The inhibition of the polyamine pathway with DFMO as a novel therapeutic strategy for platinum sensitive and resistant epithelial ovarian cancer : 백금 민감성 및 저항성 난소암에 대한 새로운 치료 전략으로서 DFMO를 이용한 폴리아민 경로의 억제

Keywords apoptosisDFMOovarian cancerpolyamineschemoresistance

Abstract

There is a persistent need for more effective anti-ovarian-cancer drugs with lower toxicity. One anticancer strategy involves the comprehension of molecular functions and the targeting of polyamine metabolism. DFMO, an irreversible ODC inhibitor, has demonstrated anticancer activity by suppressing polyamine synthesis while maintaining a high safety profile. Previously, we discovered that DFMO induced apoptosis in an ovarian cancer cell line, SKOV-3, by increasing AP-1 and JNK phosphorylation expression, either alone or in combination with cisplatin. As a continuation of the previous study, this investigation aims to ascertain the effect of DFMO alone or in combination with conventional chemotherapy, cisplatin, on other ovarian cancer cell lines, including those resistant to cisplatin. In addition, inhibition of tumor growth by DFMO with or without cisplatin will be evaluated in a mouse model. As a result, ovarian cancer cells other than SKOV-3 were found to have a comparable effect in this study. In a mouse xenograft model, DFMO alone or combined with cisplatin suppressed tumorigenesis and altered the mRNA expression of polyamine signaling, angiogenesis, cancer stemness, and apoptosis markers. DFMO also caused apoptosis in cisplatin-resistant ovarian cancer cells by inhibiting polyamine synthesis signaling. These findings indicate that DFMO treatment, either alone or in combination with cisplatin, could be a promising treatment for ovarian cancer.

더 낮은 독성을 가진 더 효과적인 난소암 치료 약물에 대한 지속적인 요구가 있다. 한 가지 항암 전략은 분자 기능의 이해와 폴리아민 대사의 표적화를 포함한다. 비가역적인 ODC 억제제인 DFMO는 높은 안전성 프로필을 유지하면서 폴리아민 합성을 억제함으로써 항암 활성을 입증했다. 이전에 우리는 DFMO가 단독으로 또는 시스플라틴과 함께 AP-1 및 JNK 인산화 발현을 증가시킴으로써 난소암 세포주인 SKOV-3에서 세포사멸을 유도한다는 것을 발견했다. 이전 연구의 연속으로, 이 연구는 시스플라틴에 내성이 있는 세포를 포함하여 다른 난소암 세포주에 대한 DFMO 단독 또는 기존 화학 요법인 시스플라틴과의 병합 효과를 확인하는 것을 목표로 하고자 한다. 또한, DFMO 단독 또는 시스플라틴과의 병합에 의한 종양 성장 억제를 마우스 모델에서 평가하였다. 본 연구 결과, SKOV-3 이외의 난소암 세포에서도 비슷한 효과를 나타내는 것으로 나타났다. 마우스 이종이식 모델에서도 DFMO 단독 또는 시스플라틴과의 병합이 종양 형성을 억제하고 폴리아민 신호, 혈관신생, 암 줄기세포 및 세포자살 마커의 mRNA 발현을 바꾸는 것을 확인했다. 또한 DFMO는 폴리아민 합성 신호를 억제하여 시스플라틴 내성 난소암 세포에서 세포사멸을 일으켰다. 이러한 결과는 DFMO 치료 단독 또는 시스플라틴과의 조합이 난소암에 대한 유망한 치료가 될 수 있음을 시사한다.