The clinical significance of [18F]F-FAPI74 PET/CT in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma compared to [18F]FDG PET/CT : 췌장암에서 [18F]FDG와 비교한 [18F]F-FAPI74를 이용한 양전자방출단층촬영의 임상적 의의

Keywords pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma[18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT[18F]FDG PET/CTDiagnostic performance

Abstract

Purpose: Considering how deadly pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is, correct staging is essential to developing effective treatment plans. Although positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) with fluorine-18-fluorodeoxyglucose ([18F]FDG) has been often employed as a pretreatment imaging technique in PDAC, its effectiveness in clinical staging is still unknown. Recent studies for advanced stage PDAC have used PET/CT to detect the expression of the fibroblast activation protein (FAP), which is more specific to PDAC than glucose metabolism. However, the effectiveness in early stage PDAC is unknown. Therefore, we aimed to evaluate the efficacy of [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT in clinical staging of early stage PDAC.

Methods: Twenty subjects with newly diagnosed PDAC were enrolled between 2021 and 2022 and had [18F]FDG PET/CT and [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT examinations. 17 patients who underwent surgery with a curative goal had pathologic data available. The uptake of radiotracers and their diagnostic abilities were evaluated across imaging modalities.

Results: In assessing primary pancreatic lesions, [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT demonstrated a substantially higher maximum standardized uptake value (SUV) than [18F]FDG PET/CT (median [interquartile range]; 12.6 [10.7-13.7] vs. 6.3 [4.8-9.2]; P < 0.001). Contrarily, when comparing the evaluation of the background organ, [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT demonstrated a considerably lower mean SUV than [18F]FDG PET/CT (0.8 [0.7-0.9] vs. 2.6 [2.3-2.7]) (P < 0.001). Additionally, [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT images (50.0%) had a better sensitivity than [18F]FDG PET/CT (0.0%) for detecting metastatic lymph nodes (P = 0.026).

Conclusion: Compared to [18F]FDG PET/CT, [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT is more effective at detecting primary pancreatic cancer and metastatic lymph nodes. Because of its better diagnostic value, [18F]F-FAPI-74 PET/CT might be employed as a standard procedure for staging PDAC.

목적: 췌장암은 매우 치명적인 암이며, 정확한 병기 설정이 최적의 치료 전략을 수립하기 위해 중요합니다. 췌장암의 임상적 병기 설정에 있어 F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose ([18F]FDG) 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영이 자주 사용되고 있지만 아직까지도 임상 병기 결정에 효과는 불분명합니다. 최근, 비교적 진행성 췌장암을 대상으로 포도당 대사보다 췌장암에 더 특이적인 섬유아세포 활성화 단백질 발현을 감지하는 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영이 일부 연구에서 수행되었습니다. 그러나, 여전히 비교적 조기 췌장암에서의 효과는 알려져 있지 않으며, 본 연구에서는 조기 췌장암의 임상적 병기 설정에서 F-18 fibroblast activation protein inhibitor ([18F]F-FAPI-74) 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영의 효과를 평가하는 것을 목표로 했습니다.

방법: 2021년과 2022년 사이에 새로 진단된 췌장암 참가자 20명을 등록하고 [18F]FDG 및 [18F]F-FAPI-74 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 검사하였습니다. 수술 검체를 바탕으로 한 병리학적 정보는 근치적 목적의 수술을 받은 17명의 참가자들에서 사용이 가능하였습니다. 이를 바탕으로 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영들 간의 방사성 표지자의 흡수 및 진단 성능을 비교하였습니다.

결론: [18F]F-FAPI-74 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영 영상은 췌장암 병변 및 전이성 림프절의 검출에서 [18F]FDG 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영에 비해 우수합니다. 따라서 [18F]F-FAPI-74 양전자 방출 단층 촬영/컴퓨터 단층 촬영 영상은 향상된 진단 능력을 바탕으로 췌장암 병기 설정을 위한 표준적인 영상 방법으로 사용될 수 있습니다.