Whole Genome Sequencing and Mutational Analysis of SARS-CoV-2 in Immunocompromised Patients with Persistent Viral Detection : SARS-CoV-2가 지속적으로 검출되는 면역저하 환자에서 바이러스 전체 유전체 염기서열 및 돌연변이 분석

Abstract

Background: Since the emergence of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome-Coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) in December 2019, several variants of interest (VOIs) and variants of concern (VOCs) have evolved. SARS-CoV-2 can persist in immunocompromised patients, acquiring new mutations that could give rise to new variants, enable immune evasion, or promote treatment resistance. Therefore, monitoring these mutations becomes crucial to understanding their dynamics, characteristics, and clinical impacts. Most previous studies focused on mutations associated with immune evasion during the pre-Omicron era and included only a few immunocompromised patients. Thus, there is a need for more comprehensive research during the Omicron era. This study was designed to investigate the characteristics of nonsynonymous mutations acquired in SARS-CoV-2 genomes among immunocompromised patients during the Omicron-prevalent period.

Methods: From February to November 2022, we conducted a prospective study involving immunocompromised adults diagnosed with SARS-CoV-2. Whenever possible, we collected saliva, sputum, and blood samples on a weekly basis for genomic and antibody testing. We measured the amount of SARS-CoV-2 RNA through polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and performed viral cultures on specimens with positive real-time reverse transcription PCR results to check for viable virus shedding. We selected respiratory samples for whole-genome sequencing (WGS) to identify and classify nucleotide polymorphisms resulting in new mutations. We also carried out a literature review to determine whether these mutations were associated with immune evasion, remdesivir resistance, or other SARS-CoV-2 variants. Additionally, we used the collected blood samples to measure the titers of neutralizing antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 Omicron variants by the plaque reduction neutralization test.

Results: The final analysis included thirteen patients, of whom eleven (84.6%) had hematologic malignancies, and two (15.4%) were recipients of solid organ transplants. Nearly half (46.2%) had been treated with B cell-depleting agents within two years prior to their SARS-CoV-2 diagnosis, and only two patients (15.4%) had received at least three doses of a SARS-CoV-2 vaccine. Notably, the majority (69.2%) were found to be infected with the BA.2 or BA.2.3 sub-lineages of the virus, as determined through WGS analysis.

Each immunocompromised patient underwent WGS analysis a median of three times, with a median interval of 20 days between consecutive analyses, and a span of 51 days between the first and last analyses. Patients acquired a median of two nonsynonymous mutations, which were dispersed across the entire viral genome.

Among the 87 nonsynonymous mutations, 16 (18.4%) and 13 (14.9%) were classified as persistent and temporary mutations respectively, with the majority located in the ORF1ab region. In the spike region, 28 mutations were identified, with 12 associated with immune evasion and 11 designated as the defining mutations of other SARS-CoV-2 variants, including Omicron subvariants such as BA.1, BA.4, BA.5, BA.2.75, XBB, and XBB.1.5. The proportion of the defining mutations of other variants was higher in the spike region compared to the entire genome (39.3% vs. 14.9%).

The mutation ORF1ab:V5184I, reported to be associated with decreased sensitivity to remdesivir, was observed in patient H, 142 days after the initial SARS-CoV-2 diagnosis. This patient had undergone multiple treatment cycles with remdesivir, dexamethasone, and baricitinib, and received high-dose steroids for over two months prior to this mutation.

Patient J, despite having a high titer of neutralizing antibodies, continued to shed the virus. This might be potentially attributed to a missense mutation, S:L452Q, which is reported to be associated with immune evasion and decreased antibody sensitivity. This mutation might enable persistent viral shedding, even in the presence of high-titer neutralizing antibodies.

Conclusions: Several new mutations reported to be associated with immune evasion, remdesivir resistance, and new Omicron subvariants such as BA.2.75, BA.4, BA.5, BQ.1, and XBB, emerged in the SARS-CoV-2 genomes of immunocompromised patients with persistent viral detection during the Omicron-prevalent era. Regarding the emergence of new strains with mutations reported to be related to immune evasion or remdesivir resistance and the possibility of shedding viable viruses from immunocompromised individuals, decisions to end the isolation of immunocompromised patients with SARS-CoV-2 infection should be made with caution.

