophages and restrict intracellular replication.

Mechanistically, DCA activates AMPKα1 by increasing the AMP/ATP ratio, thereby inducing autophagy and limiting bacterial proliferation in phagosomes. These results suggests that pharmacologic inhibition of PDK may represent a promising strategy for host-directed therapy aimed at controlling M. massiliense infections (Chapter 2).

Mycobacteroides abscessus (M. abscessus)는 인간에게 폐렴을 유발하는 전염성 비결핵성 항산균 중 하나이며, 일차적인 항결핵약물 및 대부분의 항생제에 내재적이거나 유도적인 내성으로 인해 치료가 어려운 질환이다. 세포벽 표면 glycopeptidolipids (GPLs)를 가지고 있는 smooth 표현형인 M. abscessus (MaSm)에 비해 GPLs이 없는 rough 표현형인 M. abscessus (MaRg)더 심각하고 지속적인 감염과 관련되어 있으나, MaRg의 병원성 메커니즘과 병원성 인자와의 관계는 여전히 불명확하다. 본 연구에서는 ferroptosis가 M. abscessus 감염에서 특히 MaRg의 번식에 역할을 하는 것으로 나타나며, MaRg의 외부 세포벽 지질인 phosphatidyl-myo-inositol mannoside-Franction 7(PIM-F7)이 ferroptosis를 유발하여 MaRg의 병원성과 번식을 촉진한다는 것을 제시하였다. 이는 M. abscessus의 병원성 메커니즘에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 제공한다. 메커니즘적으로, PIM-F7이 Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2) 의존적인 철 축적을 통해 미토콘드리아 ROS 생성과 상호작용하고, 이 상호작용이 지질 과산화를 활성화하고 ferroptosis를 유도하여 MaRg의 병원성과 전파를 촉진한다는 것을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과들은 병원체 유발 ferroptosis의 분자 메커니즘에 대한 통찰력을 제공하며, M. abscessus-숙주 상호작용을 차단하여 철 축적 의존적인 ferroptosis를 대상으로 하는 MaRg 치료법의 가능성을 제시하였다(제1장). 또한 세포 대사 증가와 선천성 매크로파지 면역 사이의 강력한 상호 작용을 입증하고 매크로파지 Mycobacteroid massiliense (M. massiliense)의 세포 내 복제가 숙주 pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase (PDK) 활성에 의존한다는 사실을 확인하였다. M. massiliense 감염은 매크로파지의 대사 변화를 유발하여 활성을 증가시키고 산화적 인산화를 감소시킨다. 그러나 PDK 억제제인 dichloroacetate(DCA)로 치료하면 감염된 대식세포에서 이러한 대사 전환이 역전되고 세포 내 복제가 제한된다. 메커니즘적으로 DCA는 AMP/ATP 비율을 증가시킴으로써 AMPKα1을 활성화하여 자가포식을 유도하고 식세포에서 박테리아 증식을 제한하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 DCA가 M. massiliense 감염을 제어하기 위한 숙주 지향적 치료의 타겟 약물이 될 수 있음을 시사한다(2장).