배경: 2019년 12월 중증 급성 호흡기 증후군-코로나바이러스-2가 (SARS-CoV-2) 처음 등장한 이후로, 여러 가지 관심 변이종과 주요 변이종이 발생했다. SARS-CoV-2는 면역저하 환자 체내에서 장기간 존속하면서 새로운 변이를 획득할 수 있고, 이로 인해 면역 회피 또는 치료에 내성을 지니는 새로운 변이종이 출현할 수 있다. 따라서, 새로운 돌연변이들의 동태, 특성, 그리고 임상적 영향을 이해하기 위해서 이러한 변이들을 감시하는 것이 필요하다. 대다수의 이전 연구들은 오미크론 유행 전에 수행됐고 소수의 면역저하자만 포함했으며, 면역 회피와 관련된 변이를 중점적으로 확인했다. 이에 따라 오미크론이 유행하는 시기에 더 많은 수의 면역저하자를 포함해서, 새로운 돌연변이들의 특성을 포괄적으로 살펴보는 추가 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구는, 오미크론이 유행하는 시기에 면역저하자에서 축적되는 SARS-CoV-2 비동의적 변이의 특성을 조사하고자 한다.

방법: 본 전향 연구는 SARS-CoV-2에 처음 감염된 성인 면역저하자를 대상으로 2022년 2월부터 11월까지 수행됐다. 가능한 한 환자로부터 주 1회 침, 가래, 그리고 혈액을 수집했고 유전체 및 항체 검사를 시행했다. 중합효소 연쇄 반응을 통해 SARS-CoV-2 RNA의 양을 측정했고, 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응 결과 양성이 확인된 검체로 바이러스를 배양했다. 또한 호흡기 검체로 전체 유전체 시퀀싱을 (WGS) 수행하고 새로운 변이를 초래하는 핵산 염기 다형성을 식별하고 분류했다. 문헌 고찰을 통해 확인된 변이가 면역 회피, 렘데시비르 내성, 또는 다른 SARS-CoV-2 변이종과 관련이 있는지 조사했다. 또한, 혈액 검체로 플라크 감소 중화 검사를 시행해 SARS-CoV-2 오미크론 변이종에 대한 중화 항체 역가를 측정했다.

결과: 최종 분석에 13명의 환자들이 포함됐는데, 이 중 11명은 (84.6%) 혈액 종양 환자였고 2명은 (15.4%) 고형장기 이식 환자였다. 절반 정도의 환자가 (46.2%) SARS-CoV-2 진단 전 2년 이내에 B세포를 제거하는 치료제를 맞았고, 환자 두 명만이 (15.4%) SARS-CoV-2 백신을 최소 세 번 접종 받았다. 또한 9명의 환자들이 (69.2%) BA.2 또는 BA.2.3 오미크론 하위 계통에 감염됐다.

WGS 분석은 중앙값으로 세 번 정도 각 면역저하 환자에서 시행됐고, 분석 간 간격의 중앙값은 20일이었다. 또한 환자들의 첫 분석과 마지막 분석 사이 간격의 중앙값은 51일이었다. 환자들은 중앙값으로 2개 정도의 비동의적 돌연변이를 획득했고, 이 변이들은 바이러스 유전체 전체에 퍼져 있었다. 총 87개의 비동의적 변이 중 16개와 (18.3%) 13개가 (14.9%) 지속 변이와 일시 변이로 분류됐고, 대부분은 ORF1ab 영역에 있었다. 돌기 영역에서는 28개의 변이가 확인됐는데, 이 중 12개가 면역 회피와 연관됐고, 11개는 BA.1, BA.4, BA.5, BA.2.75, XBB, 그리고 XBB.1.5와 같은 오미크론 하위 변이종을 포함한 다른 변이종들의 정의 변이였다. 다른 변이종에서 확인되는 정의 변이 비율은, 돌기 영역에서 전체 유전체에 비해 더 높았다. (39.3% vs. 14.9%)

환자 H는 SARS-CoV-2 진단 후 142일 뒤 렘데시비르에 대한 감수성 감소와 관련된 것으로 보고된 변이 ORF1ab:V5184I를 획득했다. 이 환자는 이 변이가 나타나기 전 여러 차례에 걸쳐 렘데시비르, 덱사메타손, 그리고 바리시티닙을 투약 받았고, 고용량 스테로이드를 두 달 이상 사용했다. 환자 J는 높은 역가의 중화항체를 보유했음에도 불구하고, 바이러스를 계속적으로 배출했다. 이는 면역 회피와 중화항체 감수성 감소와 관련된 것으로 보고된 비동의적 변이 S:L452Q 때문일 수 있다.

결론: 오미크론 유행 시기에 바이러스가 지속적으로 검출되는 면역저하자들의 SARS-CoV-2 유전체에서, 면역 회피, 렘데시비르 저항성, 그리고 BA.2.75, BA.4, BA.5, BQ.1, XBB와 같은 새로운 오미크론 하위 변이종과 관련된 것으로 보고된 여러 새로운 변이들이 발견됐다. 면역 회피 또는 렘데시비르 저항성과 관련된 변이를 가진 새로운 변이종의 등장과 면역저하자들로부터 바이러스가 지속적으로 배출될 가능성을 고려하면, SARS-CoV-2에 감염된 면역저하자들을 격리 해제하기 위해서는 신중하게 검토해야 한다